It is currently May 6th, 2024, 12:14 am

Help with how to change temp

Get help with creating, editing & fixing problems with skins
User avatar
Buddabelly70
Posts: 40
Joined: March 11th, 2010, 12:35 pm
Location: Maple Park, IL

Help with how to change temp

Post by Buddabelly70 »

Could someone please look at this and tell me how to change it from Celsius to Fahrenheit, thanks in advance.

Code: Select all

;===========================================
;  Rainmeter configuration file
;===========================================

BackgroundMode=1

[Backround]
Meter=IMAGE
X=0
Y=0
W=170
H=50
ImageName=background.png
;SolidColor=0,0,0,120

Meter=IMAGE
X=0
Y=0
W=80
H=1
SolidColor=0,0,0,120

[Variables]
FontName=Tahoma
FontColour=255,255,255
FontHeight=8
AntiAlias=1

;===========================================
;  System Temp Display
;===========================================

[MeasureSpeedTemp0]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=Plugins\SpeedFanPlugin.dll
SpeedFanType=TEMPERATURE
SpeedFanNumber=0

[MeasureSpeedTemp1]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=Plugins\SpeedFanPlugin.dll
SpeedFanType=TEMPERATURE
SpeedFanNumber=1

[MeasureSpeedTemp2]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=Plugins\SpeedFanPlugin.dll
SpeedFanType=TEMPERATURE
SpeedFanNumber=2

[MeasureSpeedTemp3]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=Plugins\SpeedFanPlugin.dll
SpeedFanType=TEMPERATURE
SpeedFanNumber=3

[MeasureSpeedTemp4]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=Plugins\SpeedFanPlugin.dll
SpeedFanType=TEMPERATURE
SpeedFanNumber=4

[TempText0]
Meter=STRING
X=0
Y=4
Text="GPU:"
FontColor=#FontColour#
FontSize=#FontHeight#
StringAlign=LEFT
FontFace=#FontName#
AntiAlias=1

[TempText1]
Meter=STRING
X=0
Y=20
Text="HDD:"
FontColor=#FontColour#
FontSize=#FontHeight#
StringAlign=LEFT
FontFace=#FontName#
AntiAlias=1

[TempText2]
Meter=STRING
X=0
Y=36
Text="ACPI:"
FontColor=#FontColour#
FontSize=#FontHeight#
StringAlign=LEFT
FontFace=#FontName#
AntiAlias=1

[TempText3]
Meter=STRING
X=90
Y=4
Text="Core 0:"
FontColor=#FontColour#
FontSize=#FontHeight#
StringAlign=LEFT
FontFace=#FontName#
AntiAlias=1

[TempText4]
Meter=STRING
X=90
Y=20
Text="Core 1:"
FontColor=#FontColour#
FontSize=#FontHeight#
StringAlign=LEFT
FontFace=#FontName#
AntiAlias=1

[MeterText0]
Meter=STRING
X=40
Y=4
W=1
H=1
MeasureName=MeasureSpeedTemp0
Text="%1 °C"
FontColor=#FontColour#
FontSize=#FontHeight#
StringAlign=LEFT
NumofDecimals=1
FontFace=#FontName#
AntiAlias=1

[MeterText1]
Meter=STRING
X=40
Y=20
W=1
H=1
MeasureName=MeasureSpeedTemp1
Text="%1 °C"
FontColor=#FontColour#
FontSize=#FontHeight#
StringAlign=LEFT
NumofDecimals=1
FontFace=#FontName#
AntiAlias=1

[MeterText2]
Meter=STRING
X=40
Y=36
W=1
H=1
MeasureName=MeasureSpeedTemp2
Text="%1 °C"
FontColor=#FontColour#
FontSize=#FontHeight#
StringAlign=LEFT
NumofDecimals=1
FontFace=#FontName#
AntiAlias=1

[MeterText3]
Meter=STRING
X=130
Y=4
W=1
H=1
MeasureName=MeasureSpeedTemp3
Text="%1 °C"
FontColor=#FontColour#
FontSize=#FontHeight#
StringAlign=LEFT
NumofDecimals=1
FontFace=#FontName#
AntiAlias=1

[MeterText4]
Meter=STRING
X=130
Y=20
W=1
H=1
MeasureName=MeasureSpeedTemp4
Text="%1 °C"
FontColor=#FontColour#
FontSize=#FontHeight#
StringAlign=LEFT
NumofDecimals=1
FontFace=#FontName#
AntiAlias=1
Last edited by Chewtoy on May 11th, 2011, 7:56 am, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Please use [code] tags.
I have a million excuses, which one do you want to hear?
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 22631
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: Help with how to change temp

Post by jsmorley »

User avatar
Buddabelly70
Posts: 40
Joined: March 11th, 2010, 12:35 pm
Location: Maple Park, IL

Re: Help with how to change temp

Post by Buddabelly70 »

jsmorley wrote:http://rainmeter.net/cms/Plugins-SpeedFan

See SpeedFanScale
I have speedfan set in Fahrenheit, and the c's in this skin are changed to f's, but my temp in the skin still reads Celsius.
I have a million excuses, which one do you want to hear?
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 22631
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: Help with how to change temp

Post by jsmorley »

Buddabelly70 wrote: I have speedfan set in Fahrenheit, and the c's in this skin are changed to f's, but my temp in the skin still reads Celsius.
You need to set speedfan the app to celsius, then use SpeedFanScale in the skin. If you have the app set to fahrenheit, you will have to manually calculate / convert from c to f, and that is a pain.
User avatar
Buddabelly70
Posts: 40
Joined: March 11th, 2010, 12:35 pm
Location: Maple Park, IL

Re: Help with how to change temp

Post by Buddabelly70 »

jsmorley wrote: You need to set speedfan the app to celsius, then use SpeedFanScale in the skin. If you have the app set to fahrenheit, you will have to manually calculate / convert from c to f, and that is a pain.
Not sure what you mean by using the SpeedFanScale :???:
I have a million excuses, which one do you want to hear?
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 22631
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: Help with how to change temp

Post by jsmorley »

[MeasureSpeedTemp0]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=Plugins\SpeedFanPlugin.dll
SpeedFanType=TEMPERATURE
SpeedFanNumber=0
SpeedFanScale=F
User avatar
Buddabelly70
Posts: 40
Joined: March 11th, 2010, 12:35 pm
Location: Maple Park, IL

Re: Help with how to change temp

Post by Buddabelly70 »

jsmorley wrote:[MeasureSpeedTemp0]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=Plugins\SpeedFanPlugin.dll
SpeedFanType=TEMPERATURE
SpeedFanNumber=0
SpeedFanScale=F

Got It! Works good! Thanks ! :thumbup: :rosegift:
I have a million excuses, which one do you want to hear?
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 22631
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: Help with how to change temp

Post by jsmorley »

Buddabelly70 wrote:
Got It! Works good! Thanks ! :thumbup: :rosegift:
Good deal. You are welcome.