It is currently May 2nd, 2024, 12:54 am

How to manually reset uptime

Get help with creating, editing & fixing problems with skins
bhupatib
Posts: 4
Joined: September 26th, 2012, 4:29 am

How to manually reset uptime

Post by bhupatib »

Hi,
I'm a new user and I own a windows 7 x64 laptop with the latest rainmeter 2.4b. A issue I have which I can't get any help from either the beta manual or searching forum is about resetting the uptime measure. :???:
I usually hibernate instead of shutting down and that doesn't reflect in the uptime skin. I understand rainmeter can't recognize standby modes but is there a way I can manually reset the measure to start from 0? I have tried !ResetStats, !ToggleMeasure, !Redraw, !RefreshApp bangs but they don't work. Also I tried in vain using the "subtract from itself on mouse action" method that is used here for resetting network data:
http://rainmeter.net/forum/viewtopic.php?f=5&t=13504
As well as !SetOption but no use.

Can someone please explain?
Thank you :)
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 22631
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: How to manually reset uptime

Post by jsmorley »

No, the UpTime measure gets the value from Windows. Windows does not reset "Windows Boot Time" on anything other than a complete restart of windows.
bhupatib
Posts: 4
Joined: September 26th, 2012, 4:29 am

Re: How to manually reset uptime

Post by bhupatib »

Okay, so about what a simple "timer" which counts up until user resets it? Will a basic counter like this work for my purpose
http://rainmeter.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=8759

I'll try doing it myself if you suggest something
bhupatib
Posts: 4
Joined: September 26th, 2012, 4:29 am

[SOLVED]

Post by bhupatib »

And finally the eureka moment. 8-) Although much of it is copied from this post but some inconsistencies needed fixing to make it truly suited to my needs.

The 'Resettable' Uptime Skin -

Code: Select all

[Variables]
TStore=0

[Background]
Meter=Image
.
.
.
LeftMouseDoubleClickAction=[!WriteKeyValue Variables TStore [MeasureTime:]][!Refresh]
DynamicVariables=1

;--------------Fill the ...dots with your values------------------------------------------------

[MeasureTime]
Measure=Time

[MeasureHour]
Measure=Calc
Formula=Trunc(((MeasureTime-#ValStamp#)/3600))

[MeasureMinute]
Measure=Calc
Formula=Trunc((((MeasureTime-#ValStamp#)%3600)/60))

;--------------Fill the ...dots with your values------------------------------------------------
[MeterUptime]
Meter=STRING
MeterStyle=...
FontSize=...
X=...
Y=...
Text="Uptime"

[MeterUptimeV]
Meter=STRING
MeasureName=MeasureHour
MeasureName2=MeasureMinute
.
.
.
Text="%1H %2M"
DynamicVariables=1
:bow:
Image