It is currently December 4th, 2022, 11:58 am

Mond settings is missing the weather code area

Get help with creating, editing & fixing problems with skins
KrispyaKaza
Posts: 13
Joined: June 25th, 2022, 11:28 am
Location: Kuwait

Mond settings is missing the weather code area

Post by KrispyaKaza »

When you double click the mond time, the settings will open and there will be a weather code place to type in the code, but it doesn't show: Image, any way to fix this problem?
User avatar
tass_co
Posts: 427
Joined: May 4th, 2020, 3:01 pm
Location: Ankara, TURKEY

Re: Mond settings is missing the weather code area

Post by tass_co »

KrispyaKaza wrote: July 21st, 2022, 10:09 am When you double click the mond time, the settings will open and there will be a weather code place to type in the code, but it doesn't show: any way to fix this problem?
Could you copy the file below to the skin's folder and try again? Mond\Settings\
Settings.ini
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
I don't know where i going from here, but i promise it won't be boring... :great:
KrispyaKaza
Posts: 13
Joined: June 25th, 2022, 11:28 am
Location: Kuwait

Re: Mond settings is missing the weather code area

Post by KrispyaKaza »

tass_co wrote: July 21st, 2022, 12:02 pm Could you copy the file below to the skin's folder and try again? Mond\Settings\

Settings.ini
Where is the skin's folder located so i can put the settings.ini file in it?
User avatar
tass_co
Posts: 427
Joined: May 4th, 2020, 3:01 pm
Location: Ankara, TURKEY

Re: Mond settings is missing the weather code area

Post by tass_co »

KrispyaKaza wrote: July 21st, 2022, 5:42 pm Where is the skin's folder located so i can put the settings.ini file in it?
If you did not specify a different location in the installation;
C:\Users\"USERNAME"\Documents\Rainmeter\Skins\Mond\Settings\
I don't know where i going from here, but i promise it won't be boring... :great:
KrispyaKaza
Posts: 13
Joined: June 25th, 2022, 11:28 am
Location: Kuwait

Re: Mond settings is missing the weather code area

Post by KrispyaKaza »

tass_co wrote: July 21st, 2022, 5:52 pm If you did not specify a different location in the installation;
C:\Users\"USERNAME"\Documents\Rainmeter\Skins\Mond\Settings\
That didn't work after restarting rainmeter...
User avatar
xenium
Posts: 719
Joined: January 4th, 2018, 9:52 pm

Re: Mond settings is missing the weather code area

Post by xenium »

KrispyaKaza wrote: July 21st, 2022, 10:09 am When you double click the mond time, the settings will open and there will be a weather code place to type in the code, but it doesn't show:
any way to fix this problem?
If you downloaded Mond from here:
https://www.deviantart.com/apexxx-sensei/art/Mond-762455575
weather skin uses Yahoo as source (automatically detects the city) and you don't need to enter any weather code

If you downloaded your skin from somewhere else and the weather does not work, it means that it is an old version of the Mond skin that uses a weather source (wxdata) that is deprecated.
KrispyaKaza
Posts: 13
Joined: June 25th, 2022, 11:28 am
Location: Kuwait

Re: Mond settings is missing the weather code area

Post by KrispyaKaza »

xenium wrote: July 22nd, 2022, 2:36 pm If you downloaded Mond from here:
https://www.deviantart.com/apexxx-sensei/art/Mond-762455575
weather skin uses Yahoo as source (automatically detects the city) and you don't need to enter any weather code

If you downloaded your skin from somewhere else and the weather does not work, it means that it is an old version of the Mond skin that uses a weather source (wxdata) that is deprecated.
My mond uses yahoo, but the city keeps changing every time I use rainmeter.
User avatar
xenium
Posts: 719
Joined: January 4th, 2018, 9:52 pm

Re: Mond settings is missing the weather code area

Post by xenium »

KrispyaKaza wrote: July 22nd, 2022, 3:06 pm My mond uses yahoo, but the city keeps changing every time I use rainmeter.
follow the steps below:

Go to https://www.yahoo.com/news/weather
Click on "Change location" and search for your city by name
When you are on your city page copy the whole URL

Right click on the weather skin and choose Edit skin.
Go to [MeasureWeather] and replace to
URL=
existing link with the link of your city.
Save and then refresh the skin
KrispyaKaza
Posts: 13
Joined: June 25th, 2022, 11:28 am
Location: Kuwait

Re: Mond settings is missing the weather code area

Post by KrispyaKaza »

xenium wrote: July 22nd, 2022, 3:26 pm follow the steps below:

Go to https://www.yahoo.com/news/weather
Click on "Change location" and search for your city by name
When you are on your city page copy the whole URL

Right click on the weather skin and choose Edit skin.
Go to [MeasureWeather] and replace to
URL=
existing link with the link of your city.
Save and then refresh the skin
That worked, ty!
User avatar
GodisaDJ
Posts: 6
Joined: November 6th, 2022, 6:25 pm

Re: Mond settings is missing the weather code area

Post by GodisaDJ »

I came here after figuring out the 'copy and paste yahoo weathers full city URL into the correct [measure weather] place' part myself. Saved it, refreshed the skin. Still nothing. :confused: