It is currently April 19th, 2024, 10:37 am

Need help creating multiple clocks

Get help with installing and using Rainmeter.
klamerus
Posts: 5
Joined: March 20th, 2023, 2:32 pm

Need help creating multiple clocks

Post by klamerus »

Everyone,

Sorry if this is redundant, but I could not find anything that would assist in what I want to do.

I manage teams in multiple global locations. Currently in India, the Philippines, Portugal and several US timezones. I'd like to create a digital clock with a label (on where it is) for each time for my desktop. I need those to actually show the location time.

Is there any documentation on how to do this or can anyone just reply in text in the forum on how to do so?

Thanks in advance.
User avatar
tass_co
Posts: 513
Joined: May 4th, 2020, 3:01 pm
Location: Ankara, TURKEY

Re: Need help creating multiple clocks

Post by tass_co »

klamerus wrote: March 20th, 2023, 2:53 pm Everyone,

Sorry if this is redundant, but I could not find anything that would assist in what I want to do.

I manage teams in multiple global locations. Currently in India, the Philippines, Portugal and several US timezones. I'd like to create a digital clock with a label (on where it is) for each time for my desktop. I need those to actually show the location time.

Is there any documentation on how to do this or can anyone just reply in text in the forum on how to do so?

Thanks in advance.
You do it with TimeZone

Code: Select all

[Rainmeter]
Update=1000

[MeasureTimeIndia]
Measure=Time
Format=%H:%M:%S
;+5 GTM for India
TimeZone=+5


[MeasureTimePhilippines]
Measure=Time
Format=%H:%M:%S
;+8 GTM for Philippines
TimeZone=+8


[MeasureTimePortugal]
Measure=Time
Format=%H:%M:%S
;-1 GTM for Portugal
TimeZone=-1


[MeasureTimeUSA]
Measure=Time
Format=%H:%M:%S
;-5 GTM for USA
TimeZone=-5


[MeterTimeIndia]
Meter=String
MeasureName=MeasureTimeIndia
X=0
Y=0
W=200
H=25
FontColor=255,255,255,255
Text=India Time = %1

[MeterTimePhilippines]
Meter=String
MeasureName=MeasureTimePhilippines
X=0
Y=20
W=200
H=25
FontColor=255,255,255,255
Text=Philippines Time = %1

[MeterTimePortugal]
Meter=String
MeasureName=MeasureTimePortugal
X=0
Y=40
W=200
H=25
FontColor=255,255,255,255
Text=Portugal Time = %1


[MeterTimeUSA]
Meter=String
MeasureName=MeasureTimeUSA
X=0
Y=60
W=200
H=25
FontColor=255,255,255,255
Text=USA Time = %1
I don't know where i going from here, but i promise it won't be boring... :great:
klamerus
Posts: 5
Joined: March 20th, 2023, 2:32 pm

Re: Need help creating multiple clocks

Post by klamerus »

Thanks. How would I have multiple clocks?
klamerus
Posts: 5
Joined: March 20th, 2023, 2:32 pm

Re: Need help creating multiple clocks

Post by klamerus »

I don’t think using +5 would work for India. It’s on a half hour some zone
klamerus
Posts: 5
Joined: March 20th, 2023, 2:32 pm

Re: Need help creating multiple clocks

Post by klamerus »

Okay. I think I see what you did. This should handle all the clocks. Thanks again. I’ll just need to figure out a half hour time zone. Probably trial and error and either something rainmeter can do or it can’t.
klamerus
Posts: 5
Joined: March 20th, 2023, 2:32 pm

Re: Need help creating multiple clocks

Post by klamerus »

Would I just insert the text provided into the clock.ini file and then restart/reload rainmeter?
User avatar
balala
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 16144
Joined: October 11th, 2010, 6:27 pm
Location: Gheorgheni, Romania

Re: Need help creating multiple clocks

Post by balala »

klamerus wrote: March 20th, 2023, 4:21 pm I’ll just need to figure out a half hour time zone. Probably trial and error and either something rainmeter can do or it can’t.
Replace the TimeZone=+5 option of the [MeasureTimeIndia] measure by TimeZone=+5.5. This is the correct time zone for India.
However the time zone of Portugal is not set correctly either. The TimeZone=-1 option of the [MeasureTimePortugal] measure should also be TimeZone=0.
And finally even if he TimeZone=-5 option of the [MeasureTimeUSA] measure is correct, note there are many time zones accross USA.
klamerus wrote: March 20th, 2023, 6:20 pm Would I just insert the text provided into the clock.ini file and then restart/reload rainmeter?
When you pasted the code to Clock.ini, you have to refresh the skin, in order to let it use the new code. For this right click the skin and click Refresh.
User avatar
tass_co
Posts: 513
Joined: May 4th, 2020, 3:01 pm
Location: Ankara, TURKEY

Re: Need help creating multiple clocks

Post by tass_co »

Sorry, since I don't know the time GMT clocks, I wrote it casually
I don't know where i going from here, but i promise it won't be boring... :great: