It is currently May 3rd, 2024, 2:21 am

Need help showing top 3 processes

Get help with installing and using Rainmeter.
Frantumn
Posts: 5
Joined: August 15th, 2012, 2:10 pm

Need help showing top 3 processes

Post by Frantumn »

I have a list of top processes. However, they all show the same thing. What needs to be changed in order to show the top 3?

Code: Select all

[Rainmeter]
Update=1000
BackgroundMode=1
SolidColor=0,0,0,220


; TOP process 1
[MeasureTopProcessUsage1]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=AdvancedCPU
TopProcess=1
CPUExclude=Idle

[MeasureTopProcessName1]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=AdvancedCPU
TopProcess=2
CPUExclude=Idle

[MeterTopProcess1]
Meter=STRING
MeasureName=MeasureTopProcessUsage1
MeasureName2=MeasureTopProcessName1
X=5
Y=25
W=200
H=20
FontColor=255,255,255,255
Text="%1% (%2)"
NumOfDecimals=1
Scale=200000 



; TOP process 2
[MeasureTopProcessUsage2]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=AdvancedCPU
TopProcess=1
CPUExclude=Idle

[MeasureTopProcessName2]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=AdvancedCPU
TopProcess=2
CPUExclude=Idle

[MeterTopProcess2]
Meter=STRING
MeasureName=MeasureTopProcessUsage2
MeasureName2=MeasureTopProcessName2
X=5
Y=45
W=200
H=20
FontColor=255,255,255,255
Text="%1% (%2)"
NumOfDecimals=1
Scale=200000 





; TOP process 3
[MeasureTopProcessUsage3]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=AdvancedCPU
TopProcess=1
CPUExclude=Idle

[MeasureTopProcessName3]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=AdvancedCPU
TopProcess=2
CPUExclude=Idle

[MeterTopProcess3]
Meter=STRING
MeasureName=MeasureTopProcessUsage3
MeasureName2=MeasureTopProcessName3
X=5
Y=65
W=200
H=20
FontColor=255,255,255,255
Text="%1% (%2)"
NumOfDecimals=1
Scale=200000 




User avatar
MerlinTheRed
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 889
Joined: September 6th, 2011, 6:34 am

Re: Need help showing top 3 processes

Post by MerlinTheRed »

All those three measures get the exact same data because they have the exact same settings. You need a way to exclude the current top process from the measure that tries to get the second one, and exclude the top two from the third measure. I don't know if this is possible since I don't know if the plugin supports dynamic variables. And even if it does, it might take two or three update cycles for the excludes to propagate from the first to the third measure(s), so the results might not be that accurate.
Have more fun creating skins with Sublime Text 2 and the Rainmeter Package!
User avatar
Kaelri
Developer
Posts: 1721
Joined: July 25th, 2009, 4:47 am

Re: Need help showing top 3 processes

Post by Kaelri »

On the contrary: Advanced CPU does support dynamic variables, and the one-update delay in measure values has been fixed. This works for me:

Code: Select all

[MeasureProcess1]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=AdvancedCPU
TopProcess=1
CPUExclude=Idle

[MeasureProcess1Name]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=AdvancedCPU
TopProcess=2
CPUExclude=Idle

[MeasureProcess2]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=AdvancedCPU
TopProcess=1
CPUExclude=Idle;[MeasureProcess1Name]
DynamicVariables=1

[MeasureProcess2Name]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=AdvancedCPU
TopProcess=2
CPUExclude=Idle;[MeasureProcess1Name]
DynamicVariables=1

[MeasureProcess3]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=AdvancedCPU
TopProcess=1
CPUExclude=Idle;[MeasureProcess1Name];[MeasureProcess2Name]
DynamicVariables=1

[MeasureProcess3Name]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=AdvancedCPU
TopProcess=2
CPUExclude=Idle;[MeasureProcess1Name];[MeasureProcess2Name]
DynamicVariables=1
Frantumn
Posts: 5
Joined: August 15th, 2012, 2:10 pm

