Can someone please guide me how to get them working?
Thank you.
It is currently December 5th, 2023, 4:32 am
Unable to load weather and world clock on Enigma
-
- Posts: 1
- Joined: February 1st, 2018, 5:00 pm
-
- Rainmeter Sage
- Posts: 15823
- Joined: October 11th, 2010, 6:27 pm
- Location: Gheorgheni, Romania
Re: Unable to load weather and world clock on Enigma
Have you installed Enigma? I suppose you have.Lcyuna wrote:Can someone please guide me how to get them working?
If so, right click the Rainmeter icon, in the Notification area. Go to Skins -> Enigma -> Taskbar -> Weather. A submenu opens, with six skins and six subfolders. Click any of the skins, eg Weather.ini. This loads the Weather skin. If it never was loaded, it is in the upper left corner of your screen.
To properly use it, first you should have to set your location. There are two different methods to do this:
- Enigma has a settings tool, which can be loaded from the following location: Skins -> Enigma -> Options -> Options.ini. Use this tool to set your location. I couldn't get it to properly work for me.
- The second possibility is to set the location manually. Go to https://weather.codes/ and search your location, entering the appropriate name to the field. You'll get a list with the locations. Choose your location and copy its weather code (something like XXXXYYYY - where X are letters and Y are numbers). Open the Skins\Enigma\@Resources\User\Options.inc file. Paste the previously copied weather code, to the LocationCode variable (within the [Variables] section). Save and close the file. Now you have to refresh the weather skin, to make it to show the information for the newly set location (right-click the skin, then click Refresh skin).
-
- Rainmeter Sage
- Posts: 5230
- Joined: April 12th, 2012, 9:40 pm
- Location: Cedar Point, Ohio, USA
Re: Unable to load weather and world clock on Enigma
As balala noted, the lookup in the options skin is no longer working. You can find your WOEID to set as the WEATHERCODE variable in '@Resources\User\Options.inc' at this site.Lcyuna wrote:Can someone please guide me how to get them working?
Thank you.
That alone will not get the weather skins working due to changes at Yahoo weather. You need to replace '@Resources\Measures\
YahooWeather.inc' with the code below. It contains a new webparser measure and corrected indexes for the data. This is uses in all 40+ weather skins in Enigma.
Replacement 'YahooWeather.inc' skin
Code: Select all
[MeasureYahooWeather]
Measure=WebParser
URL="http://query.yahooapis.com/v1/public/yql?q=select%20*%20from%20weather.forecast%20where%20woeid%3D#CurrentCode#%20AND%20u%3D'#unit#'"
RegExp=(?siU)<yweather:units.*distance="(.*)".*pressure="(.*)".*speed="(.*)".*temperature="(.*)".*<yweather:location.*city="(.*)" country="(.*)" region="(.*)".*chill="(.*)".*direction="(.*)".*speed="(.*)".*<yweather:atmosphere.*humidity="(.*)".*pressure="(.*)" rising="(.*)".*visibility="(.*)".*<yweather:astronomy.*sunrise="(.*)".*sunset="(.*)".*<item>\s*<title>(.*)</title>.*<geo.*>(.*)<.*<geo.*>(.*)<.*<link>(.*)</link>.*<yweather:condition.*code="(.*)".*temp="(.*)".*text="(.*)".*yweather.*code="(.*)".*day="(.*)".*high="(.*)".*low="(.*)".*text="(.*)".*yweather.*code="(.*)".*day="(.*)".*high="(.*)".*low="(.*)".*text="(.*)".*
ErrorString="woops"
UpdateRate=1800
;-----------------------
; LOCATION
[MeasureWeatherCity]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=WebParser
Url=[MeasureYahooWeather]
StringIndex=5
[MeasureWeatherRegion]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=WebParser
Url=[MeasureYahooWeather]
StringIndex=7
[MeasureWeatherCountry]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=WebParser
Url=[MeasureYahooWeather]
StringIndex=6
;-----------------------
; UNITS
[MeasureWeatherUnitTemp]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=WebParser
Url=[MeasureYahooWeather]
StringIndex=4
[MeasureWeatherUnitDistance]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=WebParser
Url=[MeasureYahooWeather]
StringIndex=1
[MeasureWeatherUnitPressure]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=WebParser
Url=[MeasureYahooWeather]
StringIndex=2
[MeasureWeatherUnitSpeed]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=WebParser
Url=[MeasureYahooWeather]
StringIndex=3
;-----------------------
; WIND
[MeasureWeatherWindChill]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=WebParser
Url=[MeasureYahooWeather]
StringIndex=8
[MeasureWeatherWindDirection]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=WebParser
Url=[MeasureYahooWeather]
StringIndex=9
[MeasureWeatherWindDirectionCardinal]
Measure=Calc
