It is currently July 27th, 2024, 3:20 am

Bar Graph display issues

Get help with creating, editing & fixing problems with skins
McG00gles
Posts: 7
Joined: June 23rd, 2010, 6:28 pm

Bar Graph display issues

Post by McG00gles »

Hello,

Well, I'm having a bit of a display issue with some horizontal bar graphs. I'm using these to measure my Quad-core CPU. The first two graphs display correctly with the bar front and background being displayed. I then copy and pasted that code two more times for the other two cores. However, I noticed that the background of the bars will not display! (see attached picture)

The other similar issue I'm having is that the text I have next to graph is also not being displayed. I would imagine that the bar background and the text are interdependent on each other, thus why neither of them are showing up below a certain point.

That's it for my issues!

Here's my code and computer details:

Rainmeter Version 1.2 (64-bit)
Windows Vista Ultimate (64-bit)
I have been using the QuadCPU skin by Liquid.Tension as a guide/reference.

Code: Select all

;=====================================;
;   Rainmeter Mech Weapon CPU Stats   ;
;=====================================;

[Rainmeter]
Author=McG00gles
AppVersion=1.0
Update=1000

[Variables]
fontColor.Text=29, 115, 16, 255
graph.line1=29, 115, 16, 190
graph.line1=29, 115, 16, 160

FontName=Agency FB
FontHeight=16
AntiAlias=1

;==============;
; CPU Measures ;
;==============;

[MeasureCPU]
Measure=CPU

[Mse_CPUIdle]
Measure=CPU

[MeasureCPU1]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=Plugins\PerfMon.dll
PerfMonObject="Processor"
PerfMonInstance=0
PerfMonCounter="% Processor Time"
PerfMonDifference=1
InvertMeasure=1

[MeasureCPU2]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=Plugins\PerfMon.dll
PerfMonObject="Processor"
PerfMonInstance=1
PerfMonCounter="% Processor Time"
PerfMonDifference=1
InvertMeasure=1


[MeasureCPU3]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=Plugins\PerfMon.dll
PerfMonObject="Processor"
PerfMonInstance=2
PerfMonCounter="% Processor Time"
PerfMonDifference=1
InvertMeasure=1

[MeasureCPU4]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=Plugins\PerfMon.dll
PerfMonObject="Processor"
PerfMonInstance=3
PerfMonCounter="% Processor Time"
PerfMonDifference=1
InvertMeasure=1

[MeasureCPUMHz]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=Plugins\PowerPlugin.dll
PowerState=MHZ

[MeasureTopProcess]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=Plugins\AdvancedCPU.dll
TopProcess=2
CPUExclude=Idle

[MeasureTopProcess2]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=Plugins\AdvancedCPU.dll
TopProcess=1
CPUExclude=Idle

;------------------------------;

;============;
; CPU Graphs ;
;============;

[l.MHz]
Meter=STRING
;MeasureName=MeasureCPUMHz
X=97
Y=9
StringStyle=Bold
FontColor=#fontColor.Text#
FontSize=#FontHeight#
FontFace=#FontName#
Prefix="AMD Phenom II X4       ----"
;Postfix="MHz"
AntiAlias=1

[MeterStringCPU]
Meter=String
X=97
Y=33
StringStyle=Bold
FontColor=#fontColor.Text#
FontSize=#FontHeight#
FontFace=#FontName#
Text="AMD Phenom II X4       ----"
AntiAlias=1

[MeterStringCPU]
Meter=String
X=97
Y=53
StringStyle=Bold
FontColor=#fontColor.Text#
FontSize=#FontHeight#
FontFace=#FontName#
Text="AMD Phenom II X4       ----"
AntiAlias=1

;------------------------------;

[MeterCore1Bar]
Meter=BAR
MeasureName=MeasureCPU1
X=35
Y=12
W=60
H=20
BarColor=29, 115, 16, 210
BarOrientation=HORIZONTAL

[MeterCore1BarBack]
Meter=IMAGE
X=0r
Y=0r
W=60
H=20
SolidColor=29, 115, 16, 90

;------------------------------;

[MeterCore2Bar]
Meter=BAR
MeasureName=MeasureCPU2
X=35
Y=36
W=60
H=20
BarColor=29, 115, 16, 210
BarOrientation=HORIZONTAL

[MeterCore2BarBack]
Meter=IMAGE
X=0r
Y=0r
W=60
H=20
SolidColor=29, 115, 16, 90

;------------------------------;

[MeterCore3Bar]
Meter=BAR
MeasureName=MeasureCPU3
X=35
Y=60
W=60
H=20
BarColor=29, 115, 16, 210
BarOrientation=HORIZONTAL

[MeterCore2BarBack]
Meter=IMAGE
X=0r
Y=0r
W=60
H=20
SolidColor=29, 115, 16, 90

;------------------------------;

[MeterCore4Bar]
Meter=BAR
MeasureName=MeasureCPU4
X=35
Y=84
W=60
H=20
BarColor=29, 115, 16, 210
BarOrientation=HORIZONTAL

[MeterCore1BarBack]
Meter=IMAGE
X=0r
Y=0r
W=60
H=20
SolidColor=29, 115, 16, 90

;------------------------------;


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 22649
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: Bar Graph display issues

Post by jsmorley »

McG00gles wrote:Hello,

Well, I'm having a bit of a display issue with some horizontal bar graphs. I'm using these to measure my Quad-core CPU. The first two graphs display correctly with the bar front and background being displayed. I then copy and pasted that code two more times for the other two cores. However, I noticed that the background of the bars will not display! (see attached picture)

The other similar issue I'm having is that the text I have next to graph is also not being displayed. I would imagine that the bar background and the text are interdependent on each other, thus why neither of them are showing up below a certain point.

That's it for my issues!

Here's my code and computer details:

Rainmeter Version 1.2 (64-bit)
Windows Vista Ultimate (64-bit)
I have been using the QuadCPU skin by Liquid.Tension as a guide/reference.

Code: Select all

;=====================================;
;   Rainmeter Mech Weapon CPU Stats   ;
;=====================================;

[Rainmeter]
Author=McG00gles
AppVersion=1.0
Update=1000

[Variables]
fontColor.Text=29, 115, 16, 255
graph.line1=29, 115, 16, 190
graph.line1=29, 115, 16, 160

FontName=Agency FB
FontHeight=16
AntiAlias=1

;==============;
; CPU Measures ;
;==============;

[MeasureCPU]
Measure=CPU

[Mse_CPUIdle]
Measure=CPU

[MeasureCPU1]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=Plugins\PerfMon.dll
PerfMonObject="Processor"
PerfMonInstance=0
PerfMonCounter="% Processor Time"
PerfMonDifference=1
InvertMeasure=1

[MeasureCPU2]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=Plugins\PerfMon.dll
PerfMonObject="Processor"
PerfMonInstance=1
PerfMonCounter="% Processor Time"
PerfMonDifference=1
InvertMeasure=1


[MeasureCPU3]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=Plugins\PerfMon.dll
PerfMonObject="Processor"
PerfMonInstance=2
PerfMonCounter="% Processor Time"
PerfMonDifference=1
InvertMeasure=1

[MeasureCPU4]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=Plugins\PerfMon.dll
PerfMonObject="Processor"
PerfMonInstance=3
PerfMonCounter="% Processor Time"
PerfMonDifference=1
InvertMeasure=1

[MeasureCPUMHz]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=Plugins\PowerPlugin.dll
PowerState=MHZ

[MeasureTopProcess]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=Plugins\AdvancedCPU.dll
TopProcess=2
CPUExclude=Idle

[MeasureTopProcess2]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=Plugins\AdvancedCPU.dll
TopProcess=1
CPUExclude=Idle

;------------------------------;

;============;
; CPU Graphs ;
;============;

[l.MHz]
Meter=STRING
;MeasureName=MeasureCPUMHz
X=97
Y=9
StringStyle=Bold
FontColor=#fontColor.Text#
FontSize=#FontHeight#
FontFace=#FontName#
Prefix="AMD Phenom II X4       ----"
;Postfix="MHz"
AntiAlias=1

[MeterStringCPU]
Meter=String
X=97
Y=33
StringStyle=Bold
FontColor=#fontColor.Text#
FontSize=#FontHeight#
FontFace=#FontName#
Text="AMD Phenom II X4       ----"
AntiAlias=1

[MeterStringCPU]
Meter=String
X=97
Y=53
StringStyle=Bold
FontColor=#fontColor.Text#
FontSize=#FontHeight#
FontFace=#FontName#
Text="AMD Phenom II X4       ----"
AntiAlias=1

;------------------------------;

[MeterCore1Bar]
Meter=BAR
MeasureName=MeasureCPU1
X=35
Y=12
W=60
H=20
BarColor=29, 115, 16, 210
BarOrientation=HORIZONTAL

[MeterCore1BarBack]
Meter=IMAGE
X=0r
Y=0r
W=60
H=20
SolidColor=29, 115, 16, 90

;------------------------------;

[MeterCore2Bar]
Meter=BAR
MeasureName=MeasureCPU2
X=35
Y=36
W=60
H=20
BarColor=29, 115, 16, 210
BarOrientation=HORIZONTAL

[MeterCore2BarBack]
Meter=IMAGE
X=0r
Y=0r
W=60
H=20
SolidColor=29, 115, 16, 90

;------------------------------;

[MeterCore3Bar]
Meter=BAR
MeasureName=MeasureCPU3
X=35
Y=60
W=60
H=20
BarColor=29, 115, 16, 210
BarOrientation=HORIZONTAL

[MeterCore2BarBack]
Meter=IMAGE
X=0r
Y=0r
W=60
H=20
SolidColor=29, 115, 16, 90

;------------------------------;

[MeterCore4Bar]
Meter=BAR
MeasureName=MeasureCPU4
X=35
Y=84
W=60
H=20
BarColor=29, 115, 16, 210
BarOrientation=HORIZONTAL

[MeterCore1BarBack]
Meter=IMAGE
X=0r
Y=0r
W=60
H=20
SolidColor=29, 115, 16, 90

;------------------------------;


Can't have two [sections] in any .ini file with the same name. Look carefully at your code.
McG00gles
Posts: 7
Joined: June 23rd, 2010, 6:28 pm

Re: Bar Graph display issues

Post by McG00gles »

Excellent! Thank you much, I got it fixed right up!