It is currently April 28th, 2024, 4:23 am

Rainmeter is working slow

Get help with installing and using Rainmeter.
rywi
Posts: 4
Joined: June 20th, 2012, 6:57 pm

Rainmeter is working slow

Post by rywi »

Hey everyone
I've just downloaded this program to my PC, and what I noticed is constant lags. It's not like sometimes i get the program not responding or anything, simply it lags all the time. When I right click, there's a delay till a bar for options appears, there is a delay for when an option is selected, any skin moves slowly around the desktop, settings experience the same issue, just like every part of the program. My PC can't be too slow for it, cause everything around works perfectly, just for you to get the grasp, it's win7, dual core 3 ghz processor, 512 MB video memory graphics board, 2 GB of ram.
Any ideas? :)
Thanks
EDIT: Forgot to mention that I've tried 2.1 2.2 and 2.3 RC versions, but the problem is still there.(I installed them over one another)
User avatar
Brian
Developer
Posts: 2688
Joined: November 24th, 2011, 1:42 am
Location: Utah

Re: Rainmeter is working slow

Post by Brian »

One of your skins is probably the culprit.

Open up the Manage dialog (click on the Rainmeter icon in your system tray), then unload your active skins one by one until Rainmeter starts to respond normally.

Once you have identified the skin, please post the .ini here (inside

Code: Select all

 tags) so that we can help you fix the problem with the skin.

-Brian
rywi
Posts: 4
Joined: June 20th, 2012, 6:57 pm

Re: Rainmeter is working slow

Post by rywi »

SO IT WAS NETWORK!!! *dramatic music*
But I really like that skin. It's probably one of the most useful ones for me. How can I make it work again without the lags its been causing?
User avatar
AlC
Posts: 329
Joined: June 9th, 2011, 6:46 pm

Re: Rainmeter is working slow

Post by AlC »

Brian wrote:Once you have identified the skin, please post the .ini here (inside

Code: Select all

 tags) so that we can help you fix the problem with the skin.[/quote]
:)
Rainmeter - You are only limited by your imagination and creativity.
rywi
Posts: 4
Joined: June 20th, 2012, 6:57 pm

Re: Rainmeter is working slow

Post by rywi »

Hmm, either that part of the message wasn't there then, or I just didn't read it throughout...
Anyways, the only thing i changed in the code is the code is max download and max upload. My internet's speed is about 4mbps.

Code: Select all

; Lines starting ; (semicolons) are commented out.
; That is, they do not affect the code and are here for demonstration purposes only.
; ----------------------------------

[Rainmeter]
; This section contains general settings that can be used to change how Rainmeter behaves.
Author=poiru
AppVersion=2000000
Update=1000

[Metadata]
; Contains basic information of the skin.
Description=Shows your IP address and network activity.
License=Creative Commons BY-NC-SA 3.0
Version=1.0.0

[Variables]
; Variables declared here can be used later on between two # characters (e.g. #MyVariable#).
fontName=Trebuchet MS
textSize=8
colorBar=235,170,0,255
colorText=255,255,255,205
maxDownload=6000000
MaxUpload=6000000
; Set maxDownload and maxUpload to your maximum download and upload speed in bits.
; To convert kilobits, megabits, kilobytes, and megabytes into bits, go to www.google.com
; and search for something like "10 megabytes in bits".

; ----------------------------------
; MEASURES return some kind of value
; ----------------------------------

[measureIP]
; This measure returns your IP. WebParser measures are relatively complicated. If you're a beginner with
; Rainmeter, take a look at some of the other illustro skins before modifying this one.
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=WebParser.dll
Url=http://checkip.dyndns.org
UpdateRate=14400
RegExp="(?siU)Address: (.*)</body>"
StringIndex=1
Substitute="":"N/A"
; Substitute works as follows: "A":"B" where A is a string to substitute and B is a string
; to substitute with. In this case, it substutes "" (i.e. empty) to N/A

[measureNetIn]
Measure=NetIn
NetInSpeed=#maxDownload#
; NetInSpeed must be set so your maximun download speed for the download bar to scale correctly

[measureNetOut]
Measure=NetOut
NetOutSpeed=#maxUpload#

; ----------------------------------
; STYLES are used to "centralize" options
; ----------------------------------

[styleTitle]
StringAlign=CENTER
StringCase=UPPER
StringStyle=BOLD
StringEffect=SHADOW
FontEffectColor=0,0,0,50
FontColor=#colorText#
FontFace=#fontName#
FontSize=10
AntiAlias=1
ClipString=1

