It is currently June 18th, 2024, 10:58 pm

WMI Meters... How to?

Get help with creating, editing & fixing problems with skins
User avatar
heath28m
Posts: 14
Joined: March 28th, 2010, 9:56 am

WMI Meters... How to?

Post by heath28m »

Okay so I was messing with a skin/config.. and was searching for information which I cannot even so remotely find a mention of .. anywhere in the forums. I ask this question.

Does/Is/Are there capabilities with Rainmeter, to access WMI.. such as Win32_Processor Load Percentage.. ( real true CPU Usage ). I am asking this to get more accurate information on load.. I only have one single core processor on this machine. This may not be as useful all around to some with multiple cores.. ( but it could ) for that .. but I would like to know if the functionality exists.. and how to go about properly implementing it while I am on about it..LOL

Any input would be great.. :)

Thanks,
H
User avatar
maminscris
Posts: 509
Joined: April 24th, 2009, 3:17 pm
Location: Bucharest, Romania Lat 44,43° Lon 26,1°

Re: WMI Meters... How to?

Post by maminscris »

PerfMon plugin does that

measures for 2 cores

Code: Select all

[MeasureCPU1]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=Plugins\PerfMon.dll
PerfMonObject="Processor"
PerfMonInstance=0
PerfMonCounter="% Processor Time"
PerfMonDifference=1
InvertMeasure=1

[MeasureCPU2]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=Plugins\PerfMon.dll
PerfMonObject="Processor"
PerfMonInstance=1
PerfMonCounter="% Processor Time"
PerfMonDifference=1
InvertMeasure=1
Zero at programing, zero at writing codes, so far 2 at making images
But I'm good at copy/paste, and I not always like this
Image
User avatar
heath28m
Posts: 14
Joined: March 28th, 2010, 9:56 am

Re: WMI Meters... How to?

Post by heath28m »

Okay so this would give the same read as the Load Percentage .. I feel stupid for asking now..LOL.. I know how to access these but there are about five different types of 'time' entries, each one doing something different and referencing different areas of the system processor usage.. Reading descriptions from another reference I started to wonder if it would render the same results...
User avatar
maminscris
Posts: 509
Joined: April 24th, 2009, 3:17 pm
Location: Bucharest, Romania Lat 44,43° Lon 26,1°

Re: WMI Meters... How to?

Post by maminscris »

Perfmon plugin takes data from performance monitor in control panel\Administrative Tools\performance
Zero at programing, zero at writing codes, so far 2 at making images
But I'm good at copy/paste, and I not always like this
Image
agent154
Posts: 1
Joined: May 21st, 2010, 2:47 am

Re: WMI Meters... How to?

Post by agent154 »

Using the measures provided, I get odd behavior in my skin. The % Processor Time is not showing the same (or at least similar) to what I'm seeing in my performance monitor, and on top of that, my values fluctuate between positive and negative. Is this normal for this performance counter?

On top of this, the numbers aren't even the same as the built in Measure=CPU.
dragonmage
Developer
Posts: 1270
Joined: April 3rd, 2009, 4:31 am
Location: NC, US

Re: WMI Meters... How to?

Post by dragonmage »

Can you post the measure you are using here between