It is currently October 27th, 2020, 3:38 am

Rainmeter Starts, But Cannot Select Anything

Get help with installing and using Rainmeter.
wasky1
Posts: 128
Joined: June 10th, 2009, 8:26 am

Re: Rainmeter Starts, But Cannot Select Anything

Post by wasky1 »

if its actually coming on now but crashing, it seems like your on the right track with it being an antivirus broblem. which antivirus you got?

oh right i just noticed in image you have zone alarm, malware this n that.
Last edited by wasky1 on May 21st, 2010, 8:31 am, edited 1 time in total.
dragonmage
Developer
Posts: 1286
Joined: April 3rd, 2009, 4:31 am
Location: NC, US

Re: Rainmeter Starts, But Cannot Select Anything

Post by dragonmage »

Do you have an ATI video card by chance?
124636
Posts: 8
Joined: March 15th, 2010, 7:04 am

Re: Rainmeter Starts, But Cannot Select Anything

Post by 124636 »

yes i do have an ATi Card
HD4870.
dragonmage
Developer
Posts: 1286
Joined: April 3rd, 2009, 4:31 am
Location: NC, US

Re: Rainmeter Starts, But Cannot Select Anything

Post by dragonmage »

You may need to try different driver versions for the ATI card. I heard something about a recent update that caused some issues, people had to roll back.
124636
Posts: 8
Joined: March 15th, 2010, 7:04 am

Re: Rainmeter Starts, But Cannot Select Anything

Post by 124636 »

I got the new driver 10.4a but its still happening.
124636
Posts: 8
Joined: March 15th, 2010, 7:04 am

Re: Rainmeter Starts, But Cannot Select Anything

Post by 124636 »

probably should also say, that i've tried everything down to ATi CC 8