It is currently April 27th, 2024, 2:39 am

Many clocks many timezones?

Get help with creating, editing & fixing problems with skins
Old_Bones
Posts: 1
Joined: October 27th, 2010, 10:43 pm

Many clocks many timezones?

Post by Old_Bones »

Howdy, rainmeter gurus.

Can I use rain to display several clocks across the top of my screen in different timezones? Such as Amsterdam, GMT, Moscow, Sidney, Eve online, etc.

There is no shortage of apps and websites that display the time in various places but they are all ugly as hell and I don't want to look at them.
User avatar
Alex2539
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 642
Joined: July 19th, 2009, 5:59 am
Location: Montreal, QC, Canada

Re: Many clocks many timezones?

Post by Alex2539 »

Find a clock you like and duplicate the skin as many times as you want time zones. Make sure that each .ini file is in its own folder. Then, open up the .ini files and find the section that contains the line "Measure=Time". In that section, add the line "TimeZone=#", but replace number with the time zone offset you want to use. For example, "TimeZone=-5.0" would be EST. Depending on the skin, there may be more than one time measure, so you will need to make the same change in those measures too.
ImageImageImageImage
UNEEKONE
Posts: 1
Joined: August 8th, 2012, 6:24 pm

Re: Many clocks many timezones?

Post by UNEEKONE »

This is how my clock is formatted in the .ini file. Can you help me by providing me with exactly what I should add to be able to make this alternate time zone functionality work? Any help would be greatly appreciated!

Code: Select all

;===========================================
;  Rainmeter configuration file
;===========================================

[Rainmeter]
Author=Jiri Mahel
AppVersion=1.0
Update=1000

;===========================================
;  Clock Vision Dysplay
;===========================================

[Variables]
; nastaveni UpdateDivider pri Update=60000 na 1hod
update.Spd=60
fontColor.Text=255, 255, 255, 160
bar.color=255, 255, 255, 50
bar.color=255, 255, 255, 50
graph.line1=255, 255, 255, 75
graph.line2=255, 255, 255, 37
border.color=255, 255, 255, 75

FontName=Tahoma
FontHeight=25
FontHeight2=18
FontHeight3=10
AntiAlias=1
;-------------------------

[MeasureTime]
Measure=Time

[MeasureTimeM]
Measure=Time
Format="%M"

[MeasureTimeH]
Measure=Time
Format="%I"

[MeasureTimeS]
Measure=Time
Format="%S"

[MeasureTimeAMPM]
Measure=Time
Format="%p"

[MeterHours]
MeasureName=MeasureTime
Meter=ROTATOR
ImageName=hodinovka.png
X=69
Y=70.5
StartAngle=6.2832
RotationAngle=6.2832
ValueReminder=43200
OffsetX=6
OffsetY=64

[MeterMinutes]
MeasureName=MeasureTime
Meter=ROTATOR
ImageName=minutkovka.png
X=69
Y=70.5
StartAngle=6.2832
RotationAngle=6.2832
ValueReminder=3600
OffsetX=6
OffsetY=64

[MeterSecondes]
MeasureName=MeasureTime
Meter=ROTATOR
ImageName=sekundovka.png
X=69
Y=70.5
StartAngle=6.2832
RotationAngle=6.2832
ValueReminder=60
OffsetX=6
OffsetY=64

::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::

[MeterTimeH]
Meter=STRING
MeasureName=MeasureTimeH
X=10
Y=83
FontColor=#fontColor.Text#
StringStyle=NORMAL
FontSize=#FontHeight#
StringAlign=LEFT
FontFace=#FontName#
AntiAlias=1


[MeterTimeM]
Meter=STRING
MeasureName=MeasureTimeM
X=42r
Y=7r
FontColor=#fontColor.Text#
StringStyle=NORMAL
FontSize=#FontHeight#
StringAlign=LEFT
FontFace=#FontName#
AntiAlias=1

[MeterTimeS]
Meter=STRING
MeasureName=MeasureTimeS
X=45r
Y=13r
FontColor=#fontColor.Text#
StringStyle=NORMAL
FontSize=#FontHeight2#
StringAlign=LEFT
FontFace=#FontName#
AntiAlias=1

[MeterTimeAMPM]
Meter=STRING
MeasureName=MeasureTimeAMPM
X=30r
Y=14r
FontColor=#fontColor.Text#
StringStyle=NORMAL
FontSize=#FontHeight3#
StringAlign=LEFT
FontFace=#FontName#
AntiAlias=1
Last edited by jsmorley on August 8th, 2012, 8:02 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Added [code] tags
User avatar
MerlinTheRed
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 889
Joined: September 6th, 2011, 6:34 am

Re: Many clocks many timezones?

Post by MerlinTheRed »

Add TimeZone=<yourtimezone> to all measures that have Measure=Time. Replace <yourtimezone> with the offset of the time zone you want. E.g. TimeZone=+3.0.

Oh, and use code tags to make your post less bulky when posting code:

[code][/code]
Have more fun creating skins with Sublime Text 2 and the Rainmeter Package!
Lightz39
Posts: 98
Joined: August 1st, 2012, 12:48 am

Re: Many clocks many timezones?

Post by Lightz39 »

You can just make multiple measures for each one

Example

[mTime1]
Measure=Time
Format=%#I:%M

[mTime2]
Measure=Time
Format=%#I:%M
TimeZone=+2.0

----------------

[Time1]
Meter=String
MeasureName=mTime1
X=0
Y=0

[Time2]
Meter=String
MeasureName=mTime2
X=50
Y=0