If you are going to be playing a full screen game that you would like to give 100% of Windows resources to when playing, it can be useful to have a way to turn Rainmeter off when you start playing and and back on when you are done.
This little addon will take care of this for you. Just run it before you start your game, and it will exit Rainmeter and put a little icon in the system tray. When you are done, just click the icon and select "Restart Rainmeter".
The application can be run from any location.
It is currently March 30th, 2023, 2:13 pm
RainGame
-
- Developer
- Posts: 22564
- Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
- Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA
RainGame
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
-
- Posts: 104
- Joined: November 20th, 2009, 7:23 am
Re: RainGame
Works like a charm! 

-
- Developer
- Posts: 22564
- Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
- Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA
Re: RainGame
Good deal. I just wanted a way to give Skyrim all the cycles I could..Matt wrote:Works like a charm!

-
- Posts: 329
- Joined: June 9th, 2011, 6:46 pm
Re: RainGame
Thank you very much for it
Now I've done my first experience with AutoIt to make it automatic, just too lazy to go to the icon
With adding ( and I'm proud of it
)
Thanks
Now I've done my first experience with AutoIt to make it automatic, just too lazy to go to the icon

With adding ( and I'm proud of it

Rainmeter - You are only limited by your imagination and creativity.
-
- Developer
- Posts: 22564
- Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
- Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA
Re: RainGame
Yeah, you could certainly do that and put "mygme.exe" as the process to watch for...
-
- Posts: 1111
- Joined: January 22nd, 2011, 4:23 pm
- Location: GMT +8
Re: RainGame
Every little helps even though Skyrim seems to be very tolerant and perform surprisingly well on lower spec systems. In addition to closing down Rainmeter and your antivirus, you might just as well apply a few Skyrim.ini tweaks along the lines of those listed in Step 5 of these tips.jsmorley wrote:I just wanted a way to give Skyrim all the cycles I could..
That done, why not add a Rainmeter logo to your Krosis mask?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
-
- Posts: 1
- Joined: December 8th, 2011, 9:39 pm
Re: RainGame
I am struggling! Where do you put the extra code that makes rainmeter close automatically upon launching a game?
Thanks in advance
Thanks in advance
-
- Posts: 397
- Joined: June 22nd, 2010, 4:11 am
Re: RainGame
You could detect if a window was topmost and kill rainmeter that way as well. All games that I know of have the "Topmost" attribute applied to them (minus simple things like minesweeper and solitaire).
Use the following includes:
If you don't want the constants.au3 include then declare these:
Here's how to do it:
Returns true if $hWnd has the topmost attribute and false if $hWnd is does not, assuming $hWnd is you're program handle.
Example of skyrim detection:
I'll make a script that will do what I just explained, but this will take me a bit longer.
Use the following includes:
Code: Select all
#include <WinAPI.au3>
#include <constants.au3>
Code: Select all
$GWL_EXSTYLE = 0xFFFFFFEC
$WS_EX_TOPMOST = 0x00000008
Returns true if $hWnd has the topmost attribute and false if $hWnd is does not, assuming $hWnd is you're program handle.
Code: Select all
BitAND(_WinAPI_GetWindowLong($hWnd, $GWL_EXSTYLE), $WS_EX_TOPMOST)
Code: Select all
Do
Global $Skyrim = WinGetHandle("Skyrim")
If BitAND(_WinAPI_GetWindowLong($Skyrim, $GWL_EXSTYLE), $WS_EX_TOPMOST) Then
ProcessClose("Rainmeter.exe")
EndIf
Sleep(10000)
;Sleep so we don't kill the CPU...
Until 1
I have three rules when I'm trying to help you.
- Don't get mad when you don't understand something
- Be VERY specific with what you ask for.
The more specific you are, the higher the quality of support you receive. - Do not just copy and paste what I put in examples and come back saying it doesn't work.
It does work, but I purposely left blanks that you need to fill for your specific needs.
-
- Posts: 397
- Joined: June 22nd, 2010, 4:11 am
Re: RainGame
Alrighty. Done
http://rainmeter.net/forum/viewtopic.php?f=18&t=10810
Edit: Sorry for the double post. I know that double posting is bad form. :/ Merge this with my last comment if you could please.
http://rainmeter.net/forum/viewtopic.php?f=18&t=10810
Edit: Sorry for the double post. I know that double posting is bad form. :/ Merge this with my last comment if you could please.
I have three rules when I'm trying to help you.
- Don't get mad when you don't understand something
- Be VERY specific with what you ask for.
The more specific you are, the higher the quality of support you receive. - Do not just copy and paste what I put in examples and come back saying it doesn't work.
It does work, but I purposely left blanks that you need to fill for your specific needs.
-
- Posts: 28
- Joined: April 21st, 2010, 4:03 am
Re: RainGame
Or, I did something to make it easily accessible but still out of the way. Just throw this little line into your Rainmeter.ini
Streamlined is fun
and thanks jsmorley
EDIT: And then I realized I just revived a dead horse
Code: Select all
TrayExecuteM=!Execute ["M:\Program Files\Rainmeter\Addons\RainGame\RainGame.exe]

EDIT: And then I realized I just revived a dead horse
