It is currently May 3rd, 2024, 7:39 pm

[Plugin] InputText.dll location problem

Share and get help with Plugins and Addons
User avatar
thatsIch
Posts: 446
Joined: August 7th, 2012, 9:18 pm

[Plugin] InputText.dll location problem

Post by thatsIch »

Ello Community,

I'm currently writing on an own extension and its using the InputText-Plugin. The partial functionality is a note you can write down, but I wanted to outsource it our of the orginal .ini to keep the code cleaner. But while outsourcing the Measure with the InputText-Plugin it wasnt working correctly anymore

What I wanted to be like

.ini

Code: Select all

@Include #@#IncMulti\Notes.inc
Notes.inc

Code: Select all

[MInput]
Measure = Plugin
Plugin = InputText.dll
SolidColor= 170,170,170,255
FontColor = 000000
FontFace= #Font Family 2#
FontSize = #Font Size Medium#
H = 230
Y = 5
X = 35
W = 280
DefaultValue = "#Notes#"
FocusDismiss = 1
Command1 = !WriteKeyValue Variables Notes "$UserInput$" "#@#IncMulti\Variables.inc" 
Command2 = !Refresh #CURRENTCONFIG#
Hidden = 0

[Notes]
Meter = String
MeterStyle = styleDesc | styleNoteHidden
LeftMouseUpAction = [!CommandMeasure "MInput" "ExecuteBatch ALL"]
Y = (0 + 5)
X = (#Offset# + 5)
W = (#Width# - 10)
H = (#Height# - 10)
What only works

.ini

Code: Select all

[MInput]
Measure = Plugin
Plugin = InputText.dll
SolidColor= 170,170,170,255
FontColor = 000000
FontFace= #Font Family 2#
FontSize = #Font Size Medium#
H = 230
Y = 5
X = 35
W = 280
DefaultValue = "#Notes#"
FocusDismiss = 1
Command1 = !WriteKeyValue Variables Notes "$UserInput$" "#@#IncMulti\Variables.inc" 
Command2 = !Refresh #CURRENTCONFIG#
Hidden = 0

@Include #@#IncMulti\Notes.inc
Notes.inc

Code: Select all

[Notes]
Meter = String
MeterStyle = styleDesc | styleNoteHidden
LeftMouseUpAction = [!CommandMeasure "MInput" "ExecuteBatch ALL"]
Y = (0 + 5)
X = (#Offset# + 5)
W = (#Width# - 10)
H = (#Height# - 10)
Somebody a solution? Its nothing major, but I re-read the http://rainmeter.net/cms/Tips-Include and http://rainmeter.net/cms/Plugins-InputText_beta but it says nothing about the need having the plugin in the parent
User avatar
MerlinTheRed
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 889
Joined: September 6th, 2011, 6:34 am

Re: [Plugin] InputText.dll location problem

Post by MerlinTheRed »

I don't know if this is the issue, but are you aware that the correct syntax is @include= ? You seem to have missed an equal sign there.
Have more fun creating skins with Sublime Text 2 and the Rainmeter Package!
User avatar
thatsIch
Posts: 446
Joined: August 7th, 2012, 9:18 pm

Re: [Plugin] InputText.dll location problem

Post by thatsIch »

MerlinTheRed wrote:I don't know if this is the issue, but are you aware that the correct syntax is @include= ? You seem to have missed an equal sign there.
oh ya forgot to copy it
tried to write it from my mind

Code: Select all

@Include4 = #@#IncMulti/Notes.inc
thats the actual copy,

so this wasnt the source. If it would, you wouldnt even see the normal string-meter, its just you cannot execute the batch from the include-file to the plugin within the same file

€: maybe someone of the developers know? is this behaviour intended or a bug? if intended: any way to work around?
User avatar
Kaelri
Developer
Posts: 1721
Joined: July 25th, 2009, 4:47 am

Re: [Plugin] InputText.dll location problem

Post by Kaelri »

This is a known bug with the InputText plugin. It's on our to-do list to fix. In the meantime, you'll have to just keep the measure in the parent skin. Sorry for the inconvenience.
User avatar
thatsIch
Posts: 446
Joined: August 7th, 2012, 9:18 pm

Re: [Plugin] InputText.dll location problem

Post by thatsIch »

Kaelri wrote:This is a known bug with the InputText plugin. It's on our to-do list to fix. In the meantime, you'll have to just keep the measure in the parent skin. Sorry for the inconvenience.
ok, no problem, was just curious =)
is there a buglist accessible so I dont need to bug you any further?