It is currently June 18th, 2024, 9:45 am

HUD Weather.ACCU

Get help with creating, editing & fixing problems with skins
Lumpylion
Posts: 2
Joined: August 26th, 2010, 7:20 am

HUD Weather.ACCU

Post by Lumpylion »

I am new to Rainmeter and have been trying to get the Weather.ACCU Skin to work. As seen in the screen clipping, I pasted my location code in place of the old number, and my location name in place of New York. When I refresh everything, the weather skin still says "N/A" like before I edited it. The RSS skin works so I know it isn't a firewall/proxy issue. Can someone help me?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
Alex2539
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 642
Joined: July 19th, 2009, 5:59 am
Location: Montreal, QC, Canada

Re: HUD Weather.ACCU

Post by Alex2539 »

That skin uses Accuweather as its weather source. The feed from Accuweather is unfortunately no longer available, so the skin will not function. You will need to find one that uses another weather site, like Yahoo Weather or Weather.com instead.
ImageImageImageImage
Lumpylion
Posts: 2
Joined: August 26th, 2010, 7:20 am

Re: HUD Weather.ACCU

Post by Lumpylion »

Thank you very much, for now I'll just use myHUD's weather skin.