It is currently April 28th, 2024, 2:21 pm

MeasurePowerStatus

Report bugs with the Rainmeter application and suggest features.
User avatar
gmvolk
Posts: 56
Joined: September 26th, 2011, 11:02 pm

MeasurePowerStatus

Post by gmvolk »

Hello all. Either this is a bug or something I am doing wrong. I am editing the Speed theme for battery, and showing/hiding a meter based on the powerstatus.

[MeasurePowerStatus]
Measure=Plugin
IfAboveValue="1"
IfAboveAction=!Execute [!RainmeterShowMeter TimeLeft]
Plugin=Plugins\PowerPlugin.dll
PowerState=STATUS
Substitute="0":"AC Line","1":"Charging","2":"Critical","3":"Low","4":"High"
UpdateDivider=60

[MeasureLife]
Measure=Plugin
IfEqualValue=Unknown
IfEqualAction=!Execute [!RainmeterHideMeter TimeLeft]
Plugin=Plugins\PowerPlugin.dll
PowerState=Lifetime
UpdateDivider=60

When the battery reached 65%, instead of showing Low as expected, it shows on AC Line. High seems to work, charging seems to work. Have not gotten to critical yet.

Thanks

Looks like it reports low at 33%. So 33% to 65% it thinks its on AC.
"Pub." Ah, yes: a meeting place where people attempt to achieve advanced states of mental incompetence by the repeated consumption of fermented vegetable drinks.

http://gmvolk.deviantart.com/
User avatar
Kaelri
Developer
Posts: 1721
Joined: July 25th, 2009, 4:47 am

Re: MeasurePowerStatus

Post by Kaelri »

Just out of curiosity, if you remove the substitution, does the measure actually return "0" when the battery is between 33% and 65%?
User avatar
gmvolk
Posts: 56
Joined: September 26th, 2011, 11:02 pm

Re: MeasurePowerStatus

Post by gmvolk »

Yes that does. Unfortunately, the speed skin keeps crashing rainmeter after the laptop resumes from suspend. Trying some other themes now. Thanks
"Pub." Ah, yes: a meeting place where people attempt to achieve advanced states of mental incompetence by the repeated consumption of fermented vegetable drinks.

http://gmvolk.deviantart.com/
User avatar
Kaelri
Developer
Posts: 1721
Joined: July 25th, 2009, 4:47 am

Re: MeasurePowerStatus

Post by Kaelri »

What you can do, then, is set up another measure to change the substitute value depending on whether the AC is plugged in or not:

Code: Select all

[MeasurePowerStatus]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=Plugins\PowerPlugin.dll
PowerState=STATUS

[MeasurePowerAC]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=Plugins\PowerPlugin.dll
PowerState=ACLINE
Substitute="1":"AC Line","0":"Medium"

[MeasurePowerSubstitute]
Measure=Calc
Formula=MeasurePowerStatus
DynamicVariables=1
Substitute="0":"[MeasurePowerAC]","1":"Charging","2":"Critical","3":"Low","4":"High"
User avatar
gmvolk
Posts: 56
Joined: September 26th, 2011, 11:02 pm

Re: MeasurePowerStatus

Post by gmvolk »

Thanks, I will try that. I am learning how to create my own skins by editing other peoples work. I will try your suggestion on some things I am working on now.