It is currently April 30th, 2024, 8:03 pm

Need Help With System Monitoring Skin

Get help with creating, editing & fixing problems with skins
icu222much
Posts: 10
Joined: November 11th, 2011, 4:17 pm

Need Help With System Monitoring Skin

Post by icu222much »

I am trying to write a skin that will monitor the load/temps of my devices. I have been following http://www.overclock.net/t/1029126/guide-rainmeter-temps-load-clocks-volts which explains that you use the values from Open Hardware Monitor. I followed the guide, but my temp/load always says 0. I am confused why that is.

http://postimage.org/image/pyegn1ytf/

[Read CPU Temp]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=Plugins\OpenHardwareMonitorPlugin.dll
Hardware=Intel Core i5-3570K
Type=Temperatures
Sensor=CPU Package

[Label CPU Temp]
Meter=STRING
StringAlign=Left
X=10
Y=45
FontColor=255,255,255
FontSize=12
StringEffect=Shadow
FontFace=Trebuchet MS
AntiAlias=1
Text=CPU

[Value CPU Temp]
Meter=STRING
StringAlign=Right
X=190
Y=45
FontColor=255,255,255,255
FontSize=12
StringEffect=Shadow
FontFace=Trebuchet MS
AntiAlias=1
MeasureName=Read CPU Temp
Postfix=*C
Percentual=0
NumOfDecimals=0
WandaRage
Posts: 24
Joined: November 25th, 2012, 4:01 am

Re: Need Help With System Monitoring Skin

Post by WandaRage »

Just testing something

°C

In your listing the prefix says *C, not the degree prefix. Unsure if thats what the cause it, but if its not detecting the prefix how can it display the temperature? It wont know what value to add.

IE: If you set it to Mhz it wont find a Mhz prefix in the program used to detect the temp, because the program is measuring temperature not speed. So if you set the prefix to *C it wont find the temperature cos its the wrong prefix. Try changing it to °C, see if that helps.

Other than that i cant really see anything that would cause such an issue.

Try to find another skin somewhere that does this for you and see how they do it. Then try to copy/re-write your coding to match that. Thats how i usually solve problems.

EDIT:

[Read CPU Temp]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=Plugins\OpenHardwareMonitorPlugin.dll
Hardware=Intel Core i5-3570K
Type=Temperatures [TRY REMOVING THE S]
Sensor=CPU Package

In the guide you looked at to make your's they dont have it tagged as temperatures, they just use Temperature.

EDIT 2:

I know this probably seems obvious but sometimes its the simplest little things that cause the problems trust me on that, ive spent hours reading coding and not seeing a problem and someone comes along points out something really obvious and it fixes the problem.
icu222much
Posts: 10
Joined: November 11th, 2011, 4:17 pm

Re: Need Help With System Monitoring Skin

Post by icu222much »

Thank you for your reply. I tried using 'Temperature' instead of 'Temperatures' but that did not work. I also changed my prefix to '°C' from '*C' and that did not work either. Sorry, this is my first time working with a Rainmeter skin.

The reason why I used Temperatures is because that is what Open Hardware Monitor uses for the Type.

Link to my Open Hardware Monitor Screenshot: http://postimage.org/image/pyegn1ytf/
WandaRage
Posts: 24
Joined: November 25th, 2012, 4:01 am

Re: Need Help With System Monitoring Skin

Post by WandaRage »

Okay, have you tried using the Core 1 tag, see if that works? I know thats not the one you want but just try it, see if your meter will display anything.
icu222much
Posts: 10
Joined: November 11th, 2011, 4:17 pm

Re: Need Help With System Monitoring Skin

Post by icu222much »

Yup, I have tried using CPU Core #1 and that failed. I've also tried reading other values (GPU Temp/Load, HD Temp/Load...) but nothing has worked.

