It is currently May 3rd, 2024, 2:34 am

Add a launch button to a skin?

Get help with creating, editing & fixing problems with skins
User avatar
shenfier
Posts: 3
Joined: November 30th, 2011, 11:28 pm
Location: Middletown, NY

Add a launch button to a skin?

Post by shenfier »

I want to add a button to the skin I'm using (theoretically just a button that looks like the firefox logo) that will launch firefox when I click it, but I don't know anything about programming and I couldn't find anything about this.. Can anyone tell me what to do or maybe link me to a skin with the button that I can just get it from? Thanks in advance! I'm posting a pic of my desktop so you can see my skin.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
-ilya-
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 22631
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: Add a launch button to a skin?

Post by jsmorley »

You could create a simple skin like this or add the meter in it to some existing skin:

Code: Select all

[Rainmeter]
Update=1000

[MeterFirefox]
Meter=Image
ImageName=Firefox.png
LeftMouseUpAction=!Execute ["C:\Program Files (x86)\Mozilla\firefox.exe"]
Change the path to firefox.exe to match where you actually have it of course.

Here is the image I used...
Firefox.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
shenfier
Posts: 3
Joined: November 30th, 2011, 11:28 pm
Location: Middletown, NY

Re: Add a launch button to a skin?

Post by shenfier »

jsmorley wrote:You could create a simple skin like this or add the meter in it to some existing skin:

Code: Select all

[Rainmeter]
Update=1000
DynamicWindowSize=1

[MeterFirefox]
Meter=Image
ImageName=Firefox.png
LeftMouseUpAction=!Execute ["C:\Program Files (x86)\Mozilla\firefox.exe"]
Change the path to firefox.exe to match where you actually have it of course.

Here is the image I used...
Firefox.png
Okay I'll try it out now!

EDIT

I had to tweak the directory a bit but I got it working fine now! Thank you! If I want to use a different program I just hafta find the right picture for it and change accordingly right? Just save it as a new .ini? Seems simple enough.
-ilya-