Ah, I see. No, it won't work in @Resources. It is designed to look for Rainmeter.exe two levels up from itself. You are going to have to put it in APPDATA\Rainmeter\Addons\RainGame\RainGame.exe and call it with #ADDONSPATH# until I think about how I want to handle this.AlC wrote:I used an edited RainGame.exe, and have the same problem like eclectic-tech.
My Raingame.exe was in the addon folder (#AddonPath#) and it worked. Now clean uninstall and install the new beta.
Now I put it in my "#@#Addons\RainGame.exe" and get the same error like eclectic-tech.
(The Bang is not false, because it happen too when I just click on the .exe)
With your new uploaded version I get still the error.
It is currently March 30th, 2023, 7:38 am
RainGame
-
- Developer
- Posts: 22564
- Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
- Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA
Re: RainGame
-
- Rainmeter Sage
- Posts: 5050
- Joined: April 12th, 2012, 9:40 pm
- Location: Cedar Point, Ohio, USA
Re: RainGame
Yes, it needs to be in the %APPSDATA% path... I remembered you saying something about finding the .exe 2 levels above...Ah, I see. No, it won't work in @Resources. It is designed to look for Rainmeter.exe two levels up from itself. You are going to have to put it in APPDATA\Rainmeter\Addons\RainGame\RainGame.exe and call it with #ADDONSPATH# until I think about how I want to handle this.
I tried it in the @Resources folder and got the error...
moving it to the %APPSDATA%Addons\Raingame folder eliminates the error.
Thanks JS!
Since it works when in the "new" location, you may not need to make any changes..
On the other hand, since everything related to a skin should be a single skin location (folder) making this work from the @Resouces folder would be convenient.

:: My DA Gallery :: Rainmeter DA Gallery :: Rainmeter Workshops :: Rainmeter Documentation :: BBCode Guide ::
-
- Developer
- Posts: 22564
- Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
- Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA
Re: RainGame
Yeah, that is my intention.eclectic-tech wrote: Yes, it needs to be in the %APPSDATA% path... I remembered you saying something about finding the .exe 2 levels above...
I tried it in the @Resources folder and got the error...
moving it to the %APPSDATA%Addons\Raingame folder eliminates the error.
Thanks JS!
Since it works when in the "new" location, you may not need to make any changes..
On the other hand, since everything related to a skin should be a single skin location (folder) making this work from the @Resouces folder would be convenient.
-
- Posts: 329
- Joined: June 9th, 2011, 6:46 pm
Re: RainGame
Yep, works with AddonsPath.
This should work for all normal installation (no portable installations, I think).
It works for me with this code. And I have it now in my @Resource folder.
Now I understand the "..\..\"jsmorley wrote:It is designed to look for Rainmeter.exe two levels up from itself
I "hard-coded" it now withjsmorley wrote:... until I think about how I want to handle this.
Code: Select all
While 1
If ProcessExists("Rainmeter.exe") Then
ShellExecute("C:\Program Files\Rainmeter\Rainmeter.exe", "!Quit")
Sleep(2000)
EndIf
It works for me with this code. And I have it now in my @Resource folder.
Rainmeter - You are only limited by your imagination and creativity.
-
- Developer
- Posts: 22564
- Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
- Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA
Re: RainGame
Can you guys give this version a try. It should now be able to be run from any location.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
-
- Posts: 329
- Joined: June 9th, 2011, 6:46 pm
Re: RainGame
Okay, I downloaded it. I extracted it in my download folder. Started the .exe. And Rainmeter disappear.
It works
.
It works

Rainmeter - You are only limited by your imagination and creativity.
-
- Rainmeter Sage
- Posts: 5050
- Joined: April 12th, 2012, 9:40 pm
- Location: Cedar Point, Ohio, USA
Re: RainGame
Works great from 2 different locations on my system... WinXP SP3
Thanks for the quick change! I had "hard-coded" the location like AIC did, but this let's it work with different window versions...
Take the rest of the day off!
Thanks for the quick change! I had "hard-coded" the location like AIC did, but this let's it work with different window versions...

Take the rest of the day off!
:: My DA Gallery :: Rainmeter DA Gallery :: Rainmeter Workshops :: Rainmeter Documentation :: BBCode Guide ::
-
- Posts: 415
- Joined: February 8th, 2015, 10:07 pm
- Location: EU, Denmark.
Re: RainGame
Hi all
Sorry if this is the wrong place for this post.
But since Raingame deals in the area where i have run into a problem, you might be able to help.
I have created this beautiful Rainmeter skin which uses the Hotkey plugin together with Nircmd to make a macro string for games. It works like a charm in the windows environment (Like a text editor). But as soon as i maximize the game, nothing happens when i hit the hotkey.

I suspect that Rainmeter is not active when a full screen application is maximized.
My code is as follows:
[Variables]
nircmd=#@#\Addons\nircmd-x64\nircmd.exe
M1D1=1000
Macro1pt1=m
[Key1]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=HotKey
HotKey=#Key1#
KeyDownAction=[#nircmd# cmdwait #M1D1# sendkeypress #Macro1Pt1#]
Returns the letter m in text editor but not in the game. (M should open a menu in-game)
I tried this line of code also, to play a sound for testing.
And it also only works when game is minimized
KeyDownAction=[#nircmd# mediaplay 10000 "C:\Users\Michael\Documents\Rockstar Games\GTA V\User Music\Bad Habits _ Tory Lanez Type Beat.mp3"]
Can i bring Rainmeter on top of the full screen game?
Why is Rainmeter not listening to keypresses when a full screen app is maxed?
Any suggestions is greatly appreciated.
Michael.

Sorry if this is the wrong place for this post.
But since Raingame deals in the area where i have run into a problem, you might be able to help.
I have created this beautiful Rainmeter skin which uses the Hotkey plugin together with Nircmd to make a macro string for games. It works like a charm in the windows environment (Like a text editor). But as soon as i maximize the game, nothing happens when i hit the hotkey.

I suspect that Rainmeter is not active when a full screen application is maximized.
My code is as follows:
[Variables]
nircmd=#@#\Addons\nircmd-x64\nircmd.exe
M1D1=1000
Macro1pt1=m
[Key1]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=HotKey
HotKey=#Key1#
KeyDownAction=[#nircmd# cmdwait #M1D1# sendkeypress #Macro1Pt1#]
Returns the letter m in text editor but not in the game. (M should open a menu in-game)
I tried this line of code also, to play a sound for testing.
And it also only works when game is minimized

KeyDownAction=[#nircmd# mediaplay 10000 "C:\Users\Michael\Documents\Rockstar Games\GTA V\User Music\Bad Habits _ Tory Lanez Type Beat.mp3"]
Can i bring Rainmeter on top of the full screen game?
Why is Rainmeter not listening to keypresses when a full screen app is maxed?
Any suggestions is greatly appreciated.
Michael.
([mWorkTime] = 1 ? #Work# : ([mEnergyLoss:%] >= 70% ? #Chillmode# : </>))