It is currently October 22nd, 2021, 9:49 pm

HotKey plugin 1.0

Plugins and Addons popular with the Community
User avatar
balala
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 13340
Joined: October 11th, 2010, 6:27 pm
Location: Gheorgheni, Romania

Re: HotKey plugin 1.0

Post by balala »

brax64 wrote: September 24th, 2020, 11:59 pm It seems that the issue arises only with iTunes... when I try to load the Player.ini skin trough hotkey, is not happening if I load it trough the main skin (Gruvy.ini) context menu... while iTunes its already running.
If iTunes is not running, the Player.ini skin load regularly either way (Gruvy.ini context menu or hotkey)...
I also don't have iTunes, but I'd try with other player. If you don't have anything else installed, you probably have at least Windows Media Player. Try with that one. Does the issue occurres with it?
User avatar
brax64
Posts: 172
Joined: July 8th, 2018, 8:05 pm

Re: HotKey plugin 1.0

Post by brax64 »

balala wrote: September 25th, 2020, 6:52 am I also don't have iTunes, but I'd try with other player. If you don't have anything else installed, you probably have at least Windows Media Player. Try with that one. Does the issue occurres with it?
Double check again, with WMP is not happening, The player load/unload regularly with the hotkey and the context menu command...
User avatar
balala
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 13340
Joined: October 11th, 2010, 6:27 pm
Location: Gheorgheni, Romania

Re: HotKey plugin 1.0

Post by balala »

brax64 wrote: September 25th, 2020, 7:05 am Double check again, with WMP is not happening, The player load/unload regularly with the hotkey and the context menu command...
Alright, but in this case someone else will have to help you, because as said, I have no iTunes.
User avatar
brax64
Posts: 172
Joined: July 8th, 2018, 8:05 pm

Re: HotKey plugin 1.0

Post by brax64 »

balala wrote: September 25th, 2020, 7:08 am Alright, but in this case someone else will have to help you, because as said, I have no iTunes.
That's ok, thank you very much for your time anyway!
Rucha
Posts: 3
Joined: August 7th, 2021, 1:53 pm

Re: HotKey plugin 1.0

Post by Rucha »

Hi!
Is there a way to assign hotkey (Win-F for instance) for bringing up to front ALL active skins?
Thank's!
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 22374
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: HotKey plugin 1.0

Post by jsmorley »

Rucha wrote: August 7th, 2021, 1:58 pm Hi!
Is there a way to assign hotkey (Win-F for instance) for bringing up to front ALL active skins?
Thank's!
What you might want to do is assign Win-F to

"C:\Program Files\Rainmeter\Rainmeter.exe" !ZPos "2" "*"

https://docs.rainmeter.net/manual/bangs/#ZPos

Keep in mind however, that is is NOT about bringing all the skins to the front temporarily, but will force them to the front all the time. There is no way I know of to just "give focus" to all (or any) skins so they come to the front just for that moment. So you would need some corresponding keystroke to put them back to "Normal" or "On Desktop".
Rucha
Posts: 3
Joined: August 7th, 2021, 1:53 pm

Re: HotKey plugin 1.0

Post by Rucha »

jsmorley wrote: August 7th, 2021, 2:39 pm
Thank's for your time!
So requirements has been changed :)
Since i'm going to map pressing Win-F to run Rainmater.exe with such parameter I need a way to map to depressing Win-F to bring all the skins to background.
Any ideas? :???:
User avatar
death.crafter
Posts: 1059
Joined: April 24th, 2021, 8:13 pm

Re: HotKey plugin 1.0

Post by death.crafter »

Rucha wrote: August 7th, 2021, 7:14 pm Thank's for your time!
So requirements has been changed :)
Since i'm going to map pressing Win-F to run Rainmater.exe with such parameter I need a way to map to depressing Win-F to bring all the skins to background.
Any ideas? :???:
"C:\Program Files\Rainmeter\Rainmeter.exe" !ZPos "-1" "*"
from the Realm of Death
My Current Desktop
User avatar
Jax
Posts: 37
Joined: June 7th, 2021, 11:46 am

Re: HotKey plugin 1.0

Post by Jax »

Is there a way to listen to modifier keys? Tried setting Hotkey=Shift and it doesn't work :?
Deviantart page // My site // Please make a proper settings menu for your skins
User avatar
Brian
Developer
Posts: 2272
Joined: November 24th, 2011, 1:42 am
Location: Utah

Re: HotKey plugin 1.0

Post by Brian »

SHIFT, CTRL, and ALT only work in combination with other keys. This is because there is no "SHIFT" key....there are 2 shift keys. Left shift and right shift.

I could probably change it to work in the way you are trying, but honestly, I haven't worked on this plugin in years...so it's unlikely I will be modifying this anytime soon.

For now, you can try a specific shift key:
HotKey=LSHIFT or HotKey=RSHIFT

-Brian