It is currently May 4th, 2024, 7:57 am

Can i refresh a skin using command line ?

Get help with creating, editing & fixing problems with skins
User avatar
Naruto
Posts: 47
Joined: December 8th, 2012, 8:05 pm
Location: Egypt

Can i refresh a skin using command line ?

Post by Naruto »

I want to refresh(or update) a skin using a command line, so Is that possible or not ?
like

Code: Select all

"C:\Program Files\Rainmeter\Rainmeter.exe" !RefreshApp
but for only a specific skin.
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 22631
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: Can i refresh a skin using command line ?

Post by jsmorley »

Naruto wrote:I want to refresh(or update) a skin using a command line, so Is that possible or not ?
like

Code: Select all

"C:\Program Files\Rainmeter\Rainmeter.exe" !RefreshApp
but for only a specific skin.
"C:\Program Files\Rainmeter\Rainmeter.exe" !Refresh "ConfigName"
User avatar
Naruto
Posts: 47
Joined: December 8th, 2012, 8:05 pm
Location: Egypt

Re: Can i refresh a skin using command line ?

Post by Naruto »

I am sorry, but can i also refresh(or update) a meter(or measure) inside a skin using the command line too ?
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 22631
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: Can i refresh a skin using command line ?

Post by jsmorley »

Naruto wrote:I am sorry, but can i also refresh(or update) a meter(or measure) inside a skin using the command line too ?
Pretty much anything you can do with bangs in a skin you can also do from the command line.

"C:\Program Files\Rainmeter\Rainmeter.exe" [!UpdateMeter SomeMeter "ConfigName"][!Redraw "ConfigName"]

Just consider "C:\Program Files\Rainmeter\Rainmeter.exe" as you would LeftMouseUpAction, but be sure to remember that from the command line, any bangs that have an optional "ConfigName" parameter will REQUIRE the config parameter.