Formula=FLOOR(((MeasureWeatherWindDirection/11.25)+1.5) < 33 ? ((MeasureWeatherWindDirection/11.25)+1.5) : ((MeasureWeatherWindDirection/11.25)+1.5)-32)
Substitute="10":"EbS","11":"ESE","12":"SEbE","13":"SE","14":"SEbS","15":"SSE","16":"SbE","17":"S","18":"SbW","19":"SSW","20":"SWbS","21":"SW","22":"SWbW","23":"WSW","24":"WbSW","25":"W","26":"WbN","27":"WNW","28":"NWbW","29":"NW","30":"NWbN","31":"NNW","32":"NbW","1":"N","2":"NbE","3":"NNE","4":"NEbN","5":"NE","6":"NEbE","7":"ENE","8":"EbN","9":"E"
[MeasureWeatherWindSpeed]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=WebParser
Url=[MeasureYahooWeather]
StringIndex=10
;-----------------------
; ATMOSPHERE
[MeasureWeatherAtmoHumidity]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=WebParser
Url=[MeasureYahooWeather]
StringIndex=11
[MeasureWeatherAtmoVisibility]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=WebParser
Url=[MeasureYahooWeather]
StringIndex=14
[MeasureWeatherAtmoPressure]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=WebParser
Url=[MeasureYahooWeather]
StringIndex=12
[MeasureWeatherAtmoRising]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=WebParser
Url=[MeasureYahooWeather]
StringIndex=13
;--------------------------------
; SUN
[MeasureWeatherSunrise]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=WebParser
Url=[MeasureYahooWeather]
StringIndex=15
[MeasureWeatherSunset]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=WebParser
Url=[MeasureYahooWeather]
StringIndex=16
;--------------------------------
; REGION
[MeasureWeatherTimeZone]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=WebParser
Url=[MeasureYahooWeather]
StringIndex=17
[MeasureWeatherLatitude]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=WebParser
Url=[MeasureYahooWeather]
StringIndex=18
[MeasureWeatherLongitude]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=WebParser
Url=[MeasureYahooWeather]
StringIndex=19
;--------------------------------
; CURRENT
[MeasureWeatherDesc]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=WebParser
Url=[MeasureYahooWeather]
StringIndex=23
[MeasureWeatherIcon]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=WebParser
Url=[MeasureYahooWeather]
StringIndex=21
[MeasureWeatherTemp]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=WebParser
Url=[MeasureYahooWeather]
StringIndex=22
;-------------------------
; DAY 2
[MeasureWeatherDay2Date]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=WebParser
Url=[MeasureYahooWeather]
StringIndex=25
Substitute="Sun":"Sunday","Mon":"Monday","Tue":"Tuesday","Wed":"Wednesday","Thu":"Thursday","Fri":"Friday","Sat":"Saturday"
[MeasureWeatherDay2Low]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=WebParser
Url=[MeasureYahooWeather]
StringIndex=27
[MeasureWeatherDay2High]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=WebParser
Url=[MeasureYahooWeather]
StringIndex=26
[MeasureWeatherDay2Average]
Measure=Calc
Formula=ROUND((MeasureWeatherDay2Low+MeasureWeatherDay2High)/2)
[MeasureWeatherDay2Desc]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=WebParser
Url=[MeasureYahooWeather]
StringIndex=28
[MeasureWeatherDay2Icon]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=WebParser
Url=[MeasureYahooWeather]
StringIndex=24
;-------------------------
; DAY 3
[MeasureWeatherDay3Date]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=WebParser
Url=[MeasureYahooWeather]
StringIndex=30
Substitute="Sun":"Sunday","Mon":"Monday","Tue":"Tuesday","Wed":"Wednesday","Thu":"Thursday","Fri":"Friday","Sat":"Saturday"
[MeasureWeatherDay3Low]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=WebParser
Url=[MeasureYahooWeather]
StringIndex=32
[MeasureWeatherDay3High]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=WebParser
Url=[MeasureYahooWeather]
StringIndex=31
[MeasureWeatherDay3Average]
Measure=Calc
Formula=ROUND((MeasureWeatherDay3Low+MeasureWeatherDay3High)/2)
[MeasureWeatherDay3Desc]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=WebParser
Url=[MeasureYahooWeather]
StringIndex=33
[MeasureWeatherDay3Icon]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=WebParser
Url=[MeasureYahooWeather]
StringIndex=29
;-----------------------
; LOGO
; Yahoo! Weather requires that any application which uses their API include the Y!W logo and a link to their website. This section will automatically insert those elements into any skin which uses this measure module. Please do not remove these elements if you are redistributing this file with your own skin.
[YahooWeatherLogo]
Meter=IMAGE
MeterStyle=Style#Variant#Icon
Group=EnigmaMouseover
ImageName=#@#Images\MoxaWeather\Logo.png
H=25
W=25
Hidden=1
LeftMouseUpAction=["http://weather.yahoo.com/"][!Redraw]
ToolTipText=Powered by Yahoo! Weather.

