It is currently June 19th, 2021, 6:53 pm

Gadgets 6.1.1 - inspired by AddGadgets.com Sidebar Gadgets

A package of skins with a "theme" or by a single author
Venum0
Posts: 1
Joined: May 6th, 2021, 9:15 pm

Re: Gadgets 6.0.2 - inspired by AddGadgets.com Sidebar Gadgets

Post by Venum0 »

Hey,

this update is trash.
Always freshly installed my Win 10 without issues.
Now already deinstalled and installed HwInfo and still dont show the temps.

https://encrypting.host/embed/7UP3mhjzn7.png?key=sWKI8392kRuOS5

And everything is setted up as in HW turorial in the screens
Last edited by Brian on May 6th, 2021, 11:58 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Reason: Edited for language.
User avatar
SilverAzide
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 1291
Joined: March 23rd, 2015, 5:26 pm

Re: Gadgets 6.0.2 - inspired by AddGadgets.com Sidebar Gadgets

Post by SilverAzide »

Venum0 wrote: May 6th, 2021, 9:17 pm Hey,

this update is trash.
Always freshly installed my Win 10 without issues.
Now already deinstalled and installed HwInfo and still dont show the temps.

https://encrypting.host/embed/7UP3mhjzn7.png?key=sWKI8392kRuOS5

And everything is setted up as in HW turorial in the screens
Sorry, not trash, the problem is your configuration. You clearly have not followed the instructions. Post your HWINFOIndexList.txt and HWiNFO.inc file and I'll show you where you went wrong.

And watch your language or I'll permanently kick you off this site.
Gadgets Wiki GitHub More Gadgets...
Hilary Querrien
Posts: 10
Joined: June 2nd, 2018, 10:29 am

Re: Gadgets 6.0.2 - inspired by AddGadgets.com Sidebar Gadgets

Post by Hilary Querrien »

Hi. I think I broke something with the weather meter. i got a new PC and installed rainmeter and the lovely sidebar gadgets. and it worked until I rebooted, and now it continually says not connecting
edit: *blush* i think i may have overwritten with my settings from a previous version when I was transferring data over from the old pc - I reinstalled the gadget and it's working fine now.

Also. on a slightly different tag, my new PC has 2 ethernet ports (! - I have no idea why). My router is connected to port number two. Once I'd found out how to point the network gadget to that, it starting display usage fine. But the peak usage is stuck at zero. Do I need to do something else? (It's the simple version, not the pro version)

Thank you lots

Hils
*hugs* - Hil
User avatar
SilverAzide
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 1291
Joined: March 23rd, 2015, 5:26 pm

Re: Gadgets 6.0.2 - inspired by AddGadgets.com Sidebar Gadgets

Post by SilverAzide »

Hilary Querrien wrote: May 10th, 2021, 8:18 am Also. on a slightly different tag, my new PC has 2 ethernet ports (! - I have no idea why). My router is connected to port number two. Once I'd found out how to point the network gadget to that, it starting display usage fine. But the peak usage is stuck at zero. Do I need to do something else? (It's the simple version, not the pro version)

Thank you lots

Hils
Hi Hilary! Nice hearing from you again. Sorry you are having issues! The "peak" usage being stuck at zero is a new one! And so is having a PC with two network cards; maybe it is a gaming machine or server? In any case, it should be working, so hopefully we can figure out what is going on.

First, can you check the log? Right-click the Rainmeter icon and select About. On the Log tab, you should not see any errors, just info messages about reading, refreshing, etc. If you do see errors, please post them here (you can right-click the message to copy the text to the clipboard).

Second, can you tell me how you have the Network Meter configured? You can select up to three adapters if you want to monitor everything, or you can leave the adapter configuration blank. So I'm wondering which option you are using. If you can, in the Settings, click the "List my adapters" link and copy the list here (I'm just wanting to check for mismatches or duplicates).

Finally, I am aware of some minor issues that I will be correcting in the next release, but they shouldn't be affecting the peak usage calculation.
Gadgets Wiki GitHub More Gadgets...
Hilary Querrien
Posts: 10
Joined: June 2nd, 2018, 10:29 am

Re: Gadgets 6.0.2 - inspired by AddGadgets.com Sidebar Gadgets

Post by Hilary Querrien »

Aww. Thank you for remembering me. I've been a quiet but happy user.

And yes, it is a gaming machine. I didn't realise it had 2 ethernet ports - I'm really not sure what I'm going to do with the other one. Especially as it's apparently 2.5Mb rather than 1Mb so it's not like the router would like having it plugged in. I'm pretty sure it was overpriced as it was the only range on the shops that hadn't sold out...

So the network things I have got are:

1st Interface - 2.5Mb ethernet
2nd Interface - 1Mb ethernet <=== which is the one that is connected
3rd Interface - wireless

So I had to go to the configuration and type in the 2nd ethernet adapter name.

