It is currently May 6th, 2024, 11:26 pm

[Solved] Problem getting applications to launch

Get help with creating, editing & fixing problems with skins
foofiebeast
Posts: 6
Joined: February 21st, 2010, 11:46 pm

[Solved] Problem getting applications to launch

Post by foofiebeast »

Hello there, sorry I tried searching for this but couldn't find anyone having my exact problem.

When I try to use this to make the button launch itunes

Code: Select all

ProgramName3=Itunes
	ProgramPath3=C:\Program Files (x86)\iTunes.exe
but nothing happens. If I take the ".exe" off it and click it then windows explorer opens and it takes me to that folder.

Alternatively if I do this

Code: Select all

ProgramName4=Chrome
	ProgramPath4=http://www.google.com
Chrome opens and it takes me to google.com

what am i doing wrong exactly? ( I am running windows 7)
thanks,

-foofie
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
JamesAC
Developer
Posts: 318
Joined: July 14th, 2009, 5:57 pm

Re: Problem getting applications to launch

Post by JamesAC »

Try putting quotes around the path. It may be an issue with the space in "program files"
+++ Divide By Cucumber Error. Please Reinstall Universe And Reboot +++
Quis custodiet ipsos custodes?
foofiebeast
Posts: 6
Joined: February 21st, 2010, 11:46 pm

Re: Problem getting applications to launch

Post by foofiebeast »

Code: Select all

ProgramName2=Lightroom
	ProgramPath2="C:\Program Files\Adobe\Adobe Photoshop Lightroom 3 Beta 2.exe"
	ProgramName3=Itunes
	ProgramPath3="C:\Program Files (x86)\iTunes.exe"
tried with this example above, still no go. I thought maybe it was the "(x86)" so I tried it with a 64 bit program, but still nothing happens when I click them. I'm pretty stumped (which isn't saying much because I'm very new at this)
User avatar
JamesAC
Developer
Posts: 318
Joined: July 14th, 2009, 5:57 pm

Re: Problem getting applications to launch

Post by JamesAC »

Ok in that case lets start from the beginning, which skin are you using?? Which version of rainmeter are you using and is it installed to the default locations??
+++ Divide By Cucumber Error. Please Reinstall Universe And Reboot +++
Quis custodiet ipsos custodes?
dragonmage
Developer
Posts: 1270
Joined: April 3rd, 2009, 4:31 am
Location: NC, US

Re: Problem getting applications to launch

Post by dragonmage »

iTunes.exe is probably not in the Program Files folder.

Maybe "C:\Program Files (x86)\iTunes\iTunes.exe"
foofiebeast
Posts: 6
Joined: February 21st, 2010, 11:46 pm

Re: Problem getting applications to launch

Post by foofiebeast »

JamesAC wrote:Ok in that case lets start from the beginning, which skin are you using?? Which version of rainmeter are you using and is it installed to the default locations??
I'm using the second beta of Zues, yes I know it's not finished and is bound to possibly have problems, but a simple programpath command should work irregardless right? especially since I have it demontrated that it will in fact launch web addresses through my default browser.


I'm using rainmeter version 1.2 rev 320 (64-bit)


hmmm now this is interesting and maybe this could help shed light on why I am having problems.

my skins are located here

C:\Users\Foofiebeast\Documents\Rainmeter\Skins

while rainmeter appears to be located here

C:\Program Files\Rainmeter

does that sound like it might be causing an issue?
foofiebeast
Posts: 6
Joined: February 21st, 2010, 11:46 pm

Re: Problem getting applications to launch

Post by foofiebeast »

dragonmage wrote:iTunes.exe is probably not in the Program Files folder.

Maybe "C:\Program Files (x86)\iTunes\iTunes.exe"


oh wow, not sure what I was thinking.
Haha, problem solved. Everything is linking correctly now, thanks.

thanks for the help everyone!
User avatar
JamesAC
Developer
Posts: 318
Joined: July 14th, 2009, 5:57 pm

Re: [Solved] Problem getting applications to launch

Post by JamesAC »

Ah didn't spot that, glad you got it working
+++ Divide By Cucumber Error. Please Reinstall Universe And Reboot +++
Quis custodiet ipsos custodes?
foofiebeast
Posts: 6
Joined: February 21st, 2010, 11:46 pm

Re: [Solved] Problem getting applications to launch

Post by foofiebeast »

So not sure how I got this working before, but after a long absence and no recollection of what I had working (I had to reformat awhile back) none of these are working.

I am confused because I am sure I am using the right program locations (I am copying them from the program info themselves, and if I do it without adding .exe it open the folder to the program), but none of the programs are launching...any suggestions?
foofiebeast
Posts: 6
Joined: February 21st, 2010, 11:46 pm

Re: [Solved] Problem getting applications to launch

Post by foofiebeast »

nevermind..once again I am an idiot...exact same problem, luckily this time it only took me minutes to figure out on my own. I will not post the exact problem in case I do this again...I deserve to suffer.


Sumner - you have to link to the actual program inside the folder not just the folder - c'mon buddy.