I took a look at some threads but it was not clear enough to get what I need.
I installed a volume skin.
Can someone paste a link that explains how to edit control.
I want to create a key combination to increase or decrease volume without using the mouse.
I need one for Rainmeter. I have software that can do that for windows. But it does not cover my exact requirement.
Please assist me.
It is currently June 5th, 2023, 7:40 pm
Volume control
-
- Posts: 22
- Joined: July 26th, 2020, 10:57 pm
-
- Rainmeter Sage
- Posts: 2388
- Joined: March 23rd, 2015, 5:26 pm
Re: Volume control
Start here, then try this for the hot keys.JohnCoool wrote: ↑February 19th, 2021, 1:59 pm I took a look at some threads but it was not clear enough to get what I need.
I installed a volume skin.
Can someone paste a link that explains how to edit control.
I want to create a key combination to increase or decrease volume without using the mouse.
I need one for Rainmeter. I have software that can do that for windows. But it does not cover my exact requirement.
Please assist me.
-
- Developer
- Posts: 22571
- Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
- Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA
Re: Volume control
Code: Select all
[Rainmeter]
Update=-1
DynamicWindowSize=1
AccurateText=1
[Variables]
[MeasureWin7Audio]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=Win7AudioPlugin
[MeasureVolumeUp]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=HotKey
HotKey=CTRL UP
KeyDownAction=[!CommandMeasure "MeasureWin7Audio" "ChangeVolume 1"][!Update]
[MeasureVolumeDown]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=HotKey
HotKey=CTRL DOWN
KeyDownAction=[!CommandMeasure "MeasureWin7Audio" "ChangeVolume -1"][!Update]
[MeterVolume]
Meter=String
FontSize=11
FontWeight=400
FontColor=255,255,255,255
SolidColor=47,47,47,255
Padding=5,5,5,5
AntiAlias=1
DynamicVariables=1
Text=[MeasureWin7Audio:]%
Win7Audio Plugin (This comes with Rainmeter)
-
- Rainmeter Sage
- Posts: 15316
- Joined: October 11th, 2010, 6:27 pm
- Location: Gheorgheni, Romania
Re: Volume control
In addition to SilverAzide's jsmorley's reply, let's advice a little bit deeper the OP.
First thing which has to be done, is to install the HotKey plugin. To do this, you have to follow the link posted by SilverAzide and download the HotKey_1.0.0.12.rmskin skin installer, uploaded by Brian at the end of his post. Install the downloaded package and this way you get installed the appropriate version of of the plugin, into the proper place. Now you can try the posted code and it's gonna work.
-
- Posts: 22
- Joined: July 26th, 2020, 10:57 pm
Re: Volume control
All worked well!
One command is not working for mute. Please review my changes and edit it.
[MeasureVolumeDown]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=HotKey
HotKey=CTRL F1
KeyDownAction=[!CommandMeasure "MeasureWin7Audio" "ToggleMute"][!Update]
One command is not working for mute. Please review my changes and edit it.
[MeasureVolumeDown]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=HotKey
HotKey=CTRL F1
KeyDownAction=[!CommandMeasure "MeasureWin7Audio" "ToggleMute"][!Update]
-
- Developer
- Posts: 22571
- Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
- Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA
Re: Volume control
You can't have two [Sections] with the same name...
[MeasureVolumeToggleMute]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=HotKey
HotKey=CTRL F1
KeyDownAction=[!CommandMeasure "MeasureWin7Audio" "ToggleMute"][!Update]
-
- Posts: 22
- Joined: July 26th, 2020, 10:57 pm
Re: Volume control
All done!
Thanks to all!!
Thanks to all!!
-
- Developer
- Posts: 22571
- Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
- Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA