It is currently February 4th, 2023, 3:42 am

Rainmeter update measure=registry problem

Get help with creating, editing & fixing problems with skins
mikeyo
Posts: 6
Joined: April 24th, 2010, 8:53 pm

Rainmeter update measure=registry problem

Post by mikeyo »

Hi

Please can someone help. I am using the MEASURE=REGISTRY command to read EVEREST temperature values from the registry hive. This is working fine but if Rainmeter runs before Everest has fully loaded the values show "0" until I refresh rainmeter. I thought that UPDATE=1000 would automatically reload the values from the registry but it doesnt seem to do this.
Is there another command I need to run that refreshes the skin say every 5 seconds?

Thanks...

Here is an example of my ini file....

---------Measures---------------

[Detect_HDTEMP1]
Measure=Registry
RegHKey=HKEY_CURRENT_USER
RegKey=Software\Lavalys\EVEREST\SensorValues
RegValue=Value.THDD1

[Icon Hard-Drive]
Meter=Image
ImageName=Hard-Drive.ico
X=0
Y=0
W=28
H=28
AntiAlias=1

[MeterHDTEMP1]
MeasureName=Detect_HDTEMP1
Meter=STRING
X=60
Y=0
StringEffect=Shadow
FontColor=#FontColor#
StringStyle=Bold
FontSize=8
StringAlign=Center
FontFace=#FontName#
Text="%1°"
AntiAlias=1
AutoScale=1
dragonmage
Developer
Posts: 1270
Joined: April 3rd, 2009, 4:31 am
Location: NC, US

Re: Rainmeter update measure=registry problem

Post by dragonmage »

For some reason I think changed registry values aren't updated. If they are numeric try feeding them through a CALC and use the CALC measure for your meters.
mikeyo
Posts: 6
Joined: April 24th, 2010, 8:53 pm

Re: Rainmeter update measure=registry problem

Post by mikeyo »

Hmm, if this is the case then there is little point in me using the registry to obtain values if they dont update.
dragonmage
Developer
Posts: 1270
Joined: April 3rd, 2009, 4:31 am
Location: NC, US

Re: Rainmeter update measure=registry problem

Post by dragonmage »

Yeah, we need to get a dev to look at the Registry measure.
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 22558
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: Rainmeter update measure=registry problem

Post by jsmorley »

I just created a skin that reads a registry value, then used Regedit to change the value and it updates instantly.
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 22558
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: Rainmeter update measure=registry problem

Post by jsmorley »

Just to test further, I created an AutoIt app that reads the registry item, displays it, then changes it and displays it again. Both the AutoIt app and the Rainmeter skin updated instantly.

In my opinion, there is no problem with the Registry measure. Might be something with the way Everest works.
dragonmage
Developer
Posts: 1270
Joined: April 3rd, 2009, 4:31 am
Location: NC, US

Re: Rainmeter update measure=registry problem

Post by dragonmage »

Really? I'll have to test further sometime.
mikeyo
Posts: 6
Joined: April 24th, 2010, 8:53 pm

Re: Rainmeter update measure=registry problem

Post by mikeyo »

jsmorley wrote:Just to test further, I created an AutoIt app that reads the registry item, displays it, then changes it and displays it again. Both the AutoIt app and the Rainmeter skin updated instantly.

In my opinion, there is no problem with the Registry measure. Might be something with the way Everest works.
Yep, correct, it is updating, just tested it again with my code in my first post. BUT, why does rainmeter not update/refresh if loaded before Everest?
The values display as 0 even though the registry values are changing, weird.
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 22558
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: Rainmeter update measure=registry problem

Post by jsmorley »

mikeyo wrote: Yep, correct, it is updating, just tested it again with my code in my first post. BUT, why does rainmeter not update/refresh if loaded before Everest?
The values display as 0 even though the registry values are changing, weird.
Might be because that registry key doesn't exist at all when Everest isn't loaded. I could indeed see that causing an issue. If you load the skin with no Everest, it displays 0. If you then load Everest and manually "refresh" the skin, does it get the correct value?
mikeyo
Posts: 6
Joined: April 24th, 2010, 8:53 pm

Re: Rainmeter update measure=registry problem

Post by mikeyo »

Ah, indeed, never spotted that, thanks.
I suppose I just need to use a startup delay type app to ensure rainmeter starts after everest....