Page 1 of 2

Enabling core plugins

Posted: May 18th, 2022, 8:10 pm
by cfjedimaster
Probably a dumb question, but for the life of me I can't see how to enable any of the built in plugins, like CoreTemp. I know it has a dependency on a third party app, which I've got, but in the Rainmeter UI, how exactly do I get it showing up? The docs just show configuration information.

Re: Enabling core plugins

Posted: May 18th, 2022, 8:41 pm
by tass_co
cfjedimaster wrote: May 18th, 2022, 8:10 pm Probably a dumb question, but for the life of me I can't see how to enable any of the built in plugins, like CoreTemp. I know it has a dependency on a third party app, which I've got, but in the Rainmeter UI, how exactly do I get it showing up? The docs just show configuration information.
Did you install Core Temp App? https://www.alcpu.com/CoreTemp/

You cannot see the cpu related information without installing this application.

CoreTemp plugin works with this application.
18-05-2022 23_42_26-CoreTemp plugin - Rainmeter Documentation — Mozilla Firefox.png

Re: Enabling core plugins

Posted: May 18th, 2022, 9:00 pm
by cfjedimaster
Yep, I did. But... what's next? Like how do I tell Rainmeter to use it?

Re: Enabling core plugins

Posted: May 18th, 2022, 9:15 pm
by tass_co
cfjedimaster wrote: May 18th, 2022, 9:00 pm Yep, I did. But... what's next? Like how do I tell Rainmeter to use it?
for example you want to learn CPU name

Code: Select all

[MeasureCPUName]		;
Measure=Plugin			; Plugin
Plugin=CoreTemp		
CoreTempType=CpuName		;<== You want

[MeterCPUName]			;Meter
Meter=String			;Meter type
MeasureName=MeasureCPUName	;Connect Plugin value/string
X=5
Y=5
W=200
H=20
FontColor=255,255,255,255
Text="CPU Name: %1"		; "%1"= MeasureCPUName Value/String

sorry, my english not good.

Re: Enabling core plugins

Posted: May 18th, 2022, 9:18 pm
by cfjedimaster
So does this just go in the main rainmeter config file? LIke I can drop it at the end? I guess I was expecting I'd be right clicking on an element, going into the nav, and enabling it that way.

Re: Enabling core plugins

Posted: May 18th, 2022, 9:36 pm
by tass_co
cfjedimaster wrote: May 18th, 2022, 9:18 pm So does this just go in the main rainmeter config file? LIke I can drop it at the end? I guess I was expecting I'd be right clicking on an element, going into the nav, and enabling it that way.
You are creating a new skin. There are different ways to do this. Paste this code into an "ini" file. Then copy this file to an empty folder in the path "c:\users\username\document\rainmeter\skin". Restart Rainmeter. You will see this ini file in the folder name you created in the "Management" section. You can see the meter by installing the skin.

19-05-2022 00_31_17-Enabling core plugins - Rainmeter Forums — Mozilla Firefox.png
19-05-2022 00_31_57-C__Users_Hasan Tahsin_Documents_Rainmeter_Skins_PopupDock v4_PopupDock.ini.png
19-05-2022 00_32_20-C__Users_Hasan Tahsin_Documents_Rainmeter_Skins_CPUName.png
19-05-2022 00_32_49-Manage Rainmeter.png
EDIT: I forgot to Rainmeter Section.

Code: Select all

[Rainmeter]
Update=1000

[MeasureCPUName]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=CoreTemp
CoreTempType=CpuName

[MeterCPUName]
Meter=String
MeasureName=MeasureCPUName
X=5
Y=5
W=200
H=20
FontColor=255,255,255,255
Text="CPU Name: %1"

Re: Enabling core plugins

Posted: May 18th, 2022, 10:01 pm
by SilverAzide
cfjedimaster wrote: May 18th, 2022, 9:18 pm So does this just go in the main rainmeter config file? LIke I can drop it at the end? I guess I was expecting I'd be right clicking on an element, going into the nav, and enabling it that way.
Sorry if I got the wrong impression, but it sounds like bit like you may not understand what Rainmeter is. Rainmeter is a host for "skins" that you create, and your skins would then display information provided by Rainmeter and various plugins, like CoreTemp.

Your best bet is to find a skin or set of skins that someone has already created to display the core temp info you are looking for. Once you do that, you can see how things work and then create your own, or look for other skins that fit your style.

Here are two similar skin suites that use CoreTemp to display CPU temperature info:

Gadgets, CoreTemp instructions are here.
ModernGadgets


Lots more here on DeviantArt: https://www.deviantart.com/search/deviations?q=rainmeter

Re: Enabling core plugins

Posted: May 19th, 2022, 2:04 pm
by cfjedimaster
@tass_co - Thank you, I'm a lost closer now, but loading it I get:

Code: Select all

The skin, "raytest\raytestcputemp.ini" does not contain any meters and will be deactivated. 
I'm using the code you shared, but for completeness, here's what I have in the ini file:

Code: Select all

[Rainmeter]
Update=1000

[MeasureCPUName]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=CoreTemp
CoreTempType=CpuName

[MeterCPUName]
Meter=String
MeasureName=MeasureCPUName
X=5
Y=5
W=200
H=20
FontColor=255,255,255,255
Text="CPU Name: %1"

Re: Enabling core plugins

Posted: May 19th, 2022, 2:07 pm
by cfjedimaster
Disregard - I got it - and thank you all.

Re: Enabling core plugins

Posted: May 19th, 2022, 2:09 pm
by tass_co
cfjedimaster wrote: May 19th, 2022, 2:04 pm @tass_co - Thank you, I'm a lost closer now, but loading it I get:

Code: Select all

The skin, "raytest\raytestcputemp.ini" does not contain any meters and will be deactivated. 
I'm using the code you shared, but for completeness, here's what I have in the ini file:

Code: Select all

[Rainmeter]
Update=1000

[MeasureCPUName]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=CoreTemp
CoreTempType=CpuName

[MeterCPUName]
Meter=String
MeasureName=MeasureCPUName
X=5
Y=5
W=200
H=20
FontColor=255,255,255,255
Text="CPU Name: %1"
Can you run this file and try again?
CPUName_1.0.rmskin
The codes are same, I just made it installable.