It is currently November 29th, 2023, 10:02 pm

Speedfan Plugin automatically shows Farenheit?

Get help with creating, editing & fixing problems with skins
RuskiTyoma
Posts: 3
Joined: June 22nd, 2010, 6:53 am

Speedfan Plugin automatically shows Farenheit?

Post by RuskiTyoma »

The Rainmeter 1.2 updates lists the ability to have the Speedfan plugin automatically show temp in F - how does one change this setting?
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 22593
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: Speedfan Plugin automatically shows Farenheit?

Post by jsmorley »

RuskiTyoma wrote:The Rainmeter 1.2 updates lists the ability to have the Speedfan plugin automatically show temp in F - how does one change this setting?
One reads the documentation http://rainmeter.net/cms/Plugins-SpeedFan
RuskiTyoma
Posts: 3
Joined: June 22nd, 2010, 6:53 am

Re: Speedfan Plugin automatically shows Farenheit?

Post by RuskiTyoma »

So if the settings file for my config is as follows:

Code: Select all

[Rainmeter]
Author=Sylvane (Rasylver)
AppVersion=1.0
Update=1000

;===========================================
;  Battery Display
;===========================================

;Metadata added by RainBrowser
;http://rainmeter.net/RainWiki/index.php?title=Rainmeter_101#.5BMetadata.5D

[Metadata]
Name=
Config=
Description=
Instructions=
Version=
Tags=
License=
Variant=
Preview=

;End of added Metadata

[Variables]
BarColor=0, 0, 0
BarBack=255, 255, 255, 50

FontName=capture it
FontName2=capture it
FontColor=0, 0, 0
FontHeight=12
AntiAlias=1
;-------------------------

[MeasureCore1]
Measure=Plugin
PlugIn=PlugIns\SpeedFanPlugin.dll
SpeedFanNumber=3

[TempCore1]
Measure=Calc
Formula=MeasureCore1/100

;-----------------------------------------

[BarLine]
Meter=IMAGE
X=10
Y=22
W=182
H=2
SolidColor=#BarBack#

[BarStart]
Meter=IMAGE
X=8
Y=20
H=6
W=2
SolidColor=#BarBack#

[BarEnd]
Meter=IMAGE
X=190
Y=20
H=6
W=2
SolidColor=#BarBack#

[MeterPercent]
Meter=STRING
MeasureName=TempCore1
X=10
Y=27
FontColor=#FontColor#
FontSize=#FontHeight#
FontFace=#FontName2#
AntiAlias=1
Postfix="°C"
Text="%1"
Percentual=1
AutoScale=1

[MeterRAMLabel]
Meter=STRING
Text="CPU TEMP (CORE 1)"
X=10
Y=0
FontColor=#FontColor#
FontSize=#FontHeight#
FontFace=#FontName#
AntiAlias=1

[MeterBar]
MeasureName=TempCore1
Meter=BAR
X=10
Y=20
W=180
H=6
BarOrientation=HORIZONTAL
BarColor=#BarColor#

Am I adding in "SpeedFanScale=F" to that config or?
Last edited by jsmorley on June 22nd, 2010, 7:06 am, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Edited to use [code][/code] for code display
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 22593
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: Speedfan Plugin automatically shows Farenheit?

Post by jsmorley »

[MeasureCore1]
Measure=Plugin
PlugIn=PlugIns\SpeedFanPlugin.dll
SpeedFanNumber=3
SpeedFanType=TEMPERATURE
SpeedFanScale=F
RuskiTyoma
Posts: 3
Joined: June 22nd, 2010, 6:53 am

Re: Speedfan Plugin automatically shows Farenheit?

Post by RuskiTyoma »

That seems to have done the trick. The issue is that it now seems to max out at 100 F whereas the actual temp is 142. Any idea how to change that so that it shows the full range?
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 22593
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: Speedfan Plugin automatically shows Farenheit?

Post by jsmorley »

[MeterPercent]
Meter=STRING
MeasureName=MeasureCore1
X=10
Y=27
FontColor=#FontColor#
FontSize=#FontHeight#
FontFace=#FontName2#
AntiAlias=1
Postfix="°F"
Text="%1"
AutoScale=1