I've also gotten the x64 Open Hardware Monitor plugin and placed it into my Rainmeter Plugin directory. Is there anyway to verify that my plugin is working?
WandaRage
Posts: 24
Joined: November 25th, 2012, 4:01 am

Re: Need Help With System Monitoring Skin

Post by WandaRage »

Plugin goes into C:/Program Files/Rainmeter/Plugins

Is your 64.dll in that folder?

I've just written my own version of this and it worked first time.

Can you attach your System.ini from the skin folder and lemme check your coding.
icu222much
Posts: 10
Joined: November 11th, 2011, 4:17 pm

Re: Need Help With System Monitoring Skin

Post by icu222much »

Yup, I placed OpenHardwareMonitorPlugin.dll (64-bit) in C:\Program Files\Rainmeter\Plugins. Here is my code:

Code: Select all

[Rainmeter]
Update=1000

[Background]
Meter=Image
SolidColor=0,0,0,130
X=0
Y=0
W=200
H=200

[Main Title]
Meter=STRING
StringAlign=Center
X=100
Y=10
FontColor=255,255,255
FontSize=18
StringEffect=Shadow
FontFace=Trebuchet MS
AntiAlias=1
Text=SYSTEM

-------------------CPU Temp----------------------

[Read CPU Temp]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=Plugins\OpenHardwareMonitorPlugin.dll
Hardware=Intel Core i5-3570K
Type=Temperatures
Sensor=CPU Core #1
;Debug=1

[Label CPU Temp]
Meter=STRING
StringAlign=Left
X=10
Y=45
FontColor=255,255,255
FontSize=12
StringEffect=Shadow
FontFace=Trebuchet MS
AntiAlias=1
Text=CPU

[Value CPU Temp]
Meter=STRING
StringAlign=Right
X=190
Y=45
FontColor=255,255,255,255
FontSize=12
StringEffect=Shadow
FontFace=Trebuchet MS
AntiAlias=1
MeasureName=Read CPU Temp
Postfix=°C
Percentual=0
NumOfDecimals=0
WandaRage
Posts: 24
Joined: November 25th, 2012, 4:01 am

Re: Need Help With System Monitoring Skin

Post by WandaRage »

Try this, just rename your system.ini to system1.ini and replace your system.ini with the code below, just the code below.

Code: Select all

[Rainmeter]
Update=1000

[Variables]
FontColor=36889c
FontSize=12
StringEffect=Shadow
FontFace=Futura LT Condensed

[Main Title]
Meter=STRING
StringAlign=Center
X=100
Y=10
FontColor=#FontColor#
FontSize=#FontSize#
StringEffect=#StringEffect#
FontFace=#FontFace#
AntiAlias=1
Text=SYSTEM

[Read CPU Temp]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=Plugins\OpenHardwareMonitorPlugin.dll
Hardware=Intel Core i5-3750K
Type=Temperatures
Sensor=CPU Package

[Label CPU Temp]
Meter=STRING
StringAlign=Left
X=10
Y=45
FontColor=#FontColor#
FontSize=#FontSize#
StringEffect=#StringEffect#
FontFace=#FontFace#
AntiAlias=1
Text=CPU

[Value CPU Temp]
Meter=STRING
StringAlign=Right
X=190
Y=45
FontColor=#FontColor#
FontSize=#FontSize#
StringEffect=#StringEffect#
FontFace=#FontFace#
AntiAlias=1
MeasureName=Read CPU Temp
Postfix=°C
Percentual=0
NumOfDecimals=0
icu222much
Posts: 10
Joined: November 11th, 2011, 4:17 pm

Re: Need Help With System Monitoring Skin

Post by icu222much »

I do like the new colours, but the temp still reads 0. Does this mean something else is wrong?
WandaRage
Posts: 24
Joined: November 25th, 2012, 4:01 am

Re: Need Help With System Monitoring Skin

Post by WandaRage »

JUST A THOUGHT, I know this is probably obvious, have you got the Open Hardware Monitor open in your System Tray.