It is currently May 10th, 2024, 7:10 am

Wrong CPU Temp

Get help with creating, editing & fixing problems with skins
Naijeru
Posts: 5
Joined: August 28th, 2012, 6:38 pm

Wrong CPU Temp

Post by Naijeru »

Hi, I'm new here. I've got the 2.4 beta installed and I'm using a ForceX System skin, which mostly works great however the SpeedFan CPU's are being read wrong. It's giving me 10C less in Rainmeter than it does in SpeedFan. Is there a bug with the SpeedFan plugin maybe?

I've attached a screenshot showing the differences.

Oh, and here is the code that generates the temperatures in the skin file

Code: Select all

[Mse_CPU_1_Temp]
Measure=Plugin
PlugIn=PlugIns\SpeedFanPlugin.dll
SpeedFanNumber=#SFCPU#
MaxValue=100
MinValue=0

[CPU_1_Name_Text]
Meter=STRING
X=30
Y=13r
FontColor=#font1#
FontSize=7
FontFace=#Font1Name#
AntiAlias=#AA#
Text="CPU"

[CPU_1_Temp_Bar_Back]
Meter=IMAGE
X=75
Y=3r
W=165
H=5
SolidColor=#color2#
AntiAlias=#AA#

[CPU_1_Temp_Bar]
Meter=BAR
MeasureName=Mse_CPU_1_Temp
X=0r
Y=0r
W=165
H=5
BarColor=#color14#
BarOrientation=HORIZONTAL
AntiAlias=#AA#
MaxValue=100
MinValue=0
AutoScale=0

[CPU_1_Temp_Text]
Meter=STRING
MeasureName=Mse_CPU_1_Temp
X=242
Y=-4r
FontColor=#color14#
FontSize=7
FontFace=#Font1Name#
AntiAlias=#AA#
Text="%1°C"
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
Seahorse
Posts: 1175
Joined: June 9th, 2010, 5:56 pm
Location: Locks heath, UK

Re: Wrong CPU Temp

Post by Seahorse »

Probably wrong value for the variable #SFCPU# cross check it against Speedfan.

[indent]Open Speedfan > Configure.

The Temperature Tab lists devices counting down the list from the top as device 0, 1, 2, 3 etc.[/indent]

identify your CPU and check if it matches.
"Regrettably your planet is one of those scheduled for demolition"
Mike

My Skins at DeviantArt

Naijeru
Posts: 5
Joined: August 28th, 2012, 6:38 pm

Re: Wrong CPU Temp

Post by Naijeru »

You're right, wrong numbers. :-(

I had only got GPU and CPU1 ticked in the configure table. So I assumed they would be 0 and 1. However even if they are the only ones ticked... they are still 7 and 8.