It is currently June 18th, 2024, 9:09 pm

Skin Doesn't Contain Meters LIES

Get help with creating, editing & fixing problems with skins
DumbDude1994
Posts: 43
Joined: November 12th, 2009, 2:04 am

Skin Doesn't Contain Meters LIES

Post by DumbDude1994 »

I have a skin named MusicUni.ini (a music skin). I keep getting a Skin doesn't contain meters error. Here's the code everything is commented out except 1 Measure and 1 Meter.

Code: Select all

[Rainmeter]
Update=500

; Measures iTunes

[MeasurePrev]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=Plugins\iTunesPlugin.dll
Command=Backtrack

;[NextiT]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=Plugins\iTunesPlugin.dll
Command=NextTrack

;[PlayPauseiT]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=Plugins\iTunesPlugin.dll
Command=Playpause

;[PlayerSecondsiT]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=Plugins\iTunesPlugin.dll
Command=GetPlayerPosition

;[PercentiT]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=Plugins\iTunesPlugin.dll
Command=GetPlayerPositionPercent

; Meters iTunes

[MeterPrev]
Meter=STRING
Text=<<
X=0
Y=0
LeftMouseDownAction=!execute [!RainmeterPluginBang "MeasurePrev"]
poiru
Developer
Posts: 2872
Joined: April 17th, 2009, 12:18 pm

Re: Skin Doesn't Contain Meters LIES

Post by poiru »

Try restarting Rainmeter.
DumbDude1994
Posts: 43
Joined: November 12th, 2009, 2:04 am

Re: Skin Doesn't Contain Meters LIES

Post by DumbDude1994 »

I've restarted RainMeter and my computer since getting the error. I have been seeing reports like this coming from misnamed files. Maybe the folder that I have it in can't be named Universal.

edit- Nope
edit2- I fixed it. I don't know what I deleted but I deleted like 10 lines and now it works.