It is currently July 23rd, 2024, 9:54 am

Cannot use any skin except preloaded with Rainmeter HELP

Get help with creating, editing & fixing problems with skins
cmyhalsky
Posts: 3
Joined: July 1st, 2010, 4:30 pm

Cannot use any skin except preloaded with Rainmeter HELP

Post by cmyhalsky »

Ok I'm very new to this, I only installed Rainmeter yesterday but am fluent enough with scripting and computers in general but cannot seem to get other skins to load. I have them installed into the Skins folder at C:\Users\Chris\Documents\Rainmeter\Skins where Enigma and Gnometer are located and they all appear in my Rainbrowser but will not load. Thanks in advance!
User avatar
Alex2539
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 642
Joined: July 19th, 2009, 5:59 am
Location: Montreal, QC, Canada

Re: Cannot use any skin except preloaded with Rainmeter HELP

Post by Alex2539 »

After installing skins, you need to either right-click the tray icon (or any open skin) and choose "Refresh All" from the context menu or click "Refresh All" in RainBrowser, under "Global Actions".
ImageImageImageImage
cmyhalsky
Posts: 3
Joined: July 1st, 2010, 4:30 pm

Re: Cannot use any skin except preloaded with Rainmeter HELP

Post by cmyhalsky »

Thanks that did it but now Rainmeter is causing my system to continually crash...
User avatar
Alex2539
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 642
Joined: July 19th, 2009, 5:59 am
Location: Montreal, QC, Canada

Re: Cannot use any skin except preloaded with Rainmeter HELP

Post by Alex2539 »

That's not good. It's possible there's something fishy going on with those skins. Here's a battery of questions to see if we can nail down the problem:
Are you using the latest version of Rainmeter (v1.2 rev. 440)?
Do you get an error message?
If so, what does it say?
Do the crashes continue if you remove those new skins?
What are the skins and where did you get them?

Also, download and run RainEnv and post the output here.
ImageImageImageImage
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 22649
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: Cannot use any skin except preloaded with Rainmeter HELP

Post by jsmorley »

Alex2539 wrote:After installing skins, you need to either right-click the tray icon (or any open skin) and choose "Refresh All" from the context menu or click "Refresh All" in RainBrowser, under "Global Actions".
Maybe I need to add an automatic refresh all when RainBrowser is launched or maybe even when the Browse link is clicked at the top...
cmyhalsky
Posts: 3
Joined: July 1st, 2010, 4:30 pm

Re: Cannot use any skin except preloaded with Rainmeter HELP

Post by cmyhalsky »

somehow it just started working again? anyways loving the program haha