It is currently May 19th, 2024, 8:13 pm

6-core CPU meter

Get help with creating, editing & fixing problems with skins
convictedsaint
Posts: 5
Joined: August 29th, 2012, 7:15 am

6-core CPU meter

Post by convictedsaint »

Has anyone created a 6-core CPU meter? I have a 6 core 12 thread i7 3930k.
I currently use an Enigma variant of a quad core meter since I haven't found any 6 core ones.
If anything, is it easy to code it? I'm pretty new at this :???:
User avatar
MerlinTheRed
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 889
Joined: September 6th, 2011, 6:34 am

Re: 6-core CPU meter

Post by MerlinTheRed »

It's very easy to code:

Code: Select all


[Rainmeter]
Author=MerlinTheRed
MiddleMouseUpAction=!Refresh #CURRENTCONFIG#

;Measures
;=====================

[MeasureCPU1]
Measure=CPU
Processor=1

[MeasureCPU2]
Measure=CPU
Processor=2

[MeasureCPU3]
Measure=CPU
Processor=3

[MeasureCPU4]
Measure=CPU
Processor=4

[MeasureCPU5]
Measure=CPU
Processor=5

[MeasureCPU6]
Measure=CPU
Processor=6


;MeterStyles
;===================
[BarStyle]
H=5
W=100
BarOrientation=Horizontal
BarColor=255, 255, 255, 255
SolidColor=0,0,0,128


;Meters
;===============

[BarCPU1]
Meter=Bar
Measure=MeasureCPU1
X=0
Y=0
MeterStyle=BarStyle

[BarCPU2]
Meter=Bar
Measure=MeasureCPU2
X=0
Y=10
MeterStyle=BarStyle

[BarCPU3]
Meter=Bar
Measure=MeasureCPU3
X=0
Y=20
MeterStyle=BarStyle

[BarCPU4]
Meter=Bar
Measure=MeasureCPU4
X=0
Y=30
MeterStyle=BarStyle

[BarCPU5]
Meter=Bar
Measure=MeasureCPU5
X=0
Y=40
MeterStyle=BarStyle

[BarCPU6]
Meter=Bar
Measure=MeasureCPU6
X=0
Y=50
MeterStyle=BarStyle
This skin suite has up to 6 cpu meters: http://merlinthered.deviantart.com/art/Plasma-Chamber-321954359
Have more fun creating skins with Sublime Text 2 and the Rainmeter Package!
convictedsaint
Posts: 5
Joined: August 29th, 2012, 7:15 am

Re: 6-core CPU meter

Post by convictedsaint »

Where does that code go?

Also, when I execute the install for your Plasma Chamber I get this error
"Invalid settings file in:
C:\...location of the .rmskin file"
kalmangabriel
Posts: 3
Joined: August 27th, 2012, 9:21 am

Re: 6-core CPU meter

Post by kalmangabriel »

hi, i've made some modifications for my quad core i7 and looks like this...

Image
if it's what you need just let me know.... i can add 4 more threads.. :)
------------------------------------------
Internet: It doesn't make you more stupid, it just makes your stupidity more accessible to others
User avatar
MerlinTheRed
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 889
Joined: September 6th, 2011, 6:34 am

Re: 6-core CPU meter

Post by MerlinTheRed »

You can use that code to create a new skin. See here for more detailed instructions: http://rainmeter.net/cms/Rainmeter101-SkinTutorials

That error is strange. I thought I took care of not putting any absolute paths in the rmskin. I don't get the error on my machine but that doesn't mean anything. Could perhaps someone else try to confirm this? I just quickly scanned through the skin and didn't find anything that could cause the error.
Have more fun creating skins with Sublime Text 2 and the Rainmeter Package!
convictedsaint
Posts: 5
Joined: August 29th, 2012, 7:15 am

Re: 6-core CPU meter

Post by convictedsaint »

kalmangabriel wrote:hi, i've made some modifications for my quad core i7 and looks like this...

Image
if it's what you need just let me know.... i can add 4 more threads.. :)
yeah I need something like this but with 6 threads instead of 4
User avatar
Mordasius
Posts: 1173
Joined: January 22nd, 2011, 4:23 pm
Location: GMT +8

Re: 6-core CPU meter

Post by Mordasius »

MerlinTheRed wrote:That error is strange. .. Could perhaps someone else try to confirm this?
I didn't get that particular error but I did get a few others when re-installing the suite.
PlasmaErrors.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
MerlinTheRed
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 889
Joined: September 6th, 2011, 6:34 am

Re: 6-core CPU meter

Post by MerlinTheRed »

That's because of some dynamic variables being one update cycle behind. Nothing to worry about.
Have more fun creating skins with Sublime Text 2 and the Rainmeter Package!
kalmangabriel
Posts: 3
Joined: August 27th, 2012, 9:21 am

Re: 6-core CPU meter

Post by kalmangabriel »

here it is, 6 core | 12 threads
it gives me some errors, i have a 4 core | 8 threads CPU
please let me know if you have any errors
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
------------------------------------------
Internet: It doesn't make you more stupid, it just makes your stupidity more accessible to others
convictedsaint
Posts: 5
Joined: August 29th, 2012, 7:15 am

Re: 6-core CPU meter

Post by convictedsaint »

I put this into the rainmeter folder in my documents and this is what I get in the logs:
Last edited by Brian on August 30th, 2012, 12:40 am, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Use [hsimg] for larger images.