It is currently December 6th, 2022, 1:40 pm

Weather isn't working with any skin.

Get help with creating, editing & fixing problems with skins
SmartBo5006N
Posts: 3
Joined: September 19th, 2022, 1:43 pm

Weather isn't working with any skin.

Post by SmartBo5006N »

Hello!
From like a week ago weather on my mond skin stopped working. I figured it was a temporary thing and it'd fix itself. But it still wasn't working. It only shows the Degrees Celsius or Farenheit, but not the actual temperature. I tried the weather skins with Sonder and Vecto too. But weather didn't work with both of them either.. I tried a few stuff in previous topics about weather skin issues, but nothing worked. I made sure that my laptop was fully updated too.. Does anyone have a fix?
User avatar
SilverAzide
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 2178
Joined: March 23rd, 2015, 5:26 pm

Re: Weather isn't working with any skin.

Post by SilverAzide »

SmartBo5006N wrote: September 25th, 2022, 1:42 pm Hello!
From like a week ago weather on my mond skin stopped working. I figured it was a temporary thing and it'd fix itself. But it still wasn't working. It only shows the Degrees Celsius or Farenheit, but not the actual temperature. I tried the weather skins with Sonder and Vecto too. But weather didn't work with both of them either.. I tried a few stuff in previous topics about weather skin issues, but nothing worked. I made sure that my laptop was fully updated too.. Does anyone have a fix?
You might want to search the forums on this. There's already 2 threads just below yours with the fix needed.

https://forum.rainmeter.net/viewtopic.php?t=41320
https://forum.rainmeter.net/viewtopic.php?t=40310 (see the last post)

This is issue doesn't affect any skins using weather.com.
Gadgets Wiki GitHub More Gadgets...
SmartBo5006N
Posts: 3
Joined: September 19th, 2022, 1:43 pm

Re: Weather isn't working with any skin.

Post by SmartBo5006N »

AH thank you so much. This fixed the issue with mond, but weather still isn't working with vecto. Vecto doesn't even have a meatherweather parameter. There's this thing called WeatherParent.. Is there a fix for this too? Ima post the code in case it makes it easier.

Code: Select all

[WeatherParent]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=WebParser
URL=http://wxdata.weather.com/wxdata/weather/local/#LocationCode#?cc=*&unit=#UnitOfMeasure#&dayf=6
RegExp=(?siU)^(.*)$
UpdateRate=900
ForceReload=1
FinishAction=[!EnableMeasureGroup Weather][!UpdateMeter *][!Redraw]
Last edited by SilverAzide on September 25th, 2022, 5:06 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Please use code tags when posting code. It's the </> button.
User avatar
SilverAzide
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 2178
Joined: March 23rd, 2015, 5:26 pm

Re: Weather isn't working with any skin.

Post by SilverAzide »

SmartBo5006N wrote: September 25th, 2022, 4:54 pm AH thank you so much. This fixed the issue with mond, but weather still isn't working with vecto. Vecto doesn't even have a meatherweather parameter. There's this thing called WeatherParent.. Is there a fix for this too? Ima post the code in case it makes it easier.
This is a completely different issue. That skin is obviously very old. The wxdata feed from weather.com was deprecated years ago and no longer works. The skin will need to be rewritten.
Gadgets Wiki GitHub More Gadgets...
User avatar
xenium
Posts: 719
Joined: January 4th, 2018, 9:52 pm

Re: Weather isn't working with any skin.

Post by xenium »

SmartBo5006N wrote: September 25th, 2022, 4:54 pm AH thank you so much. This fixed the issue with mond, but weather still isn't working with vecto. Is there a fix for this too?
The weather in the Vecto skin can be modified to use Yahoo as well as the Mond skin.
Replace all the code in the Weather.ini file with this:

Code: Select all

[Rainmeter]
Update=1000
Author=Connect-R
BackgroundMode=2
SolidColor=0,0,0,1
AccurateText=1
DynamicWindowSize=1
MouseScrollUpAction=[!SetVariable Scale "(#Scale#+#ScrollMouseIncrement#)"][!WriteKeyValue Variables Scale "(#Scale#+#ScrollMouseIncrement#)"][!Refresh] 
MouseScrollDownAction=[!SetVariable Scale "(#Scale#-#ScrollMouseIncrement# < 0.2 ? 0.2 : #Scale#-#ScrollMouseIncrement#)"][!WriteKeyValue Variables Scale "(#Scale#-#ScrollMouseIncrement# < 0.2 ? 0.2 : #Scale#-#ScrollMouseIncrement#)"][!Refresh]


[Variables]
@include=#@#Variables.inc
@include2=#@#Language\Language.inc
Scale=0.5

;-------------------------------------------------------------
;-------------------------------------------------------------

[MeasureWeather]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=WebParser
URL=https://www.yahoo.com/news/weather
RegExp=(?siU)<h1 class="city.*data-reactid="7">(.*)</h1>.*<div class="My\(2px\).*60x60\/(.*)@2x.png.*data-reactid=".*">(.*)<.*<span class="Va\(t\)" data-reactid=".*">(.*)</span> 
UpdateRate=900
;-------------------------------------------------------------
;-------------------------------------------------------------

[MeasureWeatherCond]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=WebParser
URL=[MeasureWeather]
StringIndex=3
DynamicVariables=1

[MeasureTempFahrenheit]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=WebParser
URL=[MeasureWeather]
StringIndex=4
DynamicVariables=1

[MeasureTempCelsius]
Measure=Calc
Formula=Round((MeasureTempFahrenheit-32)*5/9)
Substitute="-18":""

;-------------------------------------------------------------
;-------------------------------------------------------------

[MeterCurrentlyText]
Meter=String
StringAlign=Left
FontFace=Metropolis Extra Bold
FontColor=#Color1#
FontSize=(40*#Scale#)
X=(0*#Scale#)r
Y=(30*#Scale#)
Text="#Currently is# -"
AntiAlias=1
UpdateDivider=-1

;-------------------------------------------------------------
;-------------------------------------------------------------

[MeterWeatherInfo]
Meter=String
MeasureName=MeasureWeatherCond
MeasureName2=MeasureTempCelsius
StringAlign=left
FontColor=#Color1#
FontFace=Fivo Sans Light
FontSize=(25*#Scale#)
X=(0*#Scale#)r
Y=(10*#Scale#)R
Text=%1 %2°
AntiAlias=1
Note:
If you use Fahreinheit instead of Celsius in the measure [MeterWeatherInfo] change to MeasureName2 Celsius with Fahreinheit
SmartBo5006N
Posts: 3
Joined: September 19th, 2022, 1:43 pm

Re: Weather isn't working with any skin.

Post by SmartBo5006N »

Ahh thank you so much. It's working fine now.