It is currently September 29th, 2022, 5:43 pm

[Bug] DefaultWindowX/Y do not work if only 1 of them is present

Report bugs with the Rainmeter application and suggest features.
User avatar
killall-q
Posts: 299
Joined: August 14th, 2009, 8:04 am

[Bug] DefaultWindowX/Y do not work if only 1 of them is present

Post by killall-q »

DefaultWindowX and DefaultWindowY currently require both of them to be present to function. When 1 is missing, both WindowX and WindowY are set to 0 in Rainmeter.ini on first load, and the missing one is added after Window/AnchorX/Y.

Test skin for proof:

Code: Select all

[Rainmeter]
DefaultWindowX=50%
; DefaultWindowY=50%
DefaultAnchorX=50%
DefaultAnchorY=50%

[Box]
Meter=Image
W=100
H=100
SolidColor=FF000080
DefaultAnchorX/Y do not share this bug.
Last edited by killall-q on September 21st, 2022, 12:21 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Brian
Developer
Posts: 2512
Joined: November 24th, 2011, 1:42 am
Location: Utah

Re: [Bug] DefaultWindowX/Y do not work if only 1 of them is present

Post by Brian »

Thanks for the bug report. This has been fixed for the next release. Unfortunately, it didn't make it in the 4.5.16 release we just did.

-Brian
User avatar
killall-q
Posts: 299
Joined: August 14th, 2009, 8:04 am

Re: [Bug] DefaultWindowX/Y do not work if only 1 of them is present

Post by killall-q »

Sweet, that was fast.