It is currently May 21st, 2024, 12:46 pm

Power plugin (beta) [displaying cpu clock in mhz]

Get help with creating, editing & fixing problems with skins
ashtreylil
Posts: 21
Joined: August 8th, 2010, 5:01 pm

Power plugin (beta) [displaying cpu clock in mhz]

Post by ashtreylil »

ive recently started making my own skin in an attempt to make my own version of an unknown skin (lexus lfa hud in skins help)

im trying to add a meter to the skin that displays my cpu clock in mhz using the power plugin from the beta version of rainmeter. its just returning 0 and im not exactly sure why. this could be a stupid noob mistake but im not sure. i checked the plugin folder to make sure the dll was there and my version to make sure the beta updated.

this is my measure and meter i wrote.

Code: Select all

[MeasureCPUvoltage]
Measure=plugin
Plugin=Power
Powerstate=MHZ

[MeterCPUvoltage]
Meter=string
MeasureName=MeasureCPUvoltage
x=500
y=400
Fontcolor=250,250,250
Fontsize=15
Antialias=1
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 22634
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: Power plugin (beta) [displaying cpu clock in mhz]

Post by jsmorley »

Just the wrong name for the plugin.

Plugin=PowerPlugin

P.S. If you do any kind of overclocking at all, this measure will return a more accurate measure of the effective CPU clock speed.

Code: Select all

[MeasureCPUSpeed]
Measure=Registry
RegHKey=HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE
RegKey=HARDWARE\DESCRIPTION\System\CentralProcessor\0
RegValue=~MHz
ashtreylil
Posts: 21
Joined: August 8th, 2010, 5:01 pm

Re: Power plugin (beta) [displaying cpu clock in mhz]

Post by ashtreylil »

i dont oc but i would like the plugin to show the change from the turboboost autoclock change on my i7 like the old windowsvista gadget.

i know with network, cpu, and ram you can just add %b to add units but when i add text=%mhz or metervalue=Mhz to the meter it removes the clock speed. how would i add suffix's to meter outputs? im planning on doing this for my gpu clock as well.

edit: i have found a thread that says that there is a problem with displaying turboboost clock with rainmeter default plugins. i may have to use a different plugin unless this was fixed in the beta, which it apears to have not been.
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 22634
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: Power plugin (beta) [displaying cpu clock in mhz]

Post by jsmorley »

Code: Select all

[MeterCPUvoltage]
Meter=string
MeasureName=MeasureCPUvoltage
x=500
y=400
Fontcolor=250,250,250
Fontsize=15
Antialias=1
Scale=1000
NumOfDecimals=1
Text=%1ghz
ashtreylil
Posts: 21
Joined: August 8th, 2010, 5:01 pm

Re: Power plugin (beta) [displaying cpu clock in mhz]

Post by ashtreylil »

are there still issues with OHM crashing rainmeter? beacuse it would be my perfect plugin for all my monitors.
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 22634
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: Power plugin (beta) [displaying cpu clock in mhz]

Post by jsmorley »

That I don't know. Someone who uses it will have to weigh in.
ashtreylil
Posts: 21
Joined: August 8th, 2010, 5:01 pm

Re: Power plugin (beta) [displaying cpu clock in mhz]

Post by ashtreylil »

jsmorley wrote:That I don't know. Someone who uses it will have to weigh in.
im about to find out for myself now
ashtreylil
Posts: 21
Joined: August 8th, 2010, 5:01 pm

Re: Power plugin (beta) [displaying cpu clock in mhz]

Post by ashtreylil »

well its not crashing rainmeter but aparently ohm doesnt monitor the turboost clock either. ohm may be the go to plugin for everything else though. its showing everything except the turboclock correctly
ashtreylil
Posts: 21
Joined: August 8th, 2010, 5:01 pm

Re: Power plugin (beta) [displaying cpu clock in mhz]

Post by ashtreylil »

well after messing with OHM for hours i dont think it will work *cries* i really dont want to run 5 background programs to achieve this
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Celeras
Posts: 12
Joined: April 23rd, 2012, 3:31 am

Re: Power plugin (beta) [displaying cpu clock in mhz]

Post by Celeras »

Be sure to update if you figure something out :) My freq display gets stuck downclocked at times (from EIST) and its quite annoying! Mostly because I use it on a second monitor to check on just that.