It is currently April 30th, 2024, 10:22 pm

2nd $UserInput$ doesn't update

Get help with creating, editing & fixing problems with skins
Klypto
Posts: 8
Joined: December 20th, 2010, 12:25 am

2nd $UserInput$ doesn't update

Post by Klypto »

for the Command1 part, whichever one of the !bangs I place first picks up the text input, but the second just uses $UserInput$ instead of what I put in the text field.

I'm not exactly sure what I'm missing.
[measurePlayer]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=InputText.dll
SolidColor=128,128,128,255
StringEffect=Shadow
FontColor=255, 255, 255, 255
StringStyle=Bold
FontSize=8
StringAlign=Left
FontFace=N-AQUA-C
X=10
Y=40
W=180
H=15
FocusDismiss=1
DefaultValue=""
Command1=!Execute ["http://player.thecbl.net/$UserInput$.html"] [!RainmeterSetVariable LastPlayer $UserInput$]
DynamicVariables=1
Last edited by Klypto on January 23rd, 2011, 6:37 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
bendenfield
Posts: 98
Joined: July 30th, 2009, 12:17 am

Re: 2nd $User Inpust$ doesn't update

Post by bendenfield »

Try to use this line:

Code: Select all

Command1=!Execute ["http://player.thecbl.net/$UserInput$.html"] [!RainmeterSetVariable LastPlayer "$UserInput$"]
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 22631
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: 2nd $User Inpust$ doesn't update

Post by jsmorley »

You should make it two "Command(x)" lines and then run both in the "batch". I believe there can only be one use of $UserInput$ per "Command(x)".

Command1=!Execute ["http://player.thecbl.net/$UserInput$.html"]
Command2=!Execute [!RainmeterSetVariable LastPlayer "$UserInput$"]

LeftMouseUpAction=!RainmeterPluginBang "measurePlayer ExecuteBatch 1-2"

Note: Untested, but I think this should do it...
User avatar
bendenfield
Posts: 98
Joined: July 30th, 2009, 12:17 am

Re: 2nd $User Inpust$ doesn't update

Post by bendenfield »

yeah that's more obvious :oops:
Klypto
Posts: 8
Joined: December 20th, 2010, 12:25 am

Re: 2nd $UserInput$ doesn't update

Post by Klypto »

jsmorley wrote:You should make it two "Command(x)" lines and then run both in the "batch". I believe there can only be one use of $UserInput$ per "Command(x)".

Command1=!Execute ["http://player.thecbl.net/$UserInput$.html"]
Command2=!Execute [!RainmeterSetVariable LastPlayer "$UserInput$"]

LeftMouseUpAction=!RainmeterPluginBang "measurePlayer ExecuteBatch 1-2"

Note: Untested, but I think this should do it...
Alright, thank you. That seems to get both of them to pick up the input, but the second command line does not execute properly, at least from what I can tell.

I tried switching the two to look like this:
Command1=!Execute [!RainmeterSetVariable LastPlayer "$UserInput$"]
Command2=!Execute ["http://player.thecbl.net/$UserInput$.html"]
After entering in a given text, the first one will update "LastPlayer", but it doesn't exit the input box. If I type more and press enter again it will execute the second command.

Is it possible to make them run simultaneously from the same input instead of in succession?