It is currently March 19th, 2024, 10:39 am

Weatherbox

Weather skins
User avatar
QuakeGuy
Posts: 36
Joined: February 3rd, 2020, 11:15 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Weatherbox

Post by QuakeGuy »

Fair enough. I implemented this feature mainly for my mobile device, in tihs case a Microsoft Surface with Windows 10. So far it works for my locations. You can of course easily search for your code and use it.

Anyway i will implement the region for the US, so its a bit more precice.
User avatar
QuakeGuy
Posts: 36
Joined: February 3rd, 2020, 11:15 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Weatherbox

Post by QuakeGuy »

As promised i use the region code for the US now to get more precise results. I updated to version 1.84.
User avatar
QuakeGuy
Posts: 36
Joined: February 3rd, 2020, 11:15 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Weatherbox

Post by QuakeGuy »

And again a minor update. In version 1.85 two weather icons are fixed.
DaVyper
Posts: 5
Joined: March 11th, 2016, 10:43 pm

Re: Weatherbox

Post by DaVyper »

Code: Select all

-----------
https://api.weather.com/v3/location/near?apiKey=d522aa97197fd864d36b418f39ebb323&format=json&geocode=44.37%2C-89.70&product=postal
-----------
https://api.weather.com/v3/location/near?
apiKey=<Key>
format=<type - json/xml>
product=<postal or pws, as far as I have found>
geocode=<LAT>,<LON>

-----------
https://api.weather.com/v3/location/point?apiKey=d522aa97197fd864d36b418f39ebb323&format=json&language=en-US&geocode=44.37%2C-89.70
-----------
https://api.weather.com/v3/location/point?
apiKey=<Key>
format=<type - json/xml>
language=<lang-COUNTRY>
geocode=<LAT>,<LON>

instead of geocode these seem to work with mixed success

Code: Select all

countyId,icaoCode,iataCode,locid,placeid,canonicalCityId,postalKey,postalCode,zoneId,pws
User avatar
QuakeGuy
Posts: 36
Joined: February 3rd, 2020, 11:15 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Weatherbox

Post by QuakeGuy »

@DaVyper: I have no clue why you tried to use a registered key and what you mean it works with mixed success. Can you explain the details?

Anyways i use the autolocation feature on my mobile computer (Surface). I noticed it stopped working because https://weather.codes made an update. I fixed the problem in the new version 1.86 and now it works again.

The good thing is, the webmaster of https://weather.codes seems also to fixed a known bug. This bug caused the search function not to find all cities correctly. Now using search works with all cities. :thumbup:
DaVyper
Posts: 5
Joined: March 11th, 2016, 10:43 pm

Re: Weatherbox

Post by DaVyper »

the key i used was the same key weather.com used to build the page on their own site, so i felt it'd be less? likely to get disabled, and as for the mixed success - they work but some are less accurate/helpful than others Ex: CountyId, and ZoneId while they work they might not be as geographically close as on might like, esp for weather alerts for things like flooding. the reason geocode is nice is it is 100% country agnostic and potentially able to automate with built-in or usb gps
User avatar
QuakeGuy
Posts: 36
Joined: February 3rd, 2020, 11:15 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Weatherbox

Post by QuakeGuy »

Now i understand your posting. :)

As far as i use my auto location feature, geographical accuracy is not so important to me.
User avatar
QuakeGuy
Posts: 36
Joined: February 3rd, 2020, 11:15 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Weatherbox

Post by QuakeGuy »

I just updated to version 1.9. Now the new JSON v3 format is used and everything should work again.
Carpus
Posts: 2
Joined: May 30th, 2020, 4:47 pm

Re: Weatherbox

Post by Carpus »

QuakeGuy wrote: June 8th, 2020, 10:40 pm I just updated to version 1.9. Now the new JSON v3 format is used and everything should work again.
Thank you very much to keeping this updated.

I noticed last week that it wasn't working, then it started working, and then it crapped out again. I was hoping that it was a glitch on the weather.com end.

Thanks again
User avatar
QuakeGuy
Posts: 36
Joined: February 3rd, 2020, 11:15 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Weatherbox

Post by QuakeGuy »

Again a small fix. Now cities with german Umlaute (like Düsseldorf) are working with the auto location feature.
Post Reply