Add it, would be useful, I think.kyriakos876 wrote: ↑October 21st, 2018, 6:26 pm In the deviant art post. I will add it here as well.
It is currently October 5th, 2024, 2:47 pm
Advanced CPU monitoring [UPDATED 22/10/18]
-
- Rainmeter Sage
- Posts: 16631
- Joined: October 11th, 2010, 6:27 pm
- Location: Gheorgheni, Romania
Re: Advanced CPU monitoring
-
- Developer
- Posts: 22819
- Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
- Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA
Re: Advanced CPU monitoring
Might be an issue with a version of CoreTemp... I'm on 1.12.1 - [5/20/2108]-64bitkyriakos876 wrote: ↑October 21st, 2018, 6:50 pm Alright, I hope that was the issue because it's weird that only you got that behavior.
-
- Developer
- Posts: 22819
- Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
- Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA
Re: Advanced CPU monitoring
BTW, while a value over 100 degrees will not be possible in Centigrade, it will certainly be possible and even likely if they have their CoreTemp set to display in Fahrenheit.
-
- Posts: 919
- Joined: January 30th, 2017, 2:01 am
- Location: Greece
Re: Advanced CPU monitoring
Oh right.... I'm on 1.11 [11/4/2017] lol I guess hitting "later" on the update window for a year isn't a good idea after all.
good thing I named it beta because it seems that I missed a lot of stuff.... Thanks for that too... I forgot that there's people using Fahrenheit.
I will make it so that it won't throw the usage meter out of the frame even if it's more than 3 digits. (Please don't tell me there's a system where people have 2340 as standar for chili temperatures...)
-
- Rainmeter Sage
- Posts: 16631
- Joined: October 11th, 2010, 6:27 pm
- Location: Gheorgheni, Romania
Re: Advanced CPU monitoring
Same version for me too.kyriakos876 wrote: ↑October 21st, 2018, 7:01 pm Oh right.... I'm on 1.11 [11/4/2017] lol I guess hitting "later" on the update window for a year isn't a good idea after all.
A while ago I had a such discussion (especially with jsmorley) about how do you get the temp scale: https://forum.rainmeter.net/viewtopic.php?f=5&t=27627&hilit=fahrenheit+coretemp#p143495kyriakos876 wrote: ↑October 21st, 2018, 7:01 pm good thing I named it beta because it seems that I missed a lot of stuff.... Thanks for that too... I forgot that there's people using Fahrenheit.
I will make it so that it won't throw the usage meter out of the frame even if it's more than 3 digits. (Please don't tell me there's a system where people have 2340 as standar for chili temperatures...)
-
- Posts: 919
- Joined: January 30th, 2017, 2:01 am
- Location: Greece
Re: Advanced CPU monitoring
Oh nice... I was just looking for this in the forum. You saved me some work. Thanksbalala wrote: ↑October 21st, 2018, 7:08 pm
A while ago I had a such discussion (especially with jsmorley) about how do you get the temp scale: https://forum.rainmeter.net/viewtopic.php?f=5&t=27627&hilit=fahrenheit+coretemp#p143495
-
- Rainmeter Sage
- Posts: 16631
- Joined: October 11th, 2010, 6:27 pm
- Location: Gheorgheni, Romania
Re: Advanced CPU monitoring
It's a quite long topic. Try to read and understand it, but probably won't be very easy. If you have any question, feel free to ask. I'll help you if I can.kyriakos876 wrote: ↑October 21st, 2018, 7:11 pm Oh nice... I was just looking for this in the forum. You saved me some work. Thanks
-
- Posts: 919
- Joined: January 30th, 2017, 2:01 am
- Location: Greece
Re: Advanced CPU monitoring
I read it and understood it I think, but I don't like this kind of approach...
I think I will probably use logic on this one. For example, if the min value in core temp is 30, it can't be Fahrenheit because that's -1 celsius... I don't think a normal people runs their PC at -1 degrees celsius.
It can be faulty for sure, but if I choose my numbers carefully I think I can do it.
For example If MinTemp < 30 then that's Fahrenheit. Even 40 is a good indicator because, again, 40 celsius is 4.4 Fahrenheit which is not common when we talk about CPU temperatures.
-
- Rainmeter Sage
- Posts: 16631
- Joined: October 11th, 2010, 6:27 pm
- Location: Gheorgheni, Romania
Re: Advanced CPU monitoring
You probably will need a variable, let's name it Fah. It can be Fah=1 if the app (and the skin) measures in Fahrenheit and 0 if it does in Celsius. Then depending on the value of this variable you'll have to create formulas for all needed variables.kyriakos876 wrote: ↑October 21st, 2018, 7:23 pm I read it and understood it I think, but I don't like this kind of approach...
I think I will probably use logic on this one. For example, if the min value in core temp is 30, it can't be Fahrenheit because that's -1 celsius... I don't think a normal people runs their PC at -1 degrees celsius.
It can be faulty for sure, but if I choose my numbers carefully I think I can do it.
For example If MinTemp < 30 then that's Fahrenheit. Even 40 is a good indicator because, again, 40 celsius is 4.4 Fahrenheit which is not common when we talk about CPU temperatures.
However I still think the approach described by jsmorley in the mentioned topic still would be better. But it definitely is your decision.
-
- Posts: 919
- Joined: January 30th, 2017, 2:01 am
- Location: Greece
Re: Advanced CPU monitoring
Oh excuse me if I wasn't clear enough...balala wrote: ↑October 21st, 2018, 7:28 pm You probably will need a variable, let's name it Fah. It can be Fah=1 if the app (and the skin) measures in Fahrenheit and 0 if it does in Celsius. Then depending on the value of this variable you'll have to create formulas for all needed variables.
However I still think the approach described by jsmorley in the mentioned topic still would be better. But it definitely is your decision.
I can pull the minimum temperature from the Core temp software, then I can put it in a variable.
Now let's assume the minimum temperature returned is 20. We don't know the scale. Just the number.
Put that in a variable MinimumTemp=20
That number can only be Celsius or Fahrenheit.
If the scale is Fahrenheit it means it's -6,6 degrees Celsius which is impossible (for a normal setup), thus it's Celsius.
So it would be something like:
Code: Select all
[Variables]
MinimumTemp=20
Scale=nothing
[MeasureScale]
Measure=Calc
Formula=1
IfCondition=#MinimumTemp# < 30
IfTrueAction=[!SetVariable Scale Celsius]
IfFalseAction=[!SetVariable Scale Fahrenheit]
I hope you understand my approach. The only reason I don't like the one suggested in the post you linked, is because somebody might have installed the software somewhere as noted in the thread and I don't want to have the user inputing the location where it was installed.