It is currently May 3rd, 2024, 3:10 am

Loading a theme

Get help with installing and using Rainmeter.
sblair1996
Posts: 18
Joined: July 18th, 2012, 7:52 pm

Loading a theme

Post by sblair1996 »

Hi, I am currently writing a program in notepad which gives me options of which rainmeter skin to load, however when i choose, it loads the package and asks for instillation - is there any way to just load the theme?
User avatar
Kaelri
Developer
Posts: 1721
Joined: July 25th, 2009, 4:47 am

Re: Loading a theme

Post by Kaelri »

You can load an installed theme with:

"C:\Program Files\Rainmeter\SkinInstaller.exe" /LoadTheme [ThemeName]

Note that a "theme" is not the same thing as a "skin." A theme is a saved layout of skins on your desktop (see here for more). To load a single skin from an external program, use:

"C:\Program Files\Rainmeter\Rainmeter.exe" !ActivateConfig "ConfigName" "SkinName.ini"
sblair1996
Posts: 18
Joined: July 18th, 2012, 7:52 pm

Re: Loading a theme

Post by sblair1996 »

Thankyou, I tried the first one but it just loaded up the run application.

Where are the skin.ini files? as I cannot seem to find one - or is it the file which rainmeters settings is in? and what is the config name?

thanks again, sam
sblair1996
Posts: 18
Joined: July 18th, 2012, 7:52 pm

Re: Loading a theme

Post by sblair1996 »

I have found the skin names, sorry. There doesn't seem to be an omnimo one though, however
User avatar
Kaelri
Developer
Posts: 1721
Joined: July 25th, 2009, 4:47 am

Re: Loading a theme

Post by Kaelri »

sblair1996 wrote:Hi,I was just wondering, but would you be able to give me an example of each? This is what i've tried, thankyou.

Code: Select all

@echo off 
echo Welcome Sam
echo: 
timeout /t 2
echo ........................................................... 
echo Which layout would you like to use today?
echo ........................................................... 
set /p q=Type your answer now and press ENTER when you are done: 
if %q%==Win7 goto 2 
if %q%==Win8 goto 3 
if %q%==Apple goto 4 
if %q%==Ubuntu goto 5 
:2 
cls 
echo You have answered Windows 7.
echo: 
pause 
exit

:3 
cls 
echo You have answered Windows 8.
echo: 
start "D:\Program Files\Rainmeter\SkinInstaller.exe/LoadTheme [Win8_1]"
pause 
exit

:4 
cls 
echo You have answered Apple.
echo: 
start "C:\Users\Sam\Documents\Apple"
pause 
exit

:5 
cls 
echo You have answered Ubuntu.
echo: 
start ""D:\Program Files\Rainmeter\Rainmeter.exe" !ActivateConfig "ConfigName" "Unity-for-Rainmeter.ini"]"
pause 
exit
When loading Win8, it just loads up the run terminal
Any help would be appreciated, thankyou.
You have a few brackets left over from the examples. (The brackets were not part of the syntax; they were just to indicate where to supply your own theme/skin names.)

Code: Select all

start "D:\Program Files\Rainmeter\SkinInstaller.exe" /LoadTheme Win8_1

Code: Select all

start "D:\Program Files\Rainmeter\Rainmeter.exe" !ActivateConfig "ConfigName" "Unity-for-Rainmeter.ini"
The "ConfigName" in the second command needs to be the actual config name. For example, if you have a skin file located in

C:\...\Rainmeter\Skins\WP7\Unity-for-Rainmeter\Unity-for-Rainmeter.ini

then the activate bang would look like this:

!ActivateConfig "WP7\Unity-for-Rainmeter" "Unity-for-Rainmeter.ini"
sblair1996
Posts: 18
Joined: July 18th, 2012, 7:52 pm

Re: Loading a theme

Post by sblair1996 »

oh, okay, thankyou:)
sblair1996
Posts: 18
Joined: July 18th, 2012, 7:52 pm

Re: Loading a theme

Post by sblair1996 »

I have just tried copying and pasting your code: start "D:\Program Files\Rainmeter\SkinInstaller.exe" /LoadTheme Win8_1

However, when i run it, it just says "Invalid switch - "/LoadTheme"

any ideas?
User avatar
smurfier
Moderator
Posts: 1931
Joined: January 29th, 2010, 1:43 am
Location: Willmar, MN

Re: Loading a theme

Post by smurfier »

sblair1996 wrote:I have just tried copying and pasting your code: start "D:\Program Files\Rainmeter\SkinInstaller.exe" /LoadTheme Win8_1

However, when i run it, it just says "Invalid switch - "/LoadTheme"

any ideas?
What version of rainmeter are you running?

I just successfully used the /LoadTheme switch with the currently posted 2.4 beta.
GitHub | DeviantArt | Tumblr
This is the song that never ends. It just goes on and on my friends. Some people started singing it not knowing what it was, and they'll continue singing it forever just because . . .
sblair1996
Posts: 18
Joined: July 18th, 2012, 7:52 pm

Re: Loading a theme

Post by sblair1996 »

the 2.3.3...should i upgrade to the beta?
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 22631
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: Loading a theme

Post by jsmorley »

sblair1996 wrote:the 2.3.3...should i upgrade to the beta?
No, /LoadTheme works fine in 2.3.3

You quite sure that Win8_1 is a theme folder in C:\Users\YourName\AppData\Roaming\Rainmeter\Themes ?