It is currently December 8th, 2021, 7:00 pm

Changing the icons?

Help with creating, editing & fixing problems with skins
Rifkin
Posts: 3
Joined: April 20th, 2010, 7:59 pm

Changing the icons?

Post by Rifkin »

I'm sorry, I'm new to the forums and browsed if someone already posted this and might have missed it.
Anyways, how do I change the little icons to custom fit the application I'm setting them to?



Edit: The default firefox one is perfect, I'm aiming for something like that
Last edited by Alex2539 on April 20th, 2010, 8:15 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Please use the [hsimg][/hsimg] tags for large images.
User avatar
Alex2539
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 642
Joined: July 19th, 2009, 5:59 am
Location: Montreal, QC, Canada

Re: Changing the icons?

Post by Alex2539 »

Right-click the Rainmeter icon and go to Configs > Open Skins Folder. In there, go to Enigma\Resources\Images\Launcher. You can change those images to whatever you like.
ImageImageImageImage
Rifkin
Posts: 3
Joined: April 20th, 2010, 7:59 pm

Re: Changing the icons?

Post by Rifkin »

Alex2539 wrote:Right-click the Rainmeter icon and go to Configs > Open Skins Folder. In there, go to Enigma\Resources\Images\Launcher. You can change those images to whatever you like.
Ok so I started to customize my own icon for what I wanted, and tried naming it and renaming it several different things until I eventually just tried replacing the current default icon's name in hopes of overriding it.
No matter what I did though, the bottom left most icon still remains the speaker icon
http://img90.imageshack.us/img90/1711/enigma2r.jpg

What am I doing wrong? Thanks
User avatar
Kale
Posts: 24
Joined: March 30th, 2010, 10:57 am

Re: Changing the icons?

Post by Kale »

Have you refreshed the skin?
[center][img]http://i23.photobucket.com/albums/b358/brandon255/TWEWYsigalt.png[/img][/center]
Rifkin
Posts: 3
Joined: April 20th, 2010, 7:59 pm

Re: Changing the icons?

Post by Rifkin »

Kale wrote:Have you refreshed the skin?
Yes just before taking that screenshot
User avatar
Kale
Posts: 24
Joined: March 30th, 2010, 10:57 am

Re: Changing the icons?

Post by Kale »

I assume the Media one is what you're trying to change. MediaActive is the image for when the program is running, you need to change the Media image as well, that's the image that's displayed primarily.
[center][img]http://i23.photobucket.com/albums/b358/brandon255/TWEWYsigalt.png[/img][/center]