All Enigma Yahoo weather skins are working for me now...
I haven't look too closely at the World skins; what is not working for you on those?
:: My DA Gallery :: Rainmeter DA Gallery :: Rainmeter Workshops :: Rainmeter Documentation :: BBCode Guide ::
-
- Posts: 1
- Joined: March 15th, 2018, 3:19 am
Re: Unable to load weather and world clock on Enigma
I have the same problem, the main weather (for hometown) works fine, after I installed updated YahooWeather.inc, but the other three skins (for world weather) also show my hometown, although other cities are set up in Options.inc (by weathercode, lat and lon), is there any chance to change it? I really need to see time and weather in other location in the world on my desktop. Many thanks for help!
-
- Rainmeter Sage
- Posts: 5230
- Joined: April 12th, 2012, 9:40 pm
- Location: Cedar Point, Ohio, USA
Re: Unable to load weather and world clock on Enigma
The options skin is not working... you need to manually edit the world weather codes.oddowl wrote:I have the same problem, the main weather (for hometown) works fine, after I installed updated YahooWeather.inc, but the other three skins (for world weather) also show my hometown, although other cities are set up in Options.inc (by weathercode, lat and lon), is there any chance to change it? I really need to see time and weather in other location in the world on my desktop. Many thanks for help!
Find the WOEID numbers for your 3 world locations by searching the cities on THIS SITE. Copy down those 3 WOEID numbers.
Open "Enigma\@Resources\User\Options.inc" in a text editor and enter the 3 WOEID codes you found as the World1WeatherCode, World2WeatherCode, and World3WeatherCode values. You do not need to edit anything else.
Save the file and Refresh the skins. They should work; they are working for me...

Code: Select all
;-----------------------
; WORLD
WeatherCode=12776984
WeatherCodeName=YourWeatherCodeHere
WeatherCodeLat=
WeatherCodeLon=
Unit=f
World1WeatherCode=YourWorld1WeatherCodeHere
World1WeatherCodeName=Milan
World1WeatherCodeLat=41.71
World1WeatherCodeLon=-82.47
World2WeatherCode=YourWorld2WeatherCodeHere
World2WeatherCodeName=London
World2WeatherCodeLat=37.127171
World2WeatherCodeLon=-84.083771
World3WeatherCode=YourWorld3WeatherCodeHere
World3WeatherCodeName=Rio de Janeiro
World3WeatherCodeLat=-22.98
World3WeatherCodeLon=-43.2
:: My DA Gallery :: Rainmeter DA Gallery :: Rainmeter Workshops :: Rainmeter Documentation :: BBCode Guide ::
-
- Posts: 9
- Joined: January 15th, 2012, 9:56 pm
Re: Unable to load weather and world clock on Enigma
I apologize for the necro, but I don't this solution works anymore, unless I'm missing something. I replaced the weather code with the one you posted, and edited the options file, but I still only get 0s in my weather skin. Any ideas what I'm doing wrong?
-
- Rainmeter Sage
- Posts: 5230
- Joined: April 12th, 2012, 9:40 pm
- Location: Cedar Point, Ohio, USA
Re: Unable to load weather and world clock on Enigma
Working fine here. Temps for home, London, and Rio de Janeiro all show...Narzack wrote: ↑December 17th, 2018, 12:51 am I apologize for the necro, but I don't this solution works anymore, unless I'm missing something. I replaced the weather code with the one you posted, and edited the options file, but I still only get 0s in my weather skin. Any ideas what I'm doing wrong?
What are your WeatherCode, World1WeatherCode, World2WeatherCode, and World3WeatherCode values?
:: My DA Gallery :: Rainmeter DA Gallery :: Rainmeter Workshops :: Rainmeter Documentation :: BBCode Guide ::
-
- Posts: 9
- Joined: January 15th, 2012, 9:56 pm
Re: Unable to load weather and world clock on Enigma
Oh, snap. I had to update Rainmeter. What a dolt I am. Last question, though, it only shows my default location, how can I change between the other areas I set?
-
- Rainmeter Sage
- Posts: 5230
- Joined: April 12th, 2012, 9:40 pm
- Location: Cedar Point, Ohio, USA
Re: Unable to load weather and world clock on Enigma
The other weather skins are in the "World" folder in the "Sidebar" or "Taskbar" folders depending on which area you want to display them. The Taskbar versions are compact, while the Sidebar versions are larger.

:: My DA Gallery :: Rainmeter DA Gallery :: Rainmeter Workshops :: Rainmeter Documentation :: BBCode Guide ::
-
- Posts: 9
- Joined: January 15th, 2012, 9:56 pm
Re: Unable to load weather and world clock on Enigma
Oh, man. Awesome, thanks so much for your help!