It is currently May 2nd, 2024, 9:24 pm

createing skin

Get help with creating, editing & fixing problems with skins
srgjames
Posts: 2
Joined: January 12th, 2013, 9:08 am

createing skin

Post by srgjames »

hi so before people yell or flame. Yes I have looked over docs and what not, I'm familiar with xml java and other languages but can find any code documentation but have failed to find anything.

im trying to make my own skin and have created these two images and this text file but what i want it to do it doesnt. that is when the light (leftlight)clicked it opens the second image (leftdisplay) and place it left of the light. but atm it opens it way to the left...Ive messed with the h and w values to no success.
maybe i need to do an on left click but not sure format /viewed in others skins

i hope someone can help me its driveing me nuts


the text file contains
---------------------------

[taskbar]
Meter=IMAGE
ImageName=LeftLight.png
W=2
H=0

Meter=IMAGE
ImageName=LeftDisplay.png
W=20
H=20
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
StarburstSpectrum
Posts: 35
Joined: November 28th, 2012, 1:10 pm
Location: Canada

Re: createing skin

Post by StarburstSpectrum »

First you seem to have 2 meters and only one meter title it should be something like:

Code: Select all

[taskbar]
Meter=IMAGE
ImageName=LeftLight.png
W=2
H=20

[taskbar2]
Meter=IMAGE
ImageName=LeftDisplay.png
W=20
H=20
If I understand correctly, you want it to switch images when you click it, there are a few ways but one way would be:

Code: Select all

[taskbar]
Meter=IMAGE
ImageName=LeftLight.png
X=0
Y=0
W=2
H=0
LeftMouseUpAction=[!HideMeter taskbar][!ShowMeter taskbar2][!Redraw]

[taskbar2]
Meter=IMAGE
ImageName=LeftDisplay.png
X=r
Y=r
W=20
H=20
LeftMouseUpAction=[!HideMeter taskbar2][!ShowMeter taskbar][!Redraw]
You could also use !ToggleMeter

Also maybe check the empty space around the images so that they match up.
srgjames
Posts: 2
Joined: January 12th, 2013, 9:08 am

Re: createing skin

Post by srgjames »

after slight modification to the image and code you supplyed it works a little better now the image for some reason doesnt apear as orginal image and the display is now attached but its to the top left corner and up.
StarburstSpectrum
Posts: 35
Joined: November 28th, 2012, 1:10 pm
Location: Canada

Re: createing skin

Post by StarburstSpectrum »

If you want the images to display exactly how they are then take out the W and H values.
Then you could just adjust the X and Y values to suit your needs.