It is currently December 3rd, 2022, 12:16 pm

IsFullScreen 3.0

Plugins and Addons popular with the Community
arthur7227
Posts: 42
Joined: April 10th, 2020, 6:25 pm

Re: IsFullScreen 3.0

Post by arthur7227 »

Greetings, everyone,
Im sorry for fool question, I saw it was already mentioned here, but I didnt see how to solve it,
maybe you can give the proper advice ?

when I click on Desktop, the plugin says that explorer.exe is focused , and because of this it "disables" my top-most skins

Image

I launched Rainmeter.exe with admin proveleges, but it not changed anything

is ther eany way to fix it ?
User avatar
balala
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 14758
Joined: October 11th, 2010, 6:27 pm
Location: Gheorgheni, Romania

Re: IsFullScreen 3.0

Post by balala »

arthur7227 wrote: October 22nd, 2022, 2:36 am when I click on Desktop, the plugin says that explorer.exe is focused , and because of this it "disables" my top-most skins
What you mean by "disables"? Deactivates any skin? At least jsmorley's original skin doesn't execute such an action. So, I assume you've rewrote the code. Am I right? If I am, please post the rewritten code.
arthur7227
Posts: 42
Joined: April 10th, 2020, 6:25 pm

Re: IsFullScreen 3.0

Post by arthur7227 »

balala wrote: October 22nd, 2022, 8:17 pm What you mean by "disables"? Deactivates any skin? At least jsmorley's original skin doesn't execute such an action. So, I assume you've rewrote the code. Am I right? If I am, please post the rewritten code.
Greetings, @balala.
Hope you doing well

I will post my code below, but it doesnt have effect on what Im talking about.
Im not saying the problem is with my skins,
I want to point that Desktop is recognized as "Full Screen, Focused"
Even when I manually un-loaded all of my skins and deleted it from C:doc:rainmeter , the jsmorley's original skin says my Desktop is FullScreen and Focused (the screenshot of it I provided above)

Speaking about the code, here is what I did
1) in jmorley's original skin - I didnt change anything

Code: Select all

[Rainmeter]
Update=1000
DynamicWindowSize=1
AccurateText=1

[Metadata]
Name=IsFullScreen
Author=JSMorley
Version=3.0
License=Creative Commons Attribution-Non-Commercial-Share Alike 3.0
Information=Demonstrates IsFullScreen Plugin.
; This plugin will check to see if the "foreground" window, the window that currently has
; "focus", is full screen. The measure will return 1 as the number value if so, and
; 0 as the number value if not. The name of the process for the currently focused window will
; be returned as the string value. An empty string will be returned if the Desktop has focus.

; Note that this is not about "maximized", but rather "full screen".
; Note that this applies to full screen windows on the "primary" monitor only.
; Note that this will be unable to detect any process run "As administrator" unless Rainmeter itself is run "As administrator".

[MeasureIsFullScreen]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=IsFullScreen
IfCondition=MeasureIsFullScreen=1
IfTrueAction=[!SetOption MeterIsFullScreen Text "Full screen and has focus"][!UpdateMeter *][!Redraw]
IfFalseAction=[!SetOption MeterIsFullScreen Text "Not full screen"][!UpdateMeter *][!Redraw]
IfMatch=^$
IfMatchAction=[!SetOption MeterProcessName Text "Desktop"][!HideMeter MeterIsFullScreen][!UpdateMeter *][!Redraw]
IfNotMatchAction=[!SetOption MeterProcessName Text ""][!ShowMeter MeterIsFullScreen][!UpdateMeter *][!Redraw]

[MeterProcessName]
Meter=String
MeasureName=MeasureIsFullScreen
FontSize=11
FontColor=255,255,255,255
SolidColor=47,47,47,255
Padding=5,5,5,5
AntiAlias=1

[MeterIsFullScreen]
Meter=String
Y=30
FontSize=11
FontColor=255,255,255,255
SolidColor=47,47,47,255
Padding=5,5,5,5
AntiAlias=1
2) I edited my skin, and added parameter "Measure" (copied from a message here)

Code: Select all

; ========= Skin Settings ==========
[Rainmeter]
Update=25
AccurateText=1
DynamicWindowSize=1

; ========= Measures ==========
[mIsFullScreen]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=IsFullScreen
IfCondition=mIsFullScreen=1
IfTrueAction=[!Hide "SKIN"]
IfFalseAction=[!Show *]


; ========= Meters ==========
[MeterTaskbarImage]
Meter=Image
ImageName=#@#SKIN.png
the parameter
IfCondition=mIsFullScreen=1
was the only way to make my idea actually and finally WORK.
The ONLY problem with this is : when doing something on Desktop, the plugin says DESKTOP : FULL SCREEN AND FOCUS.
This is the only issue that separates me from the most perfect work of my Skin. Its like have succes on 90%
P>S> I often see your messages about setting Update to 1000 as optimal, the problem for me is that when 1000 - the Skin gets "hidden" on Fullskreen too slow. With 25 it dissapears much more faster.

Cheers.
User avatar
balala
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 14758
Joined: October 11th, 2010, 6:27 pm
Location: Gheorgheni, Romania

Re: IsFullScreen 3.0

Post by balala »

arthur7227 wrote: October 22nd, 2022, 11:00 pm The ONLY problem with this is : when doing something on Desktop, the plugin says DESKTOP : FULL SCREEN AND FOCUS.
jsmorley, the author of the plugin, would be needed here, he is being much more able to help, but as far as I can tell, you can't do anything related to this. This is how the plugin is working. Sorry...
arthur7227 wrote: October 22nd, 2022, 11:00 pm P>S> I often see your messages about setting Update to 1000 as optimal, the problem for me is that when 1000 - the Skin gets "hidden" on Fullskreen too slow. With 25 it dissapears much more faster.
Lower update than the default one can be definitely used if needed. I say that usually Update=1000 proves to be the best approach, but if needed / wanted, a lower value can definitely be used.