I went and looked at the log and it contains this error:

Code: Select all

ActiveNet.dll: Name=Intel(R) Ethernet Connection (2) I225-V invalid; adapter not found (Gadgets\Network Meter\Network Meter.ini - [MeasureEthernetStatus])
(twice)

After a long hard look, that wasn't (quite) the same name as the name that task manager had for the interface (it said 'Connector') and I changed it to match and now it's working fine :oops: sorry. I did think I'd put it in correctly because it started showing the receive and transmit rates graphs (which were 0 for the default interface)
*hugs* - Hil
Rometas
Posts: 4
Joined: April 18th, 2021, 3:05 pm

Re: Gadgets 6.0.2 - inspired by AddGadgets.com Sidebar Gadgets

Post by Rometas »

@SilverAzide, since Rainmeter Beta 4.4 and HwInfo 7.02 the cpu load of the combination Rainmeter-HwInfo-Gadgets is very cpu consuming. Before with the old versions it was about 1-2% cpu usage. Now it is up to 6-8% on the same (not very fast) pc.

Will this get better with Rainmeter update nonbeta or do you know what the issue is?
Thanks.
User avatar
SilverAzide
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 1291
Joined: March 23rd, 2015, 5:26 pm

Re: Gadgets 6.0.2 - inspired by AddGadgets.com Sidebar Gadgets

Post by SilverAzide »

Hilary Querrien wrote: May 10th, 2021, 7:19 pm Aww. Thank you for remembering me. I've been a quiet but happy user.

And yes, it is a gaming machine. I didn't realise it had 2 ethernet ports - I'm really not sure what I'm going to do with the other one. Especially as it's apparently 2.5Mb rather than 1Mb so it's not like the router would like having it plugged in. I'm pretty sure it was overpriced as it was the only range on the shops that hadn't sold out...

So the network things I have got are:

1st Interface - 2.5Mb ethernet
2nd Interface - 1Mb ethernet <=== which is the one that is connected
3rd Interface - wireless

So I had to go to the configuration and type in the 2nd ethernet adapter name.

I went and looked at the log and it contains this error:

Code: Select all

ActiveNet.dll: Name=Intel(R) Ethernet Connection (2) I225-V invalid; adapter not found (Gadgets\Network Meter\Network Meter.ini - [MeasureEthernetStatus])
(twice)

After a long hard look, that wasn't (quite) the same name as the name that task manager had for the interface (it said 'Connector') and I changed it to match and now it's working fine :oops: sorry. I did think I'd put it in correctly because it started showing the receive and transmit rates graphs (which were 0 for the default interface)
Ah, OK! Glad you got it working!

You should be fine now, but I'd recommend a minor change to your configuration since you aren't using the 2.5Gb ethernet connection. It should save you some typing as well. Open the Network Meter Settings by clicking the wrench icon. Then, next to the "Ethernet Interface" prompt, click the little gear icon. It should attempt to find your ethernet adapter and enter the name in for you automagically. Then do this for the "Wireless Interface". The "Broadband Interface" you can either leave blank or enter the name of your other (unused) ethernet adapter. If clicking the gear icons don't do anything, then click the "List my network adapters" link. This will pop open a list of the adapters, which you can use to copy-and-paste the appropriate names without worrying about typos. If any adapters show "True" in the "Virtual" column, ignore them.

Hope this helps! Let me know if you need anything else.
Gadgets Wiki GitHub More Gadgets...
User avatar
SilverAzide
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 1291
Joined: March 23rd, 2015, 5:26 pm

Re: Gadgets 6.0.2 - inspired by AddGadgets.com Sidebar Gadgets

Post by SilverAzide »

Rometas wrote: May 10th, 2021, 7:50 pm @SilverAzide, since Rainmeter Beta 4.4 and HwInfo 7.02 the cpu load of the combination Rainmeter-HwInfo-Gadgets is very cpu consuming. Before with the old versions it was about 1-2% cpu usage. Now it is up to 6-8% on the same (not very fast) pc.

Will this get better with Rainmeter update nonbeta or do you know what the issue is?
Thanks.
Yes, there is an increased CPU load with the v6.x Gadgets. It's not Rainmeter and it's probably not HWiNFO (I don't think so, anyway). I made a major change to the Gadgets so they don't constantly refresh whenever you change a setting, and it had a noticeable performance impact. On my machine it went from about ~1.5% to ~2.5%. If your PC is not very fast, I guess it could be worse, as you say. I will probably revert this change and put it back to the way it was, but it will take me some time as it will be a lot of work to undo everything. If you can tolerate the increased CPU load for a little while, hang in there while I make the revisions and issue a new release. If you enable the Update Checker, it will ping you when the next release comes out. Sorry about that!
Gadgets Wiki GitHub More Gadgets...
Hilary Querrien
Posts: 10
Joined: June 2nd, 2018, 10:29 am

Re: Gadgets 6.0.2 - inspired by AddGadgets.com Sidebar Gadgets

Post by Hilary Querrien »

Sadly, when I click the little gear icon, it always gives me the 1st ethernet adapter which is why I ended up mistyping it in. though using copy and paste from the list would make it less easy to mess up. Hopefully this won't happen for another few years though!
*hugs* - Hil
Rometas
Posts: 4
Joined: April 18th, 2021, 3:05 pm

Re: Gadgets 6.0.2 - inspired by AddGadgets.com Sidebar Gadgets

Post by Rometas »

SilverAzide wrote: May 10th, 2021, 8:18 pmSorry about that!
Thanks, very nice. Good to know, where it comes from.