It is currently May 8th, 2024, 5:37 am

Change Color for Time of Day

Get help with creating, editing & fixing problems with skins
jordanfisha
Posts: 3
Joined: December 25th, 2011, 9:23 am

Change Color for Time of Day

Post by jordanfisha »

Hey guys,

This is my first post.

Can anyone show me how I would go about changing the color of a meter based on whether it is AM or PM?

I tried this:

Code: Select all

[MeasureLong]
Measure=Time
UpdateDivider=1
Format=%H
IfAboveValue=11
IfAboveAction=!Execute [!SetVariable SecColor 10,10,100,200]
IfBelowValue=12
IfBelowAction=!Execute [!SetVariable SecColor 245,184,0,200]
It will only change the color on a refresh, but I want it to do it automatically. Any ideas?

Thanks in advance!
User avatar
Seahorse
Posts: 1175
Joined: June 9th, 2010, 5:56 pm
Location: Locks heath, UK

Re: Change Color for Time of Day

Post by Seahorse »

One method to do so could be substitution:

Code: Select all

[MeasureAMPM]
Measure=Time
Format=%p
Substitute="AM":"255,255,255,255","PM":"102,204,255,255"

[MeterforSomthing]
Meter=Roundline
LineColor=[MeasureAMPM]
"Regrettably your planet is one of those scheduled for demolition"
Mike

My Skins at DeviantArt

jordanfisha
Posts: 3
Joined: December 25th, 2011, 9:23 am

Re: Change Color for Time of Day

Post by jordanfisha »

I tried it and it didn't work. The meter just came out white all the time. Ideas?
User avatar
Seahorse
Posts: 1175
Joined: June 9th, 2010, 5:56 pm
Location: Locks heath, UK

Re: Change Color for Time of Day

Post by Seahorse »

I don't know which meter you are using, but it will need to include DynamicVariables=1, more details are in the manual here, I didn't mention it, but your meter will stay white if it's missing... O.O
"Regrettably your planet is one of those scheduled for demolition"
Mike

My Skins at DeviantArt

jordanfisha
Posts: 3
Joined: December 25th, 2011, 9:23 am

Re: Change Color for Time of Day

Post by jordanfisha »

Seahorse wrote:I don't know which meter you are using, but it will need to include DynamicVariables=1, more details are in the manual here, I didn't mention it, but your meter will stay white if it's missing... O.O
That worked perfect! Thank you very much!