It is currently January 17th, 2022, 6:56 pm

Proxy how to?

General topics related to Rainmeter.
elite-fusion
Posts: 7
Joined: June 2nd, 2010, 3:20 pm

Proxy how to?

Post by elite-fusion »

Hello, I am new to this program and am running the latest candidate version from the home page, but im n a corporate network here at work, but not able to find where to input proxy settings, can you please help me out. Thank you
dragonmage
Developer
Posts: 1270
Joined: April 3rd, 2009, 4:31 am
Location: NC, US

Re: Proxy how to?

Post by dragonmage »

There is currently no way to use authenticated proxies.
elite-fusion
Posts: 7
Joined: June 2nd, 2010, 3:20 pm

Re: Proxy how to?

Post by elite-fusion »

its not an authenticated proxy, its just a proxy for work, i have a URL/IP and a Port #, thats it. No username or password
dragonmage
Developer
Posts: 1270
Joined: April 3rd, 2009, 4:31 am
Location: NC, US

Re: Proxy how to?

Post by dragonmage »

In that case.
The Manual wrote:Proxy
Name of the proxy server. The plugin doesn't support any authentication so it's possible to use only servers that does not require it or you need a some different way to authenticate yourself to the proxy server.
I hate to say it but I think each WebParser Measure will need

Proxy=yourservernamehere
elite-fusion
Posts: 7
Joined: June 2nd, 2010, 3:20 pm

Re: Proxy how to?

Post by elite-fusion »

what about port?

will it be like this:

Proxy=blah.blah.com:83

for example?
elite-fusion
Posts: 7
Joined: June 2nd, 2010, 3:20 pm

Re: Proxy how to?

Post by elite-fusion »

and also, what do you mean by "each WebParser Measure"
User avatar
JpsCrazy
Posts: 667
Joined: April 18th, 2010, 2:16 pm
Location: NY, USA

Re: Proxy how to?

Post by JpsCrazy »

elite-fusion wrote:and also, what do you mean by "each WebParser Measure"
Anything like so:
[Measure1]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=Plugins/WebParser.dll

([Measure1] will be different each time and in fact you may not even see it like that, the next two items are the important ones.)
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 22448
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: Proxy how to?

Post by jsmorley »

JpsCrazy wrote: Anything like so:
[Measure1]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=Plugins/WebParser.dll

([Measure1] will be different each time and in fact you may not even see it like that, the next two items are the important ones.)
Actually, only a WebParser measure that goes out to the web will need the proxy statement. WebParser measures that have:

URL=[MeasureName]

to refer to a "main" WebParser measure that actually goes out to the web, won't need it. In most skins, this means only the first WebParser measure will need it.
dragonmage
Developer
Posts: 1270
Joined: April 3rd, 2009, 4:31 am
Location: NC, US

Re: Proxy how to?

Post by dragonmage »

The documentation does not mention a port number.
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 22448
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: Proxy how to?

Post by jsmorley »

WebParser uses a pretty standard Windows API for connecting, and the format of

Proxy=YourProxyServer.com:PortNumber

Should work. I don't have any way to test it really, but give that a try.