It is currently May 1st, 2024, 7:10 am

Using a bar meter with 2 dynamic messures?

Get help with creating, editing & fixing problems with skins
kennyist
Posts: 54
Joined: October 8th, 2011, 11:49 pm

Using a bar meter with 2 dynamic messures?

Post by kennyist »

How would you use a meter bar to go with two dynamic measures? not just using one measure for things like CPU? This is what i have tried:

Code: Select all

[Bar]
Meter=BAR
MeasureName=MeasureEntryValue
y=210
x=120
W=200
H=10
BarColor=255,255,255,255
SolidColor=105,37,6,150
BarOrientation=HORIZONTAL
ValueReminder=MeasureYourValue
In this case,
MeasureEntryValue = 100
MeasureYourValue = 29.98

But it does not do anything, The inside bar stays at 0.
User avatar
Mordasius
Posts: 1173
Joined: January 22nd, 2011, 4:23 pm
Location: GMT +8

Re: Using a bar meter with 2 dynamic messures?

Post by Mordasius »

What is it that you want the Bar Meter to show and how? Do you want it to show a bar between the value of MeasureEntryValue and MeasureYourValue or what?
User avatar
Seahorse
Posts: 1175
Joined: June 9th, 2010, 5:56 pm
Location: Locks heath, UK

Re: Using a bar meter with 2 dynamic messures?

Post by Seahorse »

My square meters (clue is in the name) have their H & W set by single dynamic measure (otherwise they would be rectangles!), separating them out to generate rectangles would be easy enough. Have a look at the code and see if this helps with your skin... ;)

Whilst not strictly speaking a Rainmeter bar meter, it would allow you to generate something controlling H & W. Assuming of course this is what you are trying to do, and I am not sure from your post what it is you mean :confused:
"Regrettably your planet is one of those scheduled for demolition"
Mike

My Skins at DeviantArt

kennyist
Posts: 54
Joined: October 8th, 2011, 11:49 pm

Re: Using a bar meter with 2 dynamic messures?

Post by kennyist »

Sorry, not that great at explaining. I want to have a meter bar so that the the bars max value is the value needed, so 100 (but its dynamic) and the value that makes the inside bar go along is your value, 29.98 in this case. Just like a progress bar.

Like this: (edited in fireworks for inside bar)
User avatar
smurfier
Moderator
Posts: 1931
Joined: January 29th, 2010, 1:43 am
Location: Willmar, MN

Re: Using a bar meter with 2 dynamic messures?

Post by smurfier »

Code: Select all

[MeasureMax]
Measure=Calc
Formula=100

[MeasureBarValue]
Measure=Calc
Formula=30
MaxValue=[MeasureMax]
DynamicVariables=1

[MeterBar]
Meter=Bar
MeasureName=MeasureBarValue
Blah...
Blah...
GitHub | DeviantArt | Tumblr
This is the song that never ends. It just goes on and on my friends. Some people started singing it not knowing what it was, and they'll continue singing it forever just because . . .