It is currently July 4th, 2022, 7:02 am

[BUG?/Solved] Weatherradar Loop-Animation brokes since 4.5.11 !?

Report bugs with the Rainmeter application and suggest features.
monk
Posts: 8
Joined: May 10th, 2022, 12:07 pm

[BUG?/Solved] Weatherradar Loop-Animation brokes since 4.5.11 !?

Post by monk »

Hello my friends.

I think my problem could be a bug,
I first asked in the help forum and would like to do it here in the
continue bug forum.
(if an admin wants to move the thread, go for it)

I'll link for the time being for understanding (reading time 2min.):

https://forum.rainmeter.net/viewtopic.php?t=40597

my problem briefly described:

since rainmeter 4.5.11 my weather-radar skin
'measure=loop' no longer correctly processed brackets in the name.
... up to 4.5.10 everything works perfectly.

before I think of a craft solution, I would like to clarify
whether that is a bug with the brackets ... or is it intended.

in reverent hope...
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by monk on May 17th, 2022, 9:58 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Brian
Developer
Posts: 2424
Joined: November 24th, 2011, 1:42 am
Location: Utah

Re: [BUG?] Weatherradar Loop-Animation brokes since 4.5.11 !?

Post by Brian »

Unfortunately this is one of those side effects that comes from fixing a long-standing variable parsing issue a few months ago.

To fix this particular problem, the solution is to "double escape" your measure name inside your bang.

FinishAction=[!SetOption ImageMeter ImageName current[[**ImageAnimation**]].png][!EnableMeasure ImageAnimation]

-Brian
monk
Posts: 8
Joined: May 10th, 2022, 12:07 pm

Re: [BUG?] Weatherradar Loop-Animation brokes since 4.5.11 !?

Post by monk »

ok... works the same way! :thumbup:

I don't understand the background... but the result!

So it's not a bug, but a not very special one
widely documented and consequential change in rainmeter.

@brian ... thank you for this solution to my 'particular problem'! :bow:
User avatar
Yincognito
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 4724
Joined: February 27th, 2015, 2:38 pm
Location: Terra Yincognita

Re: [BUG?/Solved] Weatherradar Loop-Animation brokes since 4.5.11 !?

Post by Yincognito »

This is not, and will prove to be not a particular problem in the future. My opinion is that multiple escaping (and where it might be useful) should be mentioned in the manual. Last time I checked, it wasn't (or I didn't find it), and the user had to either ask or search through thousand of threads to figure out how to solve it.

An alternative would be to make the original thread where this was discussed first (I believe death.crafter was a part of that conversation) "sticky" in order to stay among the first and be easily found on the forum.