Re: Need help showing top 3 processes

Post by Frantumn »

Is there something wrong with my installation? When I use your code, it says that it does not contain any meters and will be deactivated... not sure why I get this.
User avatar
Kaelri
Developer
Posts: 1721
Joined: July 25th, 2009, 4:47 am

Re: Need help showing top 3 processes

Post by Kaelri »

The code that I posted was not a complete skin. It was only the measures. You can add them to your skin in place of the ones you were using.
Frantumn
Posts: 5
Joined: August 15th, 2012, 2:10 pm

Re: Need help showing top 3 processes

Post by Frantumn »

Kaelri wrote:The code that I posted was not a complete skin. It was only the measures. You can add them to your skin in place of the ones you were using.
That's all I did but it doesn't work.
I had everything I originally posted in a .ini file and loaded it just fine.
When i replaced it with yours, i get that message. Looking at them side by side, I'm not sure why my original worked, and yours doesn't.
User avatar
Kaelri
Developer
Posts: 1721
Joined: July 25th, 2009, 4:47 am

Re: Need help showing top 3 processes

Post by Kaelri »

Can you post the complete skin that you are using right now?
Frantumn
Posts: 5
Joined: August 15th, 2012, 2:10 pm

Re: Need help showing top 3 processes

Post by Frantumn »

Kaelri wrote:Can you post the complete skin that you are using right now?
I did. It's in the original post. There's nothing more to the .ini file than what you see.
And the results were http://sdrv.ms/RXjeSS
User avatar
Kaelri
Developer
Posts: 1721
Joined: July 25th, 2009, 4:47 am

Re: Need help showing top 3 processes

Post by Kaelri »

Yes, I meant the code you are using now, after replacing the measures that were in your original post.
Frantumn
Posts: 5
Joined: August 15th, 2012, 2:10 pm

Re: Need help showing top 3 processes

Post by Frantumn »

Kaelri wrote:Yes, I meant the code you are using now, after replacing the measures that were in your original post.
I got it with your help.
Thanks

Code: Select all

[Rainmeter]
Update=1000
;BackgroundMode=3

[MeasureProcess1]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=AdvancedCPU
TopProcess=1
CPUExclude=Idle
[MeasureProcess1Name]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=AdvancedCPU
TopProcess=2
CPUExclude=Idle
[MeterProcess1]
Meter=STRING
MeasureName=MeasureProcess1
MeasureName2=MeasureProcess1Name
X=5
Y=5
W=200
H=20
FontColor=255,255,255,255
Text="%1% (%2)"
NumOfDecimals=1
Scale=200000 

[MeasureProcess2]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=AdvancedCPU
TopProcess=1
CPUExclude=Idle;[MeasureProcess1Name];[MeasureProcess2Name]
DynamicVariables=1
[MeasureProcess2Name]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=AdvancedCPU
TopProcess=2
CPUExclude=Idle;[MeasureProcess1Name];[MeasureProcess2Name]
DynamicVariables=1
[MeterProcess2]
Meter=STRING
MeasureName=MeasureProcess2
MeasureName2=MeasureProcess2Name
X=5
Y=25
W=200
H=20
FontColor=255,255,255,255
Text="%1% (%2)"
NumOfDecimals=1
Scale=200000 

[MeasureProcess3]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=AdvancedCPU
TopProcess=1
CPUExclude=Idle;[MeasureProcess1Name];[MeasureProcess2Name]
DynamicVariables=1
[MeasureProcess3Name]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=AdvancedCPU
TopProcess=2
CPUExclude=Idle;[MeasureProcess1Name];[MeasureProcess2Name]
DynamicVariables=1
[MeterProcess3]
Meter=STRING
MeasureName=MeasureProcess3
MeasureName2=MeasureProcess3Name
X=5
Y=45
W=200
H=20
FontColor=255,255,255,255
Text="%1% (%2)"
NumOfDecimals=1
Scale=200000 
DynamicVariables=1