[styleLeftText]
StringAlign=LEFT
; Meters using styleLeftText will be left-aligned.
StringCase=NONE
StringStyle=BOLD
StringEffect=SHADOW
FontEffectColor=0,0,0,20
FontColor=#colorText#
FontFace=#fontName#
FontSize=#textSize#
AntiAlias=1
ClipString=1

[styleRightText]
StringAlign=RIGHT
StringCase=NONE
StringStyle=BOLD
StringEffect=SHADOW
FontEffectColor=0,0,0,20
FontColor=#colorText#
FontFace=#fontName#
FontSize=#textSize#
AntiAlias=1
ClipString=1

[styleBar]
BarColor=#colorBar#
BarOrientation=HORIZONTAL
SolidColor=255,255,255,15

[styleSeperator]
SolidColor=255,255,255,15

; ----------------------------------
; METERS display images, text, bars, etc.
; ----------------------------------

[meterBackground]
Meter=IMAGE
ImageName=#SKINSPATH#\illustro\SHARED\Background3Line.png
; #SKINSPATH# is a global variable that stands for your skin path. It is
; usually Documents\Rainmeter\Skins.
X=0
Y=0

[meterTitle]
Meter=STRING
MeterStyle=styleTitle
; Using MeterStyle=styleTitle will basically "copy" the
; contents of the [styleTitle] section here during runtime.
X=100
Y=12
W=190
H=18
Text="Network"
; Even though the text is set to Network, Rainmeter will display
; it as NETWORK, because styleTitle contains StringCase=UPPER.

[meterIPLabel]
Meter=STRING
MeterStyle=styleLeftText
X=10
Y=40
W=190
H=14
Text="IP Address"

[meterIPValue]
Meter=STRING
MeterStyle=styleRightText
MeasureName=measureIP
X=200
Y=0r
; r stands for relative. In this case, the Y postition of meterValueCPU is 0 pixels
; below the Y value of the previous meter (i.e it's the same as in meterLabelCPU).
W=190
H=14
Text="%1"
; %1 stands for the value of MeasureName (measureIP in this case).

[meterSeperator]
Meter=IMAGE
MeterStyle=styleSeperator
X=10
Y=52
W=190
H=1

[meterUploadLabel]
Meter=STRING
MeterStyle=styleLeftText
X=10
Y=60
W=190
H=14
Text="Upload"

[meterUploadValue]
Meter=STRING
MeterStyle=styleRightText
MeasureName=measureNetOut
X=200
Y=0r
W=190
H=14
Text="%1B/s"
NumOfDecimals=1
AutoScale=1
; Because measureIP returns the current upload speed in bytes, we must use AutoScale=1 to
; automatically scale the value into a more readable figure.

[meterUploadBar]
Meter=BAR
MeterStyle=styleBar
MeasureName=measureNetOut
X=10
Y=72
W=190
H=1

[meterDownloadLabel]
Meter=STRING
MeterStyle=styleLeftText
X=10
Y=80
W=190
H=14
Text="Download"

[meterDownloadValue]
Meter=STRING
MeterStyle=styleRightText
MeasureName=measureNetIn
X=200
Y=0r
W=190
H=14
Text="%1B/s"
NumOfDecimals=1
AutoScale=1

[meterDownloadBar]
Meter=BAR
MeterStyle=styleBar
MeasureName=measureNetIn
X=10
Y=92
W=190
H=1
poiru
Developer
Posts: 2872
Joined: April 17th, 2009, 12:18 pm

Re: Rainmeter is working slow

Post by poiru »

Do you happen to have a "special" network setup such as USB RNDIS?
rywi
Posts: 4
Joined: June 20th, 2012, 6:57 pm

Re: Rainmeter is working slow

Post by rywi »

poiru wrote:Do you happen to have a "special" network setup such as USB RNDIS?
Yees... Nice observation. I use my htc smartphone, it connects to a wi-fi tower, and through USB tethering i get the internet in my home.
The adapter's called HTC Remote NDIS based Device.
poiru
Developer
Posts: 2872
Joined: April 17th, 2009, 12:18 pm

Re: Rainmeter is working slow

Post by poiru »

rywi wrote: Yees... Nice observation. I use my htc smartphone, it connects to a wi-fi tower, and through USB tethering i get the internet in my home.
The adapter's called HTC Remote NDIS based Device.
This is a known issue. You can try this workaround or avoid using network skins.