It is currently May 1st, 2024, 11:53 am

Rainmeter Render box

Get help with creating, editing & fixing problems with skins
Clockwork
Posts: 3
Joined: January 23rd, 2011, 5:14 pm

Rainmeter Render box

Post by Clockwork »

I just discovered Rainmeter Yesterday, and now I'm obsessed.
I'm working on a skin right now, but i have ran into a little problem.
I cant figure out how to set the areas that rainmeter renders.

Example, i can make a roundlinemeter, and it will only show a small box of it, but when i include something bogus (empty string) on the bottom right, it renders everything.

Is there something that explains this, or something that im missing.

Thanks for your help!
Clockwork
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 22631
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: Rainmeter Render box

Post by jsmorley »

Welcome!

You might want to post your code. Then we can help better.
Clockwork
Posts: 3
Joined: January 23rd, 2011, 5:14 pm

Re: Rainmeter Render box

Post by Clockwork »

This is something i whipped up to show what i mean.

Without some none sense code like

Code: Select all

[bogus]
Meter=String
Text=" "
Y=180
X=130
I get
Image
As apposed to this
Image
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 22631
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: Rainmeter Render box

Post by jsmorley »

Well, you certainly are not going to get anything like that from an empty string meter, so I have no idea what you are trying to do or what is wrong if you don't post something helpful. Sorry.

In general, you might try adding:

DynamicWindowSize=1

To the [Rainmeter] section at the top of your skin and see if that helps.
Clockwork
Posts: 3
Joined: January 23rd, 2011, 5:14 pm

Re: Rainmeter Render box

Post by Clockwork »

The problem is that Rainmeter is not rendering my meters all the way

I think you understand what my problem is.
By placing the empty string on the bottom right, I think i make the render box larger, and so it does what I want it to.

I attached my code to this post that is failing. uncommenting the bogus meter at the bottom should make it display everything. (note: this is test code, so there are other tidbits in there)

The DynamicWindowSize=1 thing, though i thought might work, did not change the fact that rainmeter only renders part of the curve.

Thanks for your help,
Clockwork

Code: Select all

[Rainmeter]
Author=RPHusted
AppVersion=1003000
Update=1000
MouseActionCursor=0
MiddleMouseDownAction=!RainmeterDeactivateConfig
BackgroundMode=1
DynamicWindowSize=1
;RightMouseDownAction=!RainmeterRefresh

[Metadata]
Name=LL
Config=Working on it
Description=Test

[Variables]
skin.Style=Tranparent
NumMail=1
@Include=#ROOTCONFIGPATH#SETTINGS\Variables.inc

; MEASURES ====================================

[MeasureSinAngle] 
Measure=Calc 
Formula=SIN((Counter%360)/360*2*PI) 

[MeasureNegSinAngle] 
Measure=Calc 
Formula=-(MeasureSinAngle) 

[MeasureCosAngle] 
Measure=Calc 
Formula=COS((Counter%360)/360*2*PI)
 
[MeasureTX] 
Measure=Calc 
Formula=110-MeasureCosAngle*110-MeasureSinAngle*110 

[MeasureTY] 
Measure=Calc 
Formula=110-MeasureNegSinAngle*110-MeasureCosAngle*110 

[QPI]
MEASURE=Calc
Formula=1
MinValue=0
MaxValue=4

[mDisk1Total]
Measure=FreeDiskSpace
Total=1
Drive=#disks.Drive1#
UpdateDivider=120

[DiskAwesome]
Measure=Calc
Formula=mDisk1/4
MinValue=0
MaxValue=179064344576

[mDisk1]
Measure=FreeDiskSpace
InvertMeasure=1
Drive=#disks.Drive1#
UpdateDivider=120

[mGmail]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=WebParser.dll
Url=https://#mail.User#:#mail.Pass#@gmail.google.com/gmail/feed/atom
RegExp="(?siU)<fullcount>(.*)</fullcount>"
UpdateRate=300
StringIndex=1
IfAboveValue=1
IfAboveAction=!Execute [!RainmeterSetVariable NumMail "%1"]
IfEqualValue=1
IfEqualAction=!Execute [!RainmeterSetVariable NumMail "1"]
IfBelowValue=1
IfBelowAction=!Execute [!RainmeterSetVariable NumMail "0"]
MinValue=0
MaxValue=40


; STYLES ======================================

@Include2=#ROOTCONFIGPATH#SETTINGS\Style#skin.Style#.inc

; METERS ======================================

[DriveRoundBack]
Meter=ROUNDLINE
MeterStyle=Round1Back
MeasureName=QPI
StartAngle=1.571
X=100
Y=0

[DriveRoundFront]
Meter=ROUNDLINE
MeterStyle=Round1Front
MeasureName=DiskAwesome
StartAngle=1.571
X=100
Y=0

[MailRoundBack]
Meter=ROUNDLINE
MeterStyle=Round2Back
MeasureName=QPI
StartAngle=1.571
X=100
Y=0

[MailRoundFront]
Meter=ROUNDLINE
MeterStyle=Round2Front
MeasureName=mGmail
StartAngle=1.571
X=100
Y=0

;[bogus]
;Meter=String
;MeasureName=DiskAwesome
;MeterStyle=sTextL
;Text="%1"
;Y=180
;X=130
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 22631
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: Rainmeter Render box

Post by jsmorley »

Without the external include files it basically does nothing for me. I'm sorry, but I think I will have to pass on this one. Maybe someone else can look at this and see what is going on.
User avatar
Alex2539
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 642
Joined: July 19th, 2009, 5:59 am
Location: Montreal, QC, Canada

Re: Rainmeter Render box

Post by Alex2539 »

Set a width and height on the Roundline meters. That will force their bounding boxes to be of a certain size which will in turn force Rainmeter to show them. When you set the width and height, the center of the circles will be the center of the new bounding boxes, so you may need to adjust the x and y positions as well.
ImageImageImageImage