It is currently May 4th, 2024, 6:24 am

Scan desktop rainmeter with bug...

Get help with creating, editing & fixing problems with skins
User avatar
CyborgTJB
Posts: 56
Joined: August 22nd, 2016, 4:20 am
Location: 26°26'29.14" N, 90°2'2.96" E

Scan desktop rainmeter with bug...

Post by CyborgTJB »

Hi, take a look at this code. It is a good one but with some bug.
Whenever I unload it rainmeter stop working. I know you guys can fixed it.

Code: Select all

[Rainmeter]
Author=
Update=1

;Metadata

[Metadata]
Name=
Config=
Description=
Instructions=
Version=
Tags=
License=
Variant=
Preview=

;End of added Metadata

[MeasureMove]
Measure=Calc
Formula=Counter % #SCREENAREAHEIGHT#

[MeasurePositionX]
Measure=Calc
Formula=#SCREENAREAWIDTH#

[MeasureTrigger]
Measure=Calc
Formula=Counter % 2
IfEqualValue=1
IfEqualAction=!RainmeterMove [MeasurePositionX] [MeasureMove]

[MeterBackground]
Meter=IMAGE
X=0
Y=1
W=1366
H=1
SolidColor=255,0,0,255
SolidColor2=255,0,0,255
GradientAngle=45.0
or

Code: Select all

[Rainmeter]
Author=
Update=1

;Metadata

[Metadata]
Name=
Config=
Description=
Instructions=
Version=
Tags=
License=
Variant=
Preview=

;End of added Metadata

[MeasureMove]
Measure=Calc
Formula=#SCREENAREAHEIGHT# - (Counter % #SCREENAREAHEIGHT#)

[MeasurePositionX]
Measure=Calc
Formula=#SCREENAREAWIDTH#

[MeasureTrigger]
Measure=Calc
Formula=Counter % 2
IfEqualValue=1
IfEqualAction=!RainmeterMove [MeasurePositionX] [MeasureMove]

[MeterBackground]
Meter=IMAGE
X=0
Y=1
W=1366
H=1
SolidColor=255,0,0,255
SolidColor2=255,0,0,255
GradientAngle=45.0
Last edited by CyborgTJB on August 26th, 2017, 11:10 am, edited 1 time in total.
CyborG, I love and like to collect and join. :sly:
User avatar
balala
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 16198
Joined: October 11th, 2010, 6:27 pm
Location: Gheorgheni, Romania

Re: Scan desktop rainmeter with bug...

Post by balala »

CyborgTJB wrote:Whenever I unload it rainmeter stop working.
I don't see anything in your code, which would crash Rainmeter, once you unload the skin. And when I tried them, my Rainmeter didn't stop working.
However three general observations:
  • Update=1? The lowest possible value of the Update is 16 (read the second paragraph here).
  • Try to add a DynamicVariable=1 option to each section where the #SCREENAREAHEIGHT# and #SCREENAREAWIDTH# variables are used. Although this settings need to be used just when the measures should detect changes, maybe you could try this setting, to see if it helps.
  • Don't use the !Rainmeter bang prefix. Replace the !RainmeterMove bang, with the newer !Move. See that the !Rainmeter... prefix is deprecated.
User avatar
CyborgTJB
Posts: 56
Joined: August 22nd, 2016, 4:20 am
Location: 26°26'29.14" N, 90°2'2.96" E

Re: Scan desktop rainmeter with bug...

Post by CyborgTJB »

when I tried them, my Rainmeter didn't stop working.
Mine is crashing in every single unload of that skin. (screenshot) :?

The lowest possible value of the Update is 16
I've read that as you suggest but that make it horrible to enjoy the smoothness... :yawn:

Replace the !RainmeterMove bang, with the newer !Move.
Like this?
from...
IfEqualAction=!RainmeterMove [MeasurePositionX] [MeasureMove]
to...
IfEqualAction=!Move [MeasurePositionX] [MeasureMove]
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
CyborG, I love and like to collect and join. :sly:
User avatar
CyborgTJB
Posts: 56
Joined: August 22nd, 2016, 4:20 am
Location: 26°26'29.14" N, 90°2'2.96" E

Re: Scan desktop rainmeter with bug...

Post by CyborgTJB »

You know what forget my code. I had it from the beginning.In win7-crash, in win 8and 8.1-crash and win 10-crash. Same.
I really doubting my knowledge of rainmeter from this one. :yawn:

Can you make a new one just like this...(with extra feature) with new rainmeter bang and updates?
(no preasure)
CyborG, I love and like to collect and join. :sly:
User avatar
balala
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 16198
Joined: October 11th, 2010, 6:27 pm
Location: Gheorgheni, Romania

Re: Scan desktop rainmeter with bug...

