It is currently May 1st, 2024, 6:33 am

Refresh another config with !Refresh

Get help with creating, editing & fixing problems with skins
CustomKal
Posts: 20
Joined: June 16th, 2011, 9:37 pm

Refresh another config with !Refresh

Post by CustomKal »

So i'm on the 2.1 RC client so I don't use RainmeterRefresh in case anyone thinks thats the issue.

The problem I'm having is probably the pathing to the config but I'm not sure.
The code I'm using is:

Command2=!Execute [!Refresh "#CURRENTCONFIG#"][!Refresh "#SKINSPATH#sc2 menu\Notes"]

I intend to refresh the config I'm using as well as another one when enter is pressed for the inputtext plugin. It is however only refreshing the current config and not the other one.

It is however changing the variable in the other config that I'm doing it to which is using the path "#SKINSPATH#sc2 menu\notes\notes.ini". If i hit refresh manually on the skin the changes occur.

I really can't figure out why this won't work :(
User avatar
Kaelri
Developer
Posts: 1721
Joined: July 25th, 2009, 4:47 am

Re: Refresh another config with !Refresh

Post by Kaelri »

Try reversing the order of the commands.

Code: Select all

Command2=!Execute [!Refresh "#SKINSPATH#sc2 menu\Notes"][!Refresh]
CustomKal
Posts: 20
Joined: June 16th, 2011, 9:37 pm

Re: Refresh another config with !Refresh

Post by CustomKal »

If I put just !refresh for the second it refreshes everything (which I don't want to do).

If I swap the two it doesn't fix it either. Still doesn't refresh the other config.
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 22631
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: Refresh another config with !Refresh

Post by jsmorley »

CustomKal wrote:So i'm on the 2.1 RC client so I don't use RainmeterRefresh in case anyone thinks thats the issue.

The problem I'm having is probably the pathing to the config but I'm not sure.
The code I'm using is:

Command2=!Execute [!Refresh "#CURRENTCONFIG#"][!Refresh "#SKINSPATH#sc2 menu\Notes"]

I intend to refresh the config I'm using as well as another one when enter is pressed for the inputtext plugin. It is however only refreshing the current config and not the other one.

It is however changing the variable in the other config that I'm doing it to which is using the path "#SKINSPATH#sc2 menu\notes\notes.ini"

I really can't figure out why this won't work :(
"Configs" do NOT have a full path on them. Just the name of the config:

[!Refresh "sc2 menu\Notes"]
CustomKal
Posts: 20
Joined: June 16th, 2011, 9:37 pm

Re: Refresh another config with !Refresh

Post by CustomKal »

jsmorley wrote: "Configs" do NOT have a full path on them. Just the name of the config:

[!Refresh "sc2 menu\Notes"]
THANK YOU!!!!!! I thought that skinspath had to be there, that worked though. Thanks so much!! :)
User avatar
Kaelri
Developer
Posts: 1721
Joined: July 25th, 2009, 4:47 am

Re: Refresh another config with !Refresh

Post by Kaelri »

Well that was embarrassing. :)

Is "Command2" an InputText command? That would explain why the self-refresh doesn't work without #CurrentConfig#.
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 22631
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: Refresh another config with !Refresh

Post by jsmorley »

Yeah, I pretty much put #CURRENTCONFIG# on all bangs that effect the current skin. Not technically needed most of the time, but once in a while (InputText, sending something to or from an addon, some Lua scripts) it is, and I just get in the habit of using it so I don't have to scratch my head later.
CustomKal
Posts: 20
Joined: June 16th, 2011, 9:37 pm

Re: Refresh another config with !Refresh

Post by CustomKal »

Yup, I'm just creating a simple note area that has a button to edit it.
kabott
Posts: 39
Joined: March 28th, 2012, 10:18 pm
Location: Argentina

Re: Refresh another config with !Refresh

Post by kabott »

Hi all, im havng some problems with the !Refresh also, cant seem to get it work

im basically trying to refresh another skin, this is the current path:

C:\Users\Win7\Documents\Rainmeter\Skins\I - INTERFACE\Main_Menu\Workspace\Monitor_2

and ive tried like 10 different ways:

[!Refresh "I - INTERFACE\WorkSpaceBlur2"]
[!Refresh "I - INTERFACE\Main_Menu\Workspace\Monitor_2\WorkSpaceBlur2"]
[!Refresh "WorkSpaceBlur2"]
[!Refresh WorkSpaceBlur2]
[!Refresh "WorkSpaceBlur2.ini"]
[!Refresh "I - INTERFACE\Main_Menu\Workspace\Monitor_2\WorkSpaceBlur2.ini"]

and wont work, the skin is on a second monitor, can that be the prob?

help?
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 22631
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: Refresh another config with !Refresh

Post by jsmorley »

Don't specify the full path to the config nor the name of the .ini file on the !Refresh bang. the final parameter is the "config", which is not about a full path or a specific .ini file.

!Refresh "I - INTERFACE\Main_Menu\Workspace\Monitor_2"
!Execute [!Refresh "I - INTERFACE\Main_Menu\Workspace\Monitor_2"]

http://rainmeter.net/forum/viewtopic.php?p=56698#p56698