It is currently May 3rd, 2024, 9:14 am

New Wifi Status Plugin

Share and get help with Plugins and Addons
sgtevmckay

Re: New Wifi Status Plugin

Post by sgtevmckay »

Interesting, I do not know, it could be part of the error titling. :?:

This is the code I used, and the prior image shows a direct path to the plugins file in Rainmeter :roll:

Code: Select all

    [mWifi1]
    Measure=Plugin
    Plugin=Plugins\WifiStatus.dll
    WifiInfoType=SSID
    WifiIntfID=0

    [mWifi2]
    Measure=Plugin
    Plugin=Plugins\WifiStatus.dll
    WifiInfoType=QUALITY
    WifiIntfID=0

    [mWifi3]
    Measure=Plugin
    Plugin=Plugins\WifiStatus.dll
    WifiInfoType=ENCRYPTION
    WifiIntfID=0

    [mWifi4]
    Measure=Plugin
    Plugin=Plugins\WifiStatus.dll
    WifiInfoType=AUTH
    WifiIntfID=0

    [mWifi5]
    Measure=Plugin
    Plugin=Plugins\WifiStatus.dll
    WifiInfoType=LIST
    WifiIntfID=0

    [wifi1]
    Meter=STRING
    MeasureName=mWifi1
    MeasureName2=mWifi2
    X=15
    Y=40
    W=1000
    FontColor=255,255,255
    StringStyle=BOLD
    FontSize=8
    StringAlign=LEFT
    FontFace=Tahoma
    Text="%2 @ %1"
    AntiAlias=1

    [wifi2]
    Meter=STRING
    MeasureName=mWifi3
    MeasureName2=mWifi4
    X=0r
    Y=20r
    W=1000
    FontColor=255,255,255
    StringStyle=BOLD
    FontSize=8
    StringAlign=LEFT
    FontFace=Tahoma
    Text="%1 + %2"
    AntiAlias=1

    [wifi3]
    Meter=STRING
    MeasureName=mWifi5
    X=0r
    Y=20r
    W=1000
    FontColor=255,255,255
    StringStyle=BOLD
    FontSize=8
    StringAlign=LEFT
    FontFace=Tahoma
    Text="%1"
    AntiAlias=1
User avatar
Chaos_Reign
Posts: 8
Joined: June 20th, 2009, 9:57 pm
Location: Los Alamos, NM

Re: New Wifi Status Plugin

Post by Chaos_Reign »

The code looks clean.

I think what you are seeing is windows attempting to tell you your path and what didn't work.
It is an illusion of windows, though I may be wrong.

I will try the plugin and code.

I shall return shortly :twisted:
nvme
Developer
Posts: 73
Joined: June 18th, 2009, 1:40 am

Re: New Wifi Status Plugin

Post by nvme »

Hmm i agree, its either windows just messing with our heads, or for some reason Vista is not interpreting the plugins directory like XP does. Either way, i am clueless as to how to fix this, never really did much work with the Windows API. I am going to try and start a new solution with only the required files and see if that helps. Will post a new build soon.
sgtevmckay

Re: New Wifi Status Plugin

Post by sgtevmckay »

Damn

Okie doke. I shall wait patiently. 8-)

I am not giving up hope. This looks like a very viable solution. :D
Image
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 22631
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: New Wifi Status Plugin

Post by jsmorley »

nvme wrote:Hmm i agree, its either windows just messing with our heads, or for some reason Vista is not interpreting the plugins directory like XP does. Either way, i am clueless as to how to fix this, never really did much work with the Windows API. I am going to try and start a new solution with only the required files and see if that helps. Will post a new build soon.
gschoppe ran into EXACTLY this with his revised RecycleBinManager. It worked for him on XP, but not for me on Seven. It's a compiler setting, although he will have to chime in to say exactly what it was. He was able to resolve it, and you might want to PM him.

Are you using the current Rainmeter / Plugin code by pulling it down with TortoiseSVN, loading the Rainmeter "project" file, and then using PluginExample as a stub to put your code in? That would be the best way to ensure the compiler / build settings are right and the correct libraries and headers are included...
sgtevmckay

Re: New Wifi Status Plugin

Post by sgtevmckay »

Just verified this will work on my XP Home edition on the desktop :D

Now to iron out the wrinkles :?
sgtevmckay

Re: New Wifi Status Plugin

Post by sgtevmckay »

jsmorley wrote:
Are you using the current Rainmeter / Plugin code by pulling it down with TortoiseSVN, loading the Rainmeter "project" file, and then using PluginExample as a stub to put your code in? That would be the best way to ensure the compiler / build settings are right and the correct libraries and headers are included...
I speak Spanish (Espanol), some Japanese, a little Latin, but everything you just wrote is more than Greek to me :lol:
User avatar
Chaos_Reign
Posts: 8
Joined: June 20th, 2009, 9:57 pm
Location: Los Alamos, NM

Re: New Wifi Status Plugin

Post by Chaos_Reign »

I have just run the code.

Given to NotePad++ and saved to a new folder.

I had to place Dll in plugin folder directly as I use my UAC.

Restarted Rainmeter

Results:
I have the same results.

Foot Notes:
I am running Windows Vista (32bit) sp2
Rainmeter is run with Administrative Privileges

after a quick research of the page, and the resource, I agree with sgtevmckay's notion that this plugin is still a viable solution.
nvme
Developer
Posts: 73
Joined: June 18th, 2009, 1:40 am

Re: New Wifi Status Plugin

Post by nvme »

@jsmorley
Yeah so far i have been using the PluginExample project as a starting point, in order to grab the build properties correctly. However based on your suggestion i created the following build using the PluginRecycleManager Project. I am now a 100% sure that the issue is with build properties, because the NativeWIFI API clearly says that everything i used is supported by WinXP SP2,SP3,Vista,Win7. Anyways, test out the new build, it has some new features and also a test skin included. Let me know how it goes.
*fingers crossed*
EDIT: i just updated this file as well, i had earlier uploaded an older build, sorry about the confusion
Last edited by nvme on June 25th, 2009, 12:10 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 22631
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: New Wifi Status Plugin

Post by jsmorley »

sgtevmckay wrote: I speak Spanish (Espanol), some Japanese, a little Latin, but everything you just wrote is more than Greek to me :lol:
I just asked him for a date in "geekese".. ;-)