Post by balala »

CyborgTJB wrote:Mine is crashing in every single unload of that skin. (screenshot) :?
Ok, please pack your config and upload it. I'd like to check it.
CyborgTJB wrote:I've read that as you suggest but that make it horrible to enjoy the smoothness... :yawn:
I don't think. Lower update than 16, makes the skin to work as with Update=16.
CyborgTJB wrote:Like this?
from...
IfEqualAction=!RainmeterMove [MeasurePositionX] [MeasureMove]
to...
IfEqualAction=!Move [MeasurePositionX] [MeasureMove]
Exactly. Or far better, I'd use the following form: IfEqualAction=[color=#FF0000][[/color]!Move [color=#FF0000]"[/color][MeasurePositionX][color=#FF0000]" "[/color][MeasureMove][color=#FF0000]"][/color]. Note the newly introduced characters. Although you can waive them, usually is a good idea to get used using them.
Both the !Rainmeter... bang prefix and the !Execute bang was deprecated long time ago, that's why you don't have to use them. They also work, but just for compatibility reasons.
User avatar
CyborgTJB
Posts: 56
Joined: August 22nd, 2016, 4:20 am
Location: 26°26'29.14" N, 90°2'2.96" E

Re: Scan desktop rainmeter with bug...

Post by CyborgTJB »

Waaaaao!
I'd use the following form: IfEqualAction=[!Move "[MeasurePositionX]" "[MeasureMove]"]
This and "Update=16". Looking smooth now buddy. 8-)

Here is the skin...
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
CyborG, I love and like to collect and join. :sly:
User avatar
balala
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 16198
Joined: October 11th, 2010, 6:27 pm
Location: Gheorgheni, Romania

Re: Scan desktop rainmeter with bug...

Post by balala »

CyborgTJB wrote:This and "Update=16". Looking smooth now buddy. 8-)
But what about your initial question? That about crashing Rainmeter, when you unload the skin.
For me that's not happening with the skins you've uploaded. Both work well, however I have the same observations, I wrote above: Update=1 is too small, you should replace it with (at least) Update=16 and the !Rainmeter... prefix should be removed.
User avatar
kyriakos876
Posts: 919
Joined: January 30th, 2017, 2:01 am
Location: Greece

Re: Scan desktop rainmeter with bug...

Post by kyriakos876 »

balala wrote:But what about your initial question? That about crashing Rainmeter, when you unload the skin.
For me that's not happening with the skins you've uploaded. Both work well, however I have the same observations, I wrote above: Update=1 is too small, you should replace it with (at least) Update=16 and the !Rainmeter... prefix should be removed.
My guess is, he is trying to create some scanning effect using these 2 .ini files. When you load both .ini files Rainmeter crashes. I think that's what he means. Besides that every skin at its own runs as expected.
User avatar
balala
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 16198
Joined: October 11th, 2010, 6:27 pm
Location: Gheorgheni, Romania

Re: Scan desktop rainmeter with bug...

Post by balala »

kyriakos876 wrote:My guess is, he is trying to create some scanning effect using these 2 .ini files. When you load both .ini files Rainmeter crashes. I think that's what he means. Besides that every skin at its own runs as expected.
Well, I didn't thought to this possibility to load both skins simultaneously, CyborgTJB didn't mention this (or I missed something?).
However, my Rainmeter doesn't crash, neither with both skins loaded, neither when I unload one of them (any), or both.
But if you're right and CyborgTJB indeed would like to create a "scanning effect" with the two skins, in my opinion would be better to unify the skins, into one single.
Let's see what CyborgTJB will say...
User avatar
kyriakos876
Posts: 919
Joined: January 30th, 2017, 2:01 am
Location: Greece

Re: Scan desktop rainmeter with bug...

Post by kyriakos876 »

balala wrote:Well, I didn't thought to this possibility to load both skins simultaneously, CyborgTJB didn't mention this (or I missed something?).
However, my Rainmeter doesn't crash, neither with both skins loaded, neither when I unload one of them (any), or both.
But if you're right and CyborgTJB indeed would like to create a "scanning effect" with the two skins, in my opinion would be better to unify the skins, into one single.
Let's see what CyborgTJB will say...
No CyborgTJB never mentioned this I just happened to load them both and while they were both loaded, I try to unload the first one and Rainmeter crashes, leaving no error message in the log. But yea.. let's wait for a reply.