It is currently May 6th, 2024, 5:06 am

Max/MinValue in Line & Histogram Meter Problem

Get help with creating, editing & fixing problems with skins
User avatar
XANCI
Posts: 104
Joined: September 18th, 2011, 6:37 am
Location: Nanjing, China

Max/MinValue in Line & Histogram Meter Problem

Post by XANCI »

In Manual it says both meters use measure ranges from 0.0 to 1.0 or has both MaxValue and MinValue set
but check this:

Code: Select all

[Variables]
MaxCPUTemp=90
MinCPUTemp=30

[MeasureCPU]
Measure=CPU

[MeasureTemp]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=Plugins\SpeedFanPlugin.dll
SpeedFanType=TEMPERATURE
SpeedFanNumber=1
SpeedFanScale=C
MinValue=#MinCPUTemp#
MaxValue=#MaxCPUTemp#

[MeasureCalcTemp]
Measure=Calc
Formula=([MeasureTemp]-#MinCPUTemp#)/(#MaxCPUTemp#-#MinCPUTemp#)
DynamicVariables=1

[MeterTempGraph1]
MeasureName=MeasureTemp
Meter=LINE
W=100
H=60
SolidColor=0,0,0
LineCount=1
LineColor=255,255,255,160
AntiAlias=1

[MeterTempGraph2]
MeasureName=MeasureTemp
Meter=HISTOGRAM
X=r
Y=r
W=100
H=60
PrimaryColor=255,255,255,100
AntiAlias=1

[MeterTempGraph3]
MeasureName=MeasureCalcTemp
Meter=LINE
X=100
W=100
H=60
SolidColor=0,0,0
LineCount=1
LineColor=255,255,255,160
AntiAlias=1

[MeterTempGraph4]
MeasureName=MeasureCalcTemp
Meter=HISTOGRAM
X=r
Y=r
W=100
H=60
PrimaryColor=255,255,255,100
AntiAlias=1
the pair of meters on the left use directly [MeasureTemp] with both MaxValue and MinValue set
the pair of meters on the right use a Calc to make it ranges from 0.0 to 1.0
seems their is some problem with the left pair
20120208144524.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
Brian
Developer
Posts: 2689
Joined: November 24th, 2011, 1:42 am
Location: Utah

Re: Max/MinValue in Line & Histogram Meter Problem

Post by Brian »

Try this:

Code: Select all

[MeasureCalcTemp]
Measure=Calc
Formula=([MeasureTemp]/#MaxCPUTemp#)
DynamicVariables=1
-Brian
User avatar
XANCI
Posts: 104
Joined: September 18th, 2011, 6:37 am
Location: Nanjing, China

Re: Max/MinValue in Line & Histogram Meter Problem

Post by XANCI »

Brian wrote:Try this:

Code: Select all

[MeasureCalcTemp]
Measure=Calc
Formula=([MeasureTemp]/#MaxCPUTemp#)
DynamicVariables=1
-Brian
20120208212245.jpg
what I want is the bottom of the graph is MinCPUTemp and the top of the graph is MaxCPUTemp
compare with the temperature value, the left LineMeter(same as your Formula) is not correct, and the HistogramMeter totally gone
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
Brian
Developer
Posts: 2689
Joined: November 24th, 2011, 1:42 am
Location: Utah

Re: Max/MinValue in Line & Histogram Meter Problem

Post by Brian »

Unless I am missing something, there seems to be a problem with Min/Max values.

In your example, set the MinCPUTemp to 0, then the histogram shows up. Whats funny is that chart looks the same, even though the range would be larger. Any positive value other than 0 on the MinValue does not work.

Here is another example taken from the manual.

Code: Select all

[Rainmeter]
DynamicWindowSize=1
Update=500

[MeasureCPU]
Measure=CPU
Processor=0
MinValue=0
MaxValue=100

[MeterCPUBackgroundImage]
Meter=Image
SolidColor=171,54,3,150
X=0
Y=0
W=130
H=60

[MeterCPUHistogram]
Meter=Histogram
MeasureName=MeasureCPU
X=5
Y=5
W=120
H=50
PrimaryColor=255,255,255,255
SolidColor=0,0,0,100
AntiAlias=1
This works great, displaying my cpu usage. However, change the MinValue to 1 (or any number other than 0), and nothing works.

Any other thoughts?

-Brian