It is currently May 20th, 2022, 11:54 am

Displaying Rainmeter always on top

General topics related to Rainmeter.
mattie3317
Posts: 9
Joined: December 4th, 2010, 6:23 am

Displaying Rainmeter always on top

Post by mattie3317 »

I'm trying to do something similar to the mac bar on my pc; having the rainmeter bar at the top and having it always visible. I thought I would do this by having my start bar at the top so that when I maximized windows, they will never overlap that area. Then make the rainmeter bar always on top to cover the start bar. I just can't seem to figure out how the different layers work with having the bar always on top, and having the skins on top of that. They flash in and out and look like they're fighting for top position with the bar. Sorry for the long message. Let me know if theres a way this can be done!
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 22519
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: Displaying Rainmeter always on top

Post by jsmorley »

mattie3317 wrote:I'm trying to do something similar to the mac bar on my pc; having the rainmeter bar at the top and having it always visible. I thought I would do this by having my start bar at the top so that when I maximized windows, they will never overlap that area. Then make the rainmeter bar always on top to cover the start bar. I just can't seem to figure out how the different layers work with having the bar always on top, and having the skins on top of that. They flash in and out and look like they're fighting for top position with the bar. Sorry for the long message. Let me know if theres a way this can be done!
From http://rainmeter.net/cms/Settings-ConfigName

LoadOrder
This determines the order in which the configs are loaded. Values can be positive or negative. Configs will load starting with the one with the lowest value for LoadOrder, ending with the highest. Configs loaded first are below those loaded last, for example: Three configs having LoadOrder=-1, LoadOrder=2 and LoadOrder=5 would load the configs in that order, with the config with LoadOrder=-1 appearing beneath the one with LoadOrder=2 which is in turn beneath the config containing LoadOrder=5. If two configs have the same value for LoadOrder, they are then loaded in alphabetical order. LoadOrder must be set manually in "Rainmeter.ini" by selecting "Edit Settings..." from the context menu, or by using the "Skin Settings" button in the RainBrowser addon.

NOTE: The value of LoadOrder has no bearing on what the position of the config is, i.e. "On Desktop", "Normal, "Topmost", etc. Configs in these positions will continue to appear in the same manner, with LoadOrder only affecting how skins in the same position interact with each other. That is to say, configs set to "Topmost" will always appear above configs set to "Normal", but two configs in "Topmost" will layer themselves according to their LoadOrder value.
mattie3317
Posts: 9
Joined: December 4th, 2010, 6:23 am

Re: Displaying Rainmeter always on top

Post by mattie3317 »

jsmorley wrote: From http://rainmeter.net/cms/Settings-ConfigName

LoadOrder
This determines the order in which the configs are loaded. Values can be positive or negative. Configs will load starting with the one with the lowest value for LoadOrder, ending with the highest. Configs loaded first are below those loaded last, for example: Three configs having LoadOrder=-1, LoadOrder=2 and LoadOrder=5 would load the configs in that order, with the config with LoadOrder=-1 appearing beneath the one with LoadOrder=2 which is in turn beneath the config containing LoadOrder=5. If two configs have the same value for LoadOrder, they are then loaded in alphabetical order. LoadOrder must be set manually in "Rainmeter.ini" by selecting "Edit Settings..." from the context menu, or by using the "Skin Settings" button in the RainBrowser addon.

NOTE: The value of LoadOrder has no bearing on what the position of the config is, i.e. "On Desktop", "Normal, "Topmost", etc. Configs in these positions will continue to appear in the same manner, with LoadOrder only affecting how skins in the same position interact with each other. That is to say, configs set to "Topmost" will always appear above configs set to "Normal", but two configs in "Topmost" will layer themselves according to their LoadOrder value.
I just tried this, setting the bar value to -1 and all the skins as 0 or above, but it's still doing the same thing (flashing the skins in and out randomly).
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 22519
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: Displaying Rainmeter always on top

Post by jsmorley »

mattie3317 wrote: I just tried this, setting the bar value to -1 and all the skins as 0 or above, but it's still doing the same thing (flashing the skins in and out randomly).
And their settings are all "Topmost" (AlwaysOnTop=1) for "postion"?
mattie3317
Posts: 9
Joined: December 4th, 2010, 6:23 am

Re: Displaying Rainmeter always on top

Post by mattie3317 »

jsmorley wrote: And their settings are all "Topmost" for "postion"?
They are all set to "Stay Topmost", which is the only way I could get it to cover the start bar
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 22519
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: Displaying Rainmeter always on top

Post by jsmorley »

mattie3317 wrote: They are all set to "Stay Topmost", which is the only way I could get it to cover the start bar
Not sure. Try setting the "bar" to "ClickThrough"
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 22519
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: Displaying Rainmeter always on top

Post by jsmorley »

I really, really do not think Windows is going to gracefully allow a skin to be "on top" of the Windows Taskbar.
mattie3317
Posts: 9
Joined: December 4th, 2010, 6:23 am

Re: Displaying Rainmeter always on top

Post by mattie3317 »

jsmorley wrote:Not sure. Try setting the "bar" to "ClickThrough"
I get it working with "Topmost" enabled, but then if i hit the start bar underneath, it
puts itself above the Rainmeter bar. Hmm
mattie3317
Posts: 9
Joined: December 4th, 2010, 6:23 am

Re: Displaying Rainmeter always on top

Post by mattie3317 »

jsmorley wrote:I really, really do not think Windows is going to gracefully allow a skin to be "on top" of the Windows Taskbar.
It's odd because it does sit above the taskbar and hide it, but it's Rainmeter that if fighting for itself for top position
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 22519
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: Displaying Rainmeter always on top

Post by jsmorley »

Well, I don't think I can add anything. No other application is allowed to live "on top" of the Windows taskbar. They go behind it or are constrained when maximized so they don't extend over it. Rainmeter skins can be put on top of the taskbar and set to "Stay Topmost" and they will try to stay above, but Windows is going to fight them when you click on the taskbar. I'm not sure what kind of behavior this is causing when Rainmeter tries to live in that environment.

My advice it to not try to have a skin that is on top of the Windows taskbar. Set the taskbar to "auto-hide" and then let the skin be "below" it, this will have the desired effect except when actually